"Thegirlputsonawhitedress."

Translation:La niña se pone un vestido blanco.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Daniel996280

Is anything wrong with using 'ponese' instead of 'se pone'?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Like this? [La niña ponerse un vestido blanco.] This sentence is wrong because it doesn't have a conjugated verb. Since the subject is the girl, the verb has to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular, the way it is in Duo's sentence.

You could use your ponerse if the sentence already had a conjugated verb first:
Ella va a ponerse un vestido. She is going to put on a dress.
Ella quiere ponerse un vestido. She wants to put on a dress.
Ella necesita ponerse un vestido. She needs to put on a dress.

3 months ago

Daniel996280

Well I'd actually meant keeping poner conjugated to pone, and attaching the pronoun to the end of it, but it has since become apparent that I can't do that with a conjugated verb and I must put the pronoun in front. However, thank you for the response, it is informative and well stated.

3 months ago

bryn1664

Possibly the most useful post I've read so far. Thanks marcy.

4 days ago

Lance836120

Why does this sentence require "se" pone? Isn't the she implied by use of "el nina?"

2 months ago

ronay00

why is this wrong? ''La niña lleva un vestido blanco.''

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Your answer actually says, "The girl wears a white dress." instead of "The girl puts on a white dress."

2 weeks ago

dsimonds

Could "chica" or "muchacha" be substituted in this sentence for "niña"? Are there any connotations to be aware of when using either one of these alternatives?

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Yes.
But I would be careful with "muchacha" because I have heard it carries derogatory connotations.
Also, I tried "La joven"--Of course Duo refused it!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.