1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay una sala en esta casa…

"No hay una sala en esta casa."

Translation:There is no living room in this house.

May 28, 2018

77 Comments


annabow22

There isn't a living room in this house. This should have been accepted..


Igor543877

Moreover, "There is no living room in this house" shouldn't be accepted, as the "room" is a countable noun and the article is mandatory


RyagonIV

Using an article isn't necessary in that case. "No" works as a determiner here and doesn't change its function no matter (!) if you have a count noun or a singular noun or not. Check out the definitions and examples under "determiner" on the OED entry for "no".


Igor543877

You're right. Your remark is very useful (at least for me)


CarolinaGa658418

sala puede ser living room o room


lhowser1

They accepted "there isn't a living room in this house."


DebbieWhit14

They didn't accept that from me


LukoritoWJ

How do they live?


jacoc3

I thought it was a student house or something like that


mph.vgc

There is no room in this house! Reported on July 2018


RyagonIV

Sala is specifically a living room when talking about houses. "Room" in general is habitación, and your translation doesn't make a lot of sense.


jacoc3

I read your answer as: there is no space available in this house. But English is not my native language, so I might be wrong.


accessive

@jacoc3 You're correct in that assumption. In English, "There's no room in this house" would imply there's a lack of space, Not that a room is missing. so good job on your English. it seems to be coming along nicely.


sguthrie1

Space = "espacio." How did you get "space."?


DevNull.PT

For instance, in "there is no room in this room" it will mean that "there is no available space in the room the speaker is in". This is what @jacoc3 interpreted from @mph.vgc proposal ("There is no room in this house").


Jared525020

Can someone explain why the use hay


DevNull.PT

"hay" from "haber" which can be also used as "to exist", in this sense, "no hay" is like saying "no existe" (http://dle.rae.es/?id=HG4021Y) and this would translate to "there isn't" in English.


EilaGoss

Check the tips


Anyssahern3

I thought una sala just meant room?


RyagonIV

No, usually not. Just "room" is habitación.


AlfoJr

It seems to me that "una" should not be in the translation unless the translation is "there isn't a living room in this house". In other words, why wouldn't the sentence read "no hay sala en esta casa"?


RyagonIV

The article is usually added in these "no hay" sentences to emphasise the tangibleness. It's used for things of which you'd expect one specific one to exist, but it doesn't. "No hay sala" could mean that you're looking for some room to do something; "no hay una sala" means that you're looking for a living room, specifically.

I could go with "There is not one living room" for the English translation, but "a" sounds weird to me here somehow.


AlfoJr

"Tangibleness"...good word. I get it. If I want to emphasise that the house has no living room because I need a place for the sofa, that's one thing. If I want to emphasize only that the house has no living room, that's another. Thanks!


hy4VuB6g

Not a good word though in the sense that "tangibility" is already a pre-existing word for that very purpose.


mike20876

As a statement "there is not one living room in this house" sounds perfectly acceptable to me. Duolingo says otherwise.


Mehul565942

"There are no living rooms in this house". Whats wrong with this statement


RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong with that statement or that translation.


EverAndEvermore

Why not "There is NOT A living room in this house," but the answer is "There is NO living room in this house?" It says "No hay una sala" which is there is not a living room


Larissa.X

Duo's teaching us that sala, (without "de estar), means living room. I learned it as hall, and other sources support this. Native speakers - is this a modern colloquialism? Regional?


DevNull.PT

I believe this is due to the fact that currently most of the houses are not built with separate living room and dining room. For instance, in Portugal we have "sala de estar" for living room and "sala de jantar" for dining room but currently most houses only have a living room that also acts as dining room and, in this case, we just refer it as "sala"... probably the same happens with Spanish.


David8970

Ok, in an earlier exercise room was accepted as a translation for Sala. And now it is not. I know it usually refers to a living room fyi.


KennethAHa1

They did not accept "there's not a living room in this house"


Rebecca126402

That sounds perfectly ok to me (a native English speaker) and was accepted Aug 16, 2019.


Matt.Carson

Yeah, sorry RyagonIV, I have to agree that it sounds fine to me as well.


RyagonIV

It's quite an odd wording. Usually if you start with "There is not a", something more emphatic is following, like "There is not a single person here."


David8970

Ok here is a new question:
Muchas familias son pequeñas. So what is the meaning here, that they are small in stature or few in number?


RyagonIV

It's just what you'd imagine in English when you hear "small family" - usually that it has not many members, unless there's strong context pointing in a different direction.


DevNull.PT

"pequeña" (small) is related to the number of elements in the family.

If you wanted to refer to their height, you would use "bajas" (short).


David8970

Well maybe you should refer back to where Duolingo uses pequena/pequeno in regards to a person's size. That is what prompted my question. I've stopped making assumptions with Duolingo. Also if you look in another dictionary they define some as algunas, but duolingo is fixed on unos/unas.


