1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero una camiseta."

"Yo quiero una camiseta."

Translation:I want a T-shirt.

May 28, 2018

64 Comments


SammyDiab

Difference between camiseta y camisa?


[deactivated user]

    Camiseta = T-shirt Camisa = shirt (like a dress shirt or just a long sleeved one)


nc.chelle

    Camiseta is a t-shirt, undershirt, or sports jersey. Camisa is a shirt such as a polo or button-down. Camisa also has some non-clothing meanings.

    Camiseta http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

    Camisa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camisa

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


GeorgeGrant1

    Camisa is shirt Camiseta is t-shirt


J.C.Fink

    Camiseta is T-shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

    T-shirt is the most common spelling (and the more logical, because of the T shape), but they do accept t-shirt now in dictