1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are trying Mexican food…

"They are trying Mexican food."

Translation:Ellos prueban comida mexicana.

May 28, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

GypsyMaggie

According to Linda of New Jersey, "la" comida is necessary. So why is "la comida" incorrect?!

July 21, 2018

ahneilson

Why is it incorrect to use the article here? i.e. Ellos prueban la comida mexicana?

August 17, 2018

Zwas8

Isn't "estan probando" correct here. I think this sentence more accurately translates to "they try mexican food' ?

May 28, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, "están probando" should also be accepted here. The sentence doesn't indicate whether they are trying (prueban) Mexican food throughout their vacation in Mexico, for example, or they are trying (están probando) Mexican food at this moment.

May 29, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I agree that "están probando" should also be accepted, but with the understanding that native Spanish speakers use the present continuous tense more rarely than English speakers use the corresponding English tense.

What else I would like to know is why "la comida mexicana" isn't used instead of just "comida mexicana."

July 15, 2018

Juan297400

Re: "la" before comida mexicana: Exactly what I said! It sounds awkward sans the pronoun.

August 11, 2018

JohnAltier

I believe you only would use la comida if it is used as a noun.

October 10, 2019

jolante9

estan probando is accepted 9/10/2018

September 10, 2018

Christine301197

Why not la comida?

July 5, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The kind of food is specified by the English adjective "Mexican." The word "comida" is a Spanish noun, and hence, a "Mexican" word. However, this doesn't mean that the FOOD itself is Mexican. In other words, the Spanish word "comida" means "food" in general rather than a specific type of food. To indicate a specific food, you must use an adjective in both Spanish and English, for example, Prueban la comida china/They try Chinese food.

July 15, 2018

Christine301197

Thanks, but what I meant was why just 'comida mexicana' rather than 'la comida mexicana' - as you have put in your example 'la comida china'. My answer with the definite article was rejected and I couldn't work out why.

July 15, 2018

ElQuesoLoco

Why is 'comida de Mexicana' not accepted for 'Mexican food'

June 13, 2019

mojavejeeper

Why was "estan tratando" rejected

August 9, 2018

Juan297400

Because tratar is more like attempting a task, and prober applies more closely to trying a food, as in tasting a food.

August 11, 2018

hg3UVt

what is exactly inaccurate with " ellos estan tratando comida mexicana" ??

October 14, 2018

waterboy500

Why is "Prueban la comida de mexico" not accepted?

April 8, 2019

BrianVaugh1

why is "comida de Mexicana" not accepted...question was asked already with no answer. Better to study Spanish with an inconsistent format than not study at all

July 19, 2019

Mark732262

Should Mexican Food be pluralised

August 8, 2019

startrek14

Why not ellas

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.