1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, I don't need this comput…

"No, I don't need this computer."

Translation:No, no necesito esta computadora.

May 28, 2018

66 Comments


thebikeryogi

why is it not 'este'?


AvaEloiseMernin

because computadora is feminine so it has to be esta


Tee243264

Great question. I wrote the same. With one heart remaining


ph.dHcH3r

I put Yo NO necesito. Why it is wrong


Lesaken

Yo no necesito … is simply "I don't need …". The English sentence has a "No" at the beginning of the sentence, with the rest of that sentence being added for emphasis or clarification "NO, I do NOT need …”

The Spanish sentence therefore also needs no twice
NO, yo NO necesito …, with the second no negating necesito and is equivalent to "do NOT" which negates "need".

Also, you really should have started a new thread with your question rather than adding it to an existing thread for an unrelated question!
  


Kimmie907034

After all these lessons now "esta" is showing up for this sentence instead of "este." I wasn't aware there were masculine and feminine forms of this.


Jitela1

Try to read the tips before beginning a lesson, it helps.


Padoryn

why is "No, No yo necesito esta computadora" wrong?


tyrik.ig

i wrote the above and it said it needs to be 'computador' instead of 'computadora'??? Confused


furrynana

I have the same question.


Rom389061

I don't understand why writing "No, no necesita" is correct while just "No necesita" in not correct...


adamhill542407

You need one "no" for the word No at the beginning of the sentence, and then you need a second no for "no necesito." With only one no, the sentence becomes "I don't need this computer."


Rebekah515769

I have always seen "No, I don't need..." written as "No, yo no necesito..." in this app. So why would we not need the "yo" in this sentence?


adamhill542407

I believe the "yo" is optional, so if you included it it should still be correct.


Tiffany886211

I included yo and it marked it wrong


Carla470571

By saying "necesito" it automatically means "yo necesito"


Ivie455551

It's like answering a question (presumably "do you need a computer?"), so the first one is "no, I don't need" and the second one is without answering the assumed question, and just saying "I don't need"


Trudy679058

The same applies to my way of thinking.


Arinbjrn

I wrote "No, yo no necesito este ordenador" but it was marked wrong... WHY?


AishiTalukder

Why not "No , yo no necesito " ?? And only "No , no necesito "


adamhill542407

That should also be correct. The "yo" is understood to be there, due to the conjugation of necesito, so is not needed. But adding the yo should also be right.


Elie720633

Why is there a double negative at the beginning of a sentence. Thats not good grammer in any language


Ivie455551

It's like answering a question. So if someone said "do you need a computer?" you would say "no, I don't need a computer," as in this example. Otherwise, speaking without a question first, you would be correct in just saying "I don't need a computer". So that's why there are two "no"'s in the sentence - the first is to answer the question as no, and the second is to change necesito from "I need" to "I don't need". The double negative is bad grammar, but would appear if you said something like "I don't not need the computer," or "yo no no necesito el computadora". Hope that helps!


AuntDenise

Double negatives are a "no-no" (pun intended) in the English language, but it's not so in Spanish. As I understand it, in Spanish, the more negatives that are used, the more strongly the negative is being expressed (versus English where a 2nd negative cancels out the 1st negative in a sentence).


David_Metroland

Hurrah, hurrah! Duo accepts "ordenador" for computer - which is what they use in SPAIN! btw This course does display a Spanish flag whilst teaching South American ... 'dialect'. ;-)


HRPuffanstuff

It seems to accept either este computador, or esta computadora? Can computer be either masculine or feminine? Or is there an error in the app?


Barbaralois

why is necesito not need in this sentence?


MirandaSwa9

Because of the preface word "no".
Necesito = I need No necesito= I do not need


Lynda619438

I thought I wrote that


Dawn717205

That's exactly what I wrote. It said it's supposed to be "No, no necesito esta computador"


MichaelJoh116790

before any response of"please read the forum before posting" I can see that this point has been made but not answered? Computer is shown in the check as computador as opposed to computadora? Presume this is a system error?


SHAKETHEBOOT

since when did they change computadora to computador?


ParkerWoo1

how it just messes up when I type the word wrong


AngelaWats14

Ya it was a good lesson


Marina725898

no, no necesito esta computadora


Sandy337573

What's the difference if I use, "este" or "esta"


Darsquar

Computadora is feminine, therefore it gets an esta


Cai575841

Why Esta and not Este?!?!?!


Darsquar

Computadora is feminine, therefore it gets an esta


michele901160

Why is yo no necesito incorrect


Dad-6626

how do you know what is masculine and what is feminine


christineluna_23

my answer is, "no, yo no necesito esta computadora." why is it wrong? it just have the same meaning huh... :


Constantin413429

Why no, no necesito its no yo no necesito


Anna788257

So are 'this' and 'that' the same word: este/está, only changing depending on gender?


ExistentHu

why are there two no?


richkath

I entered "no, yo no necesito...." and was marked wrong. What happened to using the "yo" for "I"? When and where was this rule ever explained to us (along with perhaps some helpful examples of its usage???)


ErnWay

I thought esta is a form of verb from estar?


margaretma508237

Why is it not yo no necesito


hugh841818

El ordenador is the word for computer used most commonly en my part of Spain


Erikah06

Om all teh other problems its "este" but on this one its "esta" & normally "esta" means "it is."


Noga89272

Does it matter if I say "no, yo no necesito esta computadora" or "no, no necesito esta computadora" ?


PRESKWHSPT

Do i need bo twice. That was the only issue


Brian185457

Why can't I use yo in front of necesito


Doug316773

Why isn't, "Yo no necesito... correct?


kimFrohlin

No, no necesito should be ok, no?


Gabor281208

"no yo no.." what is the problem with this?


Jari905148

'No, yo no necesito esta computadora' is wrong?


shaquille123

What's wrong in 'no, yo no necesito este computadora.


VladislavS349805

It must be "No, no necesito este ordenador"


VladislavS349805

No necesito este ordenador


ReinisMiks

Double negative? Why can't I use "No necesito esta computadora" "No, no" is idiotic and nobody would ever say that way.


AvaEloiseMernin

I can't believe i got it wrong again lol it means I'm soo bad at spanish


RitztonRyan

Ordenador should be accepted


PatriciaSm550789

The page has stalled

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.