"I am a pretty child."

Translation:Jsem hezké dítě.

May 28, 2018

6 Comments


Daniel-U

I think that this is ambiguous. Hezké could mean pretty or handsome here, since it's gender neutral. I'd probably translate this more like "I am a good-looking child"

May 28, 2018

VladaFu

Many sentences here can have multiple translations (sometimes thousands on the Czech side) and they all are or should be accepted.

Indeed, that's why all of pretty, handsome, good-looking, cute, fine-looking, lovely is accepted.

I can't see a problem here.

May 28, 2018

37Bodil12

why can't you use the word hezká here? And why can't you say já jsem here?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

Jou CAN use Já jsem. Jou must use hezké, because dítě is neuter.

November 27, 2018

Rhyott

What is the difference between 'já jsem' and just 'jsem'? I'm not understanding when and when not to use já.

April 29, 2019

endless_sleeper

Additional emphasis or contrast. Personal pronouns are usually omitted in Czech as the verb forms differ.

April 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.