"No hay una sala en esta casa."

Translation:There is no living room in this house.

5 months ago

46 Comments


mph.vgc
mph.vgc

There is no room in this house! Reported on July 2018

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sala is specifically a living room when talking about houses. "Room" in general is habitación, and your translation doesn't make a lot of sense.

1 month ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

I read your answer as: there is no space available in this house. But English is not my native language, so I might be wrong.

3 months ago

CarolinaGa658418

sala puede ser living room o room

5 months ago

StarlitTardis

Why didn't it accept 'sitting room' as a translation for 'sala'? It's told me before that that is what 'sala' means.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sala mostly refers to a "living room". What is a "sitting room"?

1 month ago

littlemiss1123

A sitting room is another name for a living room. Sitting room seems more commonly used to refer to a small room, often the outer room in an multiroom hotel suite, containing chairs. It is intended to be a cozy setting to entertain guests in.

2 weeks ago

LukoritoWJ

How do they live?

4 months ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

I thought it was a student house or something like that

3 months ago

lhowser1

They accepted "there isn't a living room in this house."

3 months ago

DebbieWhit14

They didn't accept that from me

2 months ago

annabow22
annabow22

There isn't a living room in this house. This should have been accepted..

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Duo's teaching us that sala, (without "de estar), means living room. I learned it as hall, and other sources support this. Native speakers - is this a modern colloquialism? Regional?

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

I believe this is due to the fact that currently most of the houses are not built with separate living room and dining room. For instance, in Portugal we have "sala de estar" for living room and "sala de jantar" for dining room but currently most houses only have a living room that also acts as dining room and, in this case, we just refer it as "sala"... probably the same happens with Spanish.

2 months ago

Anyssahern3

I thought una sala just meant room?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, usually not. Just "room" is habitación.

1 month ago

CarolynGle5

In spanish sala is a room hall or ward. Living room is sala de estar!!!

2 months ago

Jared525020

Can someone explain why the use hay

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

"hay" from "haber" which can be also used as "to exist", in this sense, "no hay" is like saying "no existe" (http://dle.rae.es/?id=HG4021Y) and this would translate to "there isn't" in English.

1 month ago

elndon

Sala is also hall

1 month ago

David8970

Ok, in an earlier exercise room was accepted as a translation for Sala. And now it is not. I know it usually refers to a living room fyi.

3 weeks ago

KennethAHa1

They did not accept "there's not a living room in this house"

18 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's quite an odd wording. Usually if you start with "There is not a", something more emphatic is following, like "There is not a single person here."

17 hours ago

David8970

Here is a good one. Apparently Duolingo has been programmed to be an English language editor??: My answer: What are your parent's names? Duolingo: What are your parents' names?

Excuse me....

16 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Although I only add an apostrophe if the previous word ends with a "s"... both forms appear to be correct (see 1c in https://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/apostro.asp).

16 hours ago

David8970

Ok I realize that but in terms of translation to English (in a class at least) it still should not be an error

16 hours ago

DevNull.PT

True... specially since I was under the impression that DL ignored special characters (apostrophe included).

16 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo only ignores special characters if they are not inside a word. It will mark you down if you (wrongly) forget or add a dash (like in "well-behaved"), or mess with apostrophes.

The "not inside a word" thing also leads to a fun quirk in the program: If you correctly use a plural-possessive like "their parents' names", it will delete the apostrophe (since it's not inside a word), and then say that you have a typo because the proper sentence has to contain that apostrophe.

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Parent's" and "parents' " are different words with different grammatical implications, do Duo is right to correct you. "Parent's" refers to the possession(s) of a single parent (parent + 's), and "parents' " if there are multiple parents who possess something (parents + '(s)). (The 's' after the apostrophe is left out if the base word is a plural ending with 's'.)

To give a neater example:

  • the girl's dog - one girl has a dog
  • the girls' dog - multiple girls share one dog
15 hours ago

David8970

You did not pay attention to my previous reply that grammatically Duolingo was correct, however when learning another language (especially online) that error should have not counted as one because I got the meaning right. This is not an English grammar course last time I checked. Sorry.

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I apologise. That intention didn't come out well from your comments.

Duolingo's correction mechanism has to follow strict rules (it's a computer, after all), and for the sake of simplicity of the programming, these are the same rules for both the base language and the target language.

15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Yes... my reply was in the sense that both "the girls' dog" and "the girls's dog" are correct, although I personally use girls'.

15 hours ago

David8970

Re: RyagonIV Yes in fact I pointed out to someone else that we are interacting with a program, not a teacher. Therein lies the problem.

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The girls's dog" is not correct, though. I'm not sure where you're getting that from. If you look into the article you linked, Rule 2a is the only one that applies here, regarding regular plural nouns.

The 's' can be added if the base noun is singular and ends with an 's', though. In these cases, both versions are alright:

  • the princess's horse = the princess' horse
  • plural: the princesses' horse
15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

@RyagonIV... I stated the reference (see 1c in https://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/apostro.asp).

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Rule 1c doesn't apply, though, because "girl" is not a "noun ending in 's'". Rule 1c is only for singular nouns.

15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Ohhh... as the rule didn't refer singular or plural, I assumed that it would apply also to plural nouns.

Even though I do not use the 's after a noun ending in s, I am glad that I took the English-Spanish course (as opposed to the Portuguese-Spanish)... every now and then, I learn something new in English :)

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And since I regularly put the " 's" on words that end with 's', that makes us mortal enemies now. :)

I kid. I'm glad you keep on learning. We all should do the same.

14 hours ago

David8970

Ok here is a new question:
Muchas familias son pequeñas. So what is the meaning here, that they are small in stature or few in number?

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's just what you'd imagine in English when you hear "small family" - usually that it has not many members, unless there's strong context pointing in a different direction.

15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

"pequeña" (small) is related to the number of elements in the family.

If you wanted to refer to their height, you would use "bajas" (short).

15 hours ago

David8970

Well maybe you should refer back to where Duolingo uses pequena/pequeno in regards to a person's size. That is what prompted my question. I've stopped making assumptions with Duolingo. Also if you look in another dictionary they define some as algunas, but duolingo is fixed on unos/unas.

15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Yes... if you say "una persona pequeña" then the meaning is clear as it is a reference to stature/size ("una persona baja" has the same meaning).

The same applies to the family: the family size... the number of elements. Like RyagonIV said, you will need a very strong context to point to a different meaning.

The term "baja" is clearer for disambiguation as it will mean "short" (for statures) or "low" (for instance, for heights or temperatures).

13 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Regarding the use of "unos" vs "algunos"... I prefer to use "algunos".

12 hours ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

It seems to me that "una" should not be in the translation unless the translation is "there isn't a living room in this house". In other words, why wouldn't the sentence read "no hay sala en esta casa"?

13 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The article is usually added in these "no hay" sentences to emphasise the tangibleness. It's used for things of which you'd expect one specific one to exist, but it doesn't. "No hay sala" could mean that you're looking for some room to do something; "no hay una sala" means that you're looking for a living room, specifically.

I could go with "There is not one living room" for the English translation, but "a" sounds weird to me here somehow.

6 minutes ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.