"If he had not come, she would not have cooked"

Translation:Asingalikuja asingalipika

May 28, 2018

2 Comments


snadhelta

Is there a clear way to tell in Swahili that the subject in the two clauses is different (as English makes clear with the genders)?

May 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

To indicate two different genders, you could say "Mwanaume asingalikuja, mwanamke asingalipika," but I think if you just want to indicate that it's two different people, I think you might use a demonstrative such as huyu for one or the other, but I'm not exactly sure. I think the reasonably interpretation of the Swahili sentence given here is that it's only one person though, so I'm sure the English sentence given is just a bit off and maybe an oversight.

May 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.