DevNull.PT

Yes... if you say "una persona pequeña" then the meaning is clear as it is a reference to stature/size ("una persona baja" has the same meaning).

The same applies to the family: the family size... the number of elements. Like @RyagonIV said, you will need a very strong context to point to a different meaning.

The term "baja" is clearer for disambiguation as it will mean "short" (for statures) or "low" (for instance, for heights or temperatures).


DevNull.PT

Regarding the use of "unos" vs "algunos"... I prefer to use "algunos".


David8970

Well don't use it in a duolingo exercise, they are programmed to una/uno


Francis586924

Having used had the word lounge accepted for sala in numerous other translations, it was not accepted this time.


Eleanora-aprende

Rosetta Stone says you are wrong. Una sala de estar was living room in that!


Ana97944

What does "hay" mean?


RyagonIV

Hay is a special conjugation of the verb haber, "to have". Hay is the impersonal present form and means "there is" or "there are". It talks about the existence of something.


N4Y3M4

Why is esto wrong?


DevNull.PT

Because "casa" is a feminine noun: http://dle.rae.es/?id=7lsKMtR

"esta casa" ("this house") refers to:

  • the house where the speaker is in or nearby;
  • the house which is being referred within conversation context.

Benjamin828269

"There's no livingroom in this house". Should have been accepted. Fix it Duo!


RyagonIV

Benjamin, "living room" needs to be written as two words.


Ricardo867114

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "There isn't one living room in this house", leaving the possibility open for there being more than one?


JulianTing1

Why is "una" required? There are exercises like "No tengo tenedor" which skips the article.


MartyDunaj

My answer was identical to the "correct" one and was counted as incorrecr.


David8970

Here is a good one. Apparently Duolingo has been programmed to be an English language editor??: My answer: What are your parent's names? Duolingo: What are your parents' names?

Excuse me....


DevNull.PT

Although I only add an apostrophe if the previous word ends with a "s"... both forms appear to be correct (see 1c in https://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/apostro.asp).


David8970

Ok I realize that but in terms of translation to English (in a class at least) it still should not be an error


RyagonIV

"Parent's" and "parents' " are different words with different grammatical implications, do Duo is right to correct you. "Parent's" refers to the possession(s) of a single parent (parent + 's), and "parents' " if there are multiple parents who possess something (parents + '(s)). (The 's' after the apostrophe is left out if the base word is a plural ending with 's'.)

To give a neater example:

  • the girl's dog - one girl has a dog
  • the girls' dog - multiple girls share one dog

David8970

You did not pay attention to my previous reply that grammatically Duolingo was correct, however when learning another language (especially online) that error should have not counted as one because I got the meaning right. This is not an English grammar course last time I checked. Sorry.


RyagonIV

I apologise. That intention didn't come out well from your comments.

Duolingo's correction mechanism has to follow strict rules (it's a computer, after all), and for the sake of simplicity of the programming, these are the same rules for both the base language and the target language.


DevNull.PT

Yes... my reply was in the sense that both "the girls' dog" and "the girls's dog" are correct, although I personally use girls'.


David8970

Re: RyagonIV Yes in fact I pointed out to someone else that we are interacting with a program, not a teacher. Therein lies the problem.


RyagonIV

"The girls's dog" is not correct, though. I'm not sure where you're getting that from. If you look into the article you linked, Rule 2a is the only one that applies here, regarding regular plural nouns.

The 's' can be added if the base noun is singular and ends with an 's', though. In these cases, both versions are alright:

  • the princess's horse = the princess' horse
  • plural: the princesses' horse

DevNull.PT

True... specially since I was under the impression that DL ignored special characters (apostrophe included).


RyagonIV

Duo only ignores special characters if they are not inside a word. It will mark you down if you (wrongly) forget or add a dash (like in "well-behaved"), or mess with apostrophes.

The "not inside a word" thing also leads to a fun quirk in the program: If you correctly use a plural-possessive like "their parents' names", it will delete the apostrophe (since it's not inside a word), and then say that you have a typo because the proper sentence has to contain that apostrophe.


RyagonIV

Rule 1c doesn't apply, though, because "girl" is not a "noun ending in 's'". Rule 1c is only for singular nouns.


DevNull.PT

Ohhh... as the rule didn't refer singular or plural, I assumed that it would apply also to plural nouns.

Even though I do not use the 's after a noun ending in s, I am glad that I took the English-Spanish course (as opposed to the Portuguese-Spanish)... every now and then, I learn something new in English :)


RyagonIV

And since I regularly put the " 's" on words that end with 's', that makes us mortal enemies now. :)

I kid. I'm glad you keep on learning. We all should do the same.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.