1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero una camiseta."

"Yo quiero una camiseta."

Translation:I want a T-shirt.

May 28, 2018

54 Comments


SammyDiab

Difference between camiseta y camisa?


[deactivated user]

    Camiseta = T-shirt Camisa = shirt (like a dress shirt or just a long sleeved one)


nc.chelle

    Camiseta is a t-shirt, undershirt, or sports jersey. Camisa is a shirt such as a polo or button-down. Camisa also has some non-clothing meanings.

    Camiseta http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

    Camisa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camisa

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


GeorgeGrant1

    Camisa is shirt Camiseta is t-shirt


    [deactivated user]

      Camiseta is T-shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

      T-shirt is the most common spelling (and the more logical, because of the T shape), but they do accept t-shirt now in dictionaries, and also tee-shirt, tee shirt (Cambridge only accepts T-shirt and tee shirt)

      https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


SympatheticPoop

      it was all in a row, i didnt even have to know spanish to answer that question!!


Kahlan.Austin

      Thats the point, they are trying to familiarize you with the words a bit more


Fatlouis1

      This "T-shirt" thing is too specific. This should accept any variation of "T-shirt" like "tshirt" "t shirt" etc


laurenestella

      i wrote "t shirt" and it was correct


75c2rt3

      Yes, when I do this on an i-pad, you have to switch keyboard layouts and what not


PERCE_NEIGE

      tshirt and t shirt are wrong spellings.

      You can already use T-shirt (recommended spelling, the most common, and the most logical, because of the "T" shape), tee shirt, tee-shirt, and t-shirt. https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


Beonc1

      I flew into the comment just to see this. T-shirt, t shirt, tshirt. Cmon now duolingo. Its the same thing


S7q5M

      I wrote shirt and it was correct


bolyglot

      In case you're interested, too, Wiktionary says "camiseta" came from "camisa + ete/eta", and "-ete/eta" is "added to nouns and adjectives that often adds a diminutive sense to the base". So, the "eta" part is not related to "T-".


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, the "T-" part is strictly an English matter. Often Spanish uses "-ita" as the diminutive form, I believe.


LeisaLeisaRoll

        Anyone else getting marked incorrect before they even speak? I press the microphone button and it automatically says it's incorrect before I've had a chance to say anything. I can't seem to get this resolved. I have zero background noise.


David324499

        I have that same problem so I gust skip it LoWv21


SnX07

        My answer: I want an undershirt. Duolingo: You have a typo. I want a undershirt.


dogrosie

        Tshirt....tshirt...teeshirt..come on....why not..???


calixsucks

        Where is the stress in camiseta? Like, is it ca-MI-se-ta or cami-SE-ta? I assume it's the second one, but I wanna double check


Duomail

        Yes, ca-mi-SE-ta.


John724711

        Getting no points for a typo is a bummer


sianwallis

        I keep putting the correct answer here :(


Alex961277

        I wish they would let you retry these (aural/oral) or at least let you hear it again after you submitted your answer.


TriciaColl5

        I got this wrong because I wrote "I want a t-shirt" instead a capital T?


NICHOLASPA8

        Isnt Quiero una camiseta sufficient?


Mandoz61

        Does the capital t really make that big of a difference?


TaurielElbin

        Could someone please explain why "I would like to have a T-shirt" is wrong? Thanks in advance.


ph.wx6cQi

        I'm getting good at Spanish


Patrick466322

        What's the difference between camisa and camiseta


Laura668627

        Why isn't "quiero una camiseta" accepted? It should be correct


Laura668627

        Why wasnt Quiero una camiseta accepted?


icllamanade

        I'm Filipino and I can't believe how much there are similar words we have. We still use 90% of the words here and I had no idea they are Spanish.


Jamesw2030

        Jeez. Really gonna penalize me for leaving out the hypen?


OliviaBlun5

        As e or o are male and a is female, yo would be male but even if you were female you can't change it to ya because it's wrong? Why can't you? It's interesting


AryanArya753

        Is this a polite way of buying a T shirt because I want a T shirt sound way rude in english...idk about espanish?


AryanArya753

        Is this the polite way of buying a T shirt cuz it sounds so rude in english?


MmeJ-McD

        I only left out the - ! Geez!


Vida00000

        It corrects me whether I type English OR Spanish. This is a problem.


christine262025

        In Spanish is T Shirt


03406

        Sounds like she's saying yo quiero NAcamiseta


HALIKLUGE

        Tshirt should be counted correct


AJTodd4

        That's what i said! Drives me ceazy cant see what was written after it says I'm wrong


AlliSpence2

        I got told I was wrong for not capitalizing the word "T-shirt" in English?! As in, "t-shirt?!" Really? :-( this app lets so many typos slide but this?


ORNABARNEA

        the teacher's voice-


MashetaMasud

        May be there is a promise that if i lost a heart,i will back it up in 4 hours. But it doesn't work . Someone help me!!!


sekies

        I thought camisa and camiseta were interchangeable. Guess I was wrong


Zana248709

        Whats the difference if i type

        • Yo quiero una camiseta

        • Quiero una camiseta

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.