Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl puts on a white dress."

Translation:La niña se pone un vestido blanco.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Daniel996280

Is anything wrong with using 'ponese' instead of 'se pone'?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Like this? [La niña ponerse un vestido blanco.] This sentence is wrong because it doesn't have a conjugated verb. Since the subject is the girl, the verb has to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular, the way it is in Duo's sentence.

You could use your ponerse if the sentence already had a conjugated verb first:
Ella va a ponerse un vestido. She is going to put on a dress.
Ella quiere ponerse un vestido. She wants to put on a dress.
Ella necesita ponerse un vestido. She needs to put on a dress.

1 month ago

Daniel996280

Well I'd actually meant keeping poner conjugated to pone, and attaching the pronoun to the end of it, but it has since become apparent that I can't do that with a conjugated verb and I must put the pronoun in front. However, thank you for the response, it is informative and well stated.

1 month ago

ronay00
ronay00

why is this wrong? ''La niña lleva un vestido blanco.''

3 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Ponerse is the act of putting the clothes on, but llevar is to have on. So your sentence would mean "the girl is wearing a white dress"

3 months ago

Lance836120

Why does this sentence require "se" pone? Isn't the she implied by use of "el nina?"

1 week ago