1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ráno nebylo příliš teplo."

"Ráno nebylo příliš teplo."

Translation:It was not too warm in the morning.

May 28, 2018

16 Comments


EinatAdar

Too warm sounds very strange to me, since warm is a moderate temperature. I think "too hot" should also be acccepted.


VladaFu

But it is not too warm, not just too warm. I would rather see warm for teplo and hot for horko.


EinatAdar

OK, I'll look at it as a DL convention to distinguish the words even if the English version sounds artificial. The purpose is to learn Czech after all...


VladaFu

We may end up accepting both. Hot seems to be more common, but there are plenty hits for "not too warm".

But at least in Czech I would use them, although not strictly, in different contexts:

"Nebylo příliš teplo." When it was in fact quite cold.

"Nebylo příliš horko." When it was in reasonably warm but simply not overly hot.


EinatAdar

Oh, so you would use teplo ironically. That makes perfect sense to me. I think in English it would be similar.


Wer_

Id say more correct would be: ''It was not as warm in the morning''


VladaFu

Not "more correct". I'd translate that "Ráno nebylo tak teplo.".


Wer_

I think ''Ráno nebylo takové teplo'' sounds better as a translation of ''It was not too warm in the morning'' than "Ráno nebylo příliš teplo." and it means the same.


KatieDev

I just translated this as " It was not too hot in the morning" and it was marked as wrong. I feel this answer shoul be also correct. What do you think?


annicehoffman

Why not "it wasnt too warm this morning"?


BoneheadBass

The course generally seems not to accept "this morning" in sentences like this. I’m speculating here, but it seems to me that “in the morning” is less restrictive than “this morning.” “This morning” can refer only to today, while “in the morning” could also appear in a sentence like “It was not too warm in the morning on Wednesday.” Possibly dnes ráno would be used in referring specifically to "this morning."


Kiki685123

Why is 'in the morning it was not too warm' wrong?


butterfly604479

I don't understand why the construction "The morning wasn't too warm" is not accepted. If anything it's closer to the Czech construction. There is no "it" to translate. Same for "Včera bylo dost chladno." in this section... Yesterday was quite cold is perfectly acceptable English, and closer to the Czech wording, yet isn't accepted. The required answer is It was quite cold yesterday - which again, as a construction, is further from the Czech as far as I can see.


BoneheadBass

I am not a native Czech speaker so you may get a more authoritative reply from someone else. But my guess is that your suggestion is not accepted because teplo is an adverb, not an adjective modifying ráno.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.