Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hay una sala en esta casa."

Translation:There is no living room in this house.

3 months ago

14 Comments


mph.vgc
mph.vgc

There is no room in this house! Reported on July 2018

2 months ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

I read your answer as: there is no space available in this house. But English is not my native language, so I might be wrong.

1 month ago

CarolinaGa658418

sala puede ser living room o room

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

Why didn't it accept 'sitting room' as a translation for 'sala'? It's told me before that that is what 'sala' means.

2 months ago

lhowser1

They accepted "there isn't a living room in this house."

1 month ago

DebbieWhit14

They didn't accept that from me

1 week ago

LukoritoWJ

How do they live?

2 months ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

I thought it was a student house or something like that

1 month ago

annabow22

There isn't a living room in this house. This should have been accepted..

1 month ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Duo's teaching us that sala, (without "de estar), means living room. I learned it as hall, and other sources support this. Native speakers - is this a modern colloquialism? Regional?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

I believe this is due to the fact that currently most of the houses are not built with separate living room and dining room. For instance, in Portugal we have "sala de estar" for living room and "sala de jantar" for dining room but currently most houses only have a living room that also acts as dining room and, in this case, we just refer it as "sala"... probably the same happens with Spanish.

2 weeks ago

Anyssahern3

I thought una sala just meant room?

1 month ago

CarolynGle5

In spanish sala is a room hall or ward. Living room is sala de estar!!!

2 weeks ago

Alexa387050

The in doesent exist so we cand put a inexisting word, the in is replaced with the is word, is a miatake from you fuolingo not from us

1 week ago