"They are trying Mexican food."

Translation:Ellos prueban comida mexicana.

6 months ago

13 Comments


GypsyMaggie

According to Linda of New Jersey, "la" comida is necessary. So why is "la comida" incorrect?!

4 months ago

Zwas8

Isn't "estan probando" correct here. I think this sentence more accurately translates to "they try mexican food' ?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, "están probando" should also be accepted here. The sentence doesn't indicate whether they are trying (prueban) Mexican food throughout their vacation in Mexico, for example, or they are trying (están probando) Mexican food at this moment.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I agree that "están probando" should also be accepted, but with the understanding that native Spanish speakers use the present continuous tense more rarely than English speakers use the corresponding English tense.

What else I would like to know is why "la comida mexicana" isn't used instead of just "comida mexicana."

4 months ago

Juan297400

Re: "la" before comida mexicana: Exactly what I said! It sounds awkward sans the pronoun.

4 months ago

jolante9

estan probando is accepted 9/10/2018

3 months ago

ahneilson

Why is it incorrect to use the article here? i.e. Ellos prueban la comida mexicana?

3 months ago

Christine301197

Why not la comida?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The kind of food is specified by the English adjective "Mexican." The word "comida" is a Spanish noun, and hence, a "Mexican" word. However, this doesn't mean that the FOOD itself is Mexican. In other words, the Spanish word "comida" means "food" in general rather than a specific type of food. To indicate a specific food, you must use an adjective in both Spanish and English, for example, Prueban la comida china/They try Chinese food.

4 months ago

Christine301197

Thanks, but what I meant was why just 'comida mexicana' rather than 'la comida mexicana' - as you have put in your example 'la comida china'. My answer with the definite article was rejected and I couldn't work out why.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Why was "estan tratando" rejected

4 months ago

Juan297400

Because tratar is more like attempting a task, and prober applies more closely to trying a food, as in tasting a food.

4 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

what is exactly inaccurate with " ellos estan tratando comida mexicana" ??

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.