"No, I don't need this computer."

Translation:No, no necesito esta computadora.

5 months ago

19 Comments


thebikeryogi

why is it not 'este'?

3 months ago

awoscoff

"Este" is maculine and "esta" is feminine. In this case "computadora" is feminine therefore it should be esta. "esto" on the other hand is used when you do not know the gender. I believe "esto" would also be accepted.

3 months ago

thebikeryogi

thank you!

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Thanks for turning the light bulb on in the old brain..lol. That was a very helpful explanation.

1 month ago

tye333

i wrote the above and it said it needs to be 'computador' instead of 'computadora'??? Confused

3 months ago

furrynana

I have the same question.

1 month ago

Rom389061

I don't understand why writing "No, no necesita" is correct while just "No necesita" in not correct...

3 months ago

adamhill542407

You need one "no" for the word No at the beginning of the sentence, and then you need a second no for "no necesito." With only one no, the sentence becomes "I don't need this computer."

3 months ago

Rebekah515769

I have always seen "No, I don't need..." written as "No, yo no necesito..." in this app. So why would we not need the "yo" in this sentence?

2 months ago

adamhill542407

I believe the "yo" is optional, so if you included it it should still be correct.

1 month ago

Barbaralois

why is necesito not need in this sentence?

5 months ago

MirandaSwa9

Because of the preface word "no".
Necesito = I need No necesito= I do not need

5 months ago

Lynda619438

I thought I wrote that

4 months ago

Dawn717205

That's exactly what I wrote. It said it's supposed to be "No, no necesito esta computador"

3 months ago

MichaelJoh116790

before any response of"please read the forum before posting" I can see that this point has been made but not answered? Computer is shown in the check as computador as opposed to computadora? Presume this is a system error?

1 month ago

Christophe313610

since when did they change computadora to computador?

1 month ago

ParkerWoo1

how it just messes up when I type the word wrong

4 weeks ago

Fateme54463

" Esta " means " it is " , not " this "

3 months ago

NadiaFourmi

"está" means it is. This is "esta". Be careful with the accent marks

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.