1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am a pretty child."

"I am a pretty child."

Translation:Jsem hezké dítě.

May 28, 2018

10 Comments


Daniel-U

I think that this is ambiguous. Hezké could mean pretty or handsome here, since it's gender neutral. I'd probably translate this more like "I am a good-looking child"


VladaFu

Many sentences here can have multiple translations (sometimes thousands on the Czech side) and they all are or should be accepted.

Indeed, that's why all of pretty, handsome, good-looking, cute, fine-looking, lovely is accepted.

I can't see a problem here.


37Bodil12

why can't you use the word hezká here? And why can't you say já jsem here?


VladaFu

Jou CAN use Já jsem. Jou must use hezké, because dítě is neuter.


Rhyott

What is the difference between 'já jsem' and just 'jsem'? I'm not understanding when and when not to use já.


endless_sleeper

Additional emphasis or contrast. Personal pronouns are usually omitted in Czech as the verb forms differ.


Erik75260

Interesting. So in Czech language is possible to start a sentence with the verb to be? I am asking that because in Slovenian and Croatian language there is no possible. I mean, they all do that but is grammatically incorrect. In Slovenian you should say Jaz sem dete or Dete sem jaz, but never Sem dete.


VladaFu

Yes, you can and it is common. You can do that in Slovak, Polish and probably other Western Slavic languages too.

Czech is a pro-drop language https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


Kellie83351

So, "Jsem ja" doesnt work here? Why would ja go before jsem in a statement? I would expect it in a question.

Also, in regards to Erik75260's comment... When Czechoslovakia split up into the Czech Republic and Slovakia, did their languages change from each other that much? And which one would be more like the original language of Czechoslovakia? (Just curious as my grandparents came from Czechoslovakia.)


VladaFu

Why in a question? The same basic orders are used in Czech and in English:

I am ... .
Já jsem ... .

Am I ... ?
Jsem já ... ?

Czechoslovakia consisted (since 1968) of two separate federal republics. Czech Republic and Slovak Republic. Tje Czech one mostly used the Czech language, the Slovak one the Slovak language. The languages did not really change too much in the last 150 years. Somewhat yes, but not drastically.

Also, please do not Confuse Slovak and Slovenian, one is a West Slavic language and the other a South Slavic language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.