"Yo quiero una camiseta."

Translation:I want a T-shirt.

5 months ago

20 Comments


SammyDiab

Difference between camiseta y camisa?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Camiseta is a t-shirt, undershirt, or sports jersey. Camisa is a shirt such as a polo or button-down. Camisa also has some non-clothing meanings.

Camiseta http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

Camisa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camisa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Fatlouis1

This "T-shirt" thing is too specific. This should accept any variation of "T-shirt" like "tshirt" "t shirt" etc

5 months ago

laurenestella

i wrote "t shirt" and it was correct

3 weeks ago

Maria600417

Didn't accept I want a tee shirt. The "correct" answer was " I want one tee shirt." Is that right?

4 months ago

marionon
marionon

In case you're interested, too, Wiktionary says "camiseta" came from "camisa + ete/eta", and "-ete/eta" is "added to nouns and adjectives that often adds a diminutive sense to the base". So, the "eta" part is not related to "T-".

3 months ago

dogrosie

Tshirt....tshirt...teeshirt..come on....why not..???

4 months ago

Deneen774225

I spelt "want" wrong

3 weeks ago

BryceLusty

Y?

4 months ago

LoWv21

Anyone else getting marked incorrect before they even speak? I press the microphone button and it automatically says it's incorrect before I've had a chance to say anything. I can't seem to get this resolved. I have zero background noise.

3 months ago

Erin292704

I thought you just spoke without hitting the microphone. I thoight hitting the microphone submits whatever you said

1 month ago

mNbB4
mNbB4

They have an issue

3 months ago

SnX07

My answer: I want an undershirt. Duolingo: You have a typo. I want a undershirt.

2 months ago

sidmuchrock

It's World Cup time and I should be allowed to translate "camiseta" as "jersey."

4 months ago

deIPcfeO

when you speak and get part blue and part black which part is correct?

3 months ago

netwide

Poll: What kind of t-shirt would you like? Personally I would want a fan-girl video game t-shirt or a nice simple black shirt with white league stripes at the sleeves.

2 months ago

JohnNg13

It doesn't allow you to enter t shirt with a space instead of a dash

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

It allowed me to...

5 months ago

crisjordan22

me too but with a capital T. I think it should be a capital

4 months ago

halo

No i getting good at this spanish thing

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.