Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I don't need this computer."

Translation:No, no necesito esta computadora.

3 months ago

15 Comments


thebikeryogi

why is it not 'este'?

2 months ago

awoscoff

"Este" is maculine and "esta" is feminine. In this case "computadora" is feminine therefore it should be esta. "esto" on the other hand is used when you do not know the gender. I believe "esto" would also be accepted.

2 months ago

thebikeryogi

thank you!

2 months ago

tye333

i wrote the above and it said it needs to be 'computador' instead of 'computadora'??? Confused

1 month ago

furrynana

I have the same question.

1 week ago

Rom389061

I don't understand why writing "No, no necesita" is correct while just "No necesita" in not correct...

2 months ago

adamhill542407

You need one "no" for the word No at the beginning of the sentence, and then you need a second no for "no necesito." With only one no, the sentence becomes "I don't need this computer."

2 months ago

Rebekah515769

I have always seen "No, I don't need..." written as "No, yo no necesito..." in this app. So why would we not need the "yo" in this sentence?

1 month ago

adamhill542407

I believe the "yo" is optional, so if you included it it should still be correct.

1 week ago

Barbaralois

why is necesito not need in this sentence?

3 months ago

MirandaSwa9

Because of the preface word "no".
Necesito = I need No necesito= I do not need

3 months ago

Lynda619438

I thought I wrote that

2 months ago

Dawn717205

That's exactly what I wrote. It said it's supposed to be "No, no necesito esta computador"

2 months ago

Fateme54463

" Esta " means " it is " , not " this "

1 month ago

NadiaFourmi

"está" means it is. This is "esta". Be careful with the accent marks

1 month ago