Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are trying Mexican food."

Translation:Ellos prueban comida mexicana.

2
2 months ago

10 Comments


Zwas8

Isn't "estan probando" correct here. I think this sentence more accurately translates to "they try mexican food' ?

3
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, "están probando" should also be accepted here. The sentence doesn't indicate whether they are trying (prueban) Mexican food throughout their vacation in Mexico, for example, or they are trying (están probando) Mexican food at this moment.

3
Reply2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I agree that "están probando" should also be accepted, but with the understanding that native Spanish speakers use the present continuous tense more rarely than English speakers use the corresponding English tense.

What else I would like to know is why "la comida mexicana" isn't used instead of just "comida mexicana."

1
Reply1 month ago

Juan297400

Re: "la" before comida mexicana: Exactly what I said! It sounds awkward sans the pronoun.

0
Reply3 days ago

Christine301197

Why not la comida?

1
Reply1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The kind of food is specified by the English adjective "Mexican." The word "comida" is a Spanish noun, and hence, a "Mexican" word. However, this doesn't mean that the FOOD itself is Mexican. In other words, the Spanish word "comida" means "food" in general rather than a specific type of food. To indicate a specific food, you must use an adjective in both Spanish and English, for example, Prueban la comida china/They try Chinese food.

0
Reply1 month ago

Christine301197

Thanks, but what I meant was why just 'comida mexicana' rather than 'la comida mexicana' - as you have put in your example 'la comida china'. My answer with the definite article was rejected and I couldn't work out why.

0
Reply1 month ago

GypsyMaggie

According to Linda of New Jersey, "la" comida is necessary. So why is "la comida" incorrect?!

1
Reply3 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

Why was "estan tratando" rejected

0
Reply5 days ago

Juan297400

Because tratar is more like attempting a task, and prober applies more closely to trying a food, as in tasting a food.

0
Reply3 days ago