1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are trying Mexican food…

"They are trying Mexican food."

Translation:Ellos prueban comida mexicana.

May 28, 2018

39 Comments


GypsyMaggie

According to Linda of New Jersey, "la" comida is necessary. So why is "la comida" incorrect?!


ahneilson

Why is it incorrect to use the article here? i.e. Ellos prueban la comida mexicana?


Zach602152

In Spanish, we use the definite article (el/la) before a noun when we are referring to it in general. Behold:

Ellos prueban la comida mexicana. They try Mexican food (habitually, in general).

Ellos prueban comida mexicana. They're trying Mexican food (an unspecific quantity).


reedbook36

OMG I just finished reviewing the Weather unit and there wasa discussion that you had to add the definite article because the direct object was modified. Now this direct object that is modified doesn't need the article. I don't have much hair left to pull out.


reedbook36

Very reasonable argument; I totally get your point. I can see that there is a distinction.

It will be interesting to see if the answer "They try Mexican food" is accepted. Duolingo has a habit of accessing answers that contradict the hard-won explanations like this.

Unfortunately, online translators don't reflect the distinction. The same translation is given with and without the article. I'm curious if it would be a slight but noticeable distinction to fluent/native speakers.


Christine301197

Why not la comida?


reedbook36

Agreed. We are constantly told that when speaking about something in general, we need to use the article. I would think this should qualify as general talk about Mexican food.


Sarita51

I would also like this explained


waterboy500

Why is "Prueban la comida de mexico" not accepted?


Zwas8

Isn't "estan probando" correct here. I think this sentence more accurately translates to "they try mexican food' ?


marcy65brown

Yes, "están probando" should also be accepted here. The sentence doesn't indicate whether they are trying (prueban) Mexican food throughout their vacation in Mexico, for example, or they are trying (están probando) Mexican food at this moment.


Linda_from_NJ

I agree that "están probando" should also be accepted, but with the understanding that native Spanish speakers use the present continuous tense more rarely than English speakers use the corresponding English tense.

What else I would like to know is why "la comida mexicana" isn't used instead of just "comida mexicana."


Juan297400

Re: "la" before comida mexicana: Exactly what I said! It sounds awkward sans the pronoun.


MinombreesDJ

Do you mean sans article?


jolante9

estan probando is accepted 9/10/2018


ElQuesoLoco

Why is 'comida de Mexicana' not accepted for 'Mexican food'


GeorgeT

That means food of the Mexican woman. Or, the Mexican woman's food. Maybe comida de Mexico? But not de Mexicana, That is something completely different


hg3UVt

what is exactly inaccurate with " ellos estan tratando comida mexicana" ??


mojavejeeper

Why was "estan tratando" rejected


Juan297400

Because tratar is more like attempting a task, and prober applies more closely to trying a food, as in tasting a food.


ashik210617

very very confusing!
why no "la comida mexicana" as it's a general statement


Robmillion

prueben comida mexicana

-no good? does it need "ellos" in this case? i thought the verb ''prueban" would be ok


MiHacienda

I would have reported it because it looks fine to me.


Sue297768

I used 'la comida' and was marked correct 20/9/20


MiHacienda

Why not mexicana comida? I have seen on a number of occasions where Duo puts the adjective in front; and, on the Spanish to English version when I was doing some of those lessons, they were doing that quite frequently. Right or wrong? I'm reporting because I think it's right.


Danielconcasco

Some adjectives can go before, but only very specific ones. You've never seen mexicana before it's noun.

Numbers and similar qualifiers go first. Some adjectives can go before or after, with the placement before making it emotional.

Un viejo amigo - an old friend

Un amigo viejo - an elderly friend


carolyn.ju1

I used this phrase - one that is also correct: Ellos están probar comida mexicana. It wasn't accepted. Thank you, Mila533362. I don't know what I was thinking, but that is definitely what I should have typed!


reedbook36

Wouldn't it be Ellos están probando comida mexicana?


carolyn.ju1

You are correct. I can see how I was wrong. Thank you!


CocoBananas_

is this also acceptable "prueban la comida de mexico"


Glen_E

She pronounces prueban like a Spanish pronunciation of prayban, or English pry bahn. Its really hard to know what to think of some of these pronunciations.


Tricia524618

This is the most frustrated that I've ever been. Examples include: puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, pueden - and now it says the answer is: Ellos prueban . . . Where did the "r" come from ? Can anyone help me before I quit?


Glen_E

Puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, pueden are the verb poder, to be able. Pruebo, pruebas, prueba, probamos, prueban are the verb probar, to try.


Tricia524618

Thank you. I couldn'd find my post or your reply. I appreciate the help.


chaslark

Why not, "Ellos prueban la comida de Mexico."?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.