1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl puts on a white dre…

"The girl puts on a white dress."

Translation:La niña se pone un vestido blanco.

May 28, 2018

32 Comments


Daniel996280

Is anything wrong with using 'ponese' instead of 'se pone'?


marcy65brown

Like this? [La niña ponerse un vestido blanco.] This sentence is wrong because it doesn't have a conjugated verb. Since the subject is the girl, the verb has to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular, the way it is in Duo's sentence.

You could use your ponerse if the sentence already had a conjugated verb first:
Ella va a ponerse un vestido. She is going to put on a dress.
Ella quiere ponerse un vestido. She wants to put on a dress.
Ella necesita ponerse un vestido. She needs to put on a dress.


Daniel996280

Well I'd actually meant keeping poner conjugated to pone, and attaching the pronoun to the end of it, but it has since become apparent that I can't do that with a conjugated verb and I must put the pronoun in front. However, thank you for the response, it is informative and well stated.


bryn1664

Possibly the most useful post I've read so far. Thanks marcy.


Tatyana1471

Gracias for your answer, now I understand! Please accept this lingot.


DeepaPrabh4

Very useful information and yet mor nicely put forward...gracias


danindenver

Great! I've been struggling with this for a while, and no one has ever explained that ponerse is an infinitive. Now I understand.


Lance836120

Why does this sentence require "se" pone? Isn't the she implied by use of "el nina?"


Daniel825557

Why is the "se" in front of "pone" needed?


Beth244466

Because it's a reflexive verb like "shower" and "get up". You put on yourself, you shower yourself, you get yourself up, etc.


CS-NYC

It seems common sense to shower oneself. How would you say you are showering someone else in Spanish? In English, I would say 'the mother is bathing the baby'. (I may be wrong, but it sounds unnatural to say the mother is showering the baby - probably because a shower would shock the baby with the water falling into the eyes.)


ronay00

why is this wrong? ''La niña lleva un vestido blanco.''


Bruce768614

Your answer actually says, "The girl wears a white dress." instead of "The girl puts on a white dress."


dsimonds

Could "chica" or "muchacha" be substituted in this sentence for "niña"? Are there any connotations to be aware of when using either one of these alternatives?


Bruce768614

Yes.
But I would be careful with "muchacha" because I have heard it carries derogatory connotations.
Also, I tried "La joven"--Of course Duo refused it!


helen794529

Thankyou . This thread really helped


GarethLewi530019

Why is this sentence masculine when it's about a girl putting on a dress?


danindenver

I've found that it is helpful to break down a sentence by phrases: "La niña" is feminine, of course, so the whole sentence isn't masculine.

We are talking about a third person, so that is why "se pone" instead of "te pones" if I were talking to you, or "me pongo" if I were referring to myself. (No gender there, btw)

With "un vestido blanco" all three words are masculine to match the masculine vestido. And there is only one white dress, so all three words are singular.

Just something I've figured out and it works most of the time.


iSugar

dress is a masculine noun


IC06Na0J

thanks that was helpful


BackpaxGotJetz

Based on previous lessons, confused now why there isn't an "A" preceding "la niña" here. Or would the "A" be implied?


Bruce768614

"La niña" is the subject of the sentence--the personal "A" is used with direct objects


dteZm5

Why not Ponerse? It was ok for Pedro & his red coat...?


Keith851133

I've gone through all the answers, and I still don't see why ponese wasn't accepted. Please help!


Rock5t4r

Ponese isn't correct becuase of the verb form. This verb is conjugated to pone. The shift in word form occurs when you are using the base, non conjugated form of the verb, in this case, poner. If the sentence requires se poner, the se would move to the end of the verb, however that doesn't happen with conjugated forms such as pongo, pones, pone, ponen, ponemos. Now to tell if you need the base, or conjugated form of the verb, you have to check the sentence for a verb that has been conjugated already. @Marcy65Brown explained that part quite well up above. As a side note, we are just getting into it at this level, but command forms can have the pronoun shift as well, however that isn't relevant in this conversation.


Shiro441273

Can't I use ''lleva'' instead of ''se pone''?


Yleexot406

"lleva" = she wears; "se pone" = she puts on


Xboy-Hodub

HERE COMES THE BRIDE!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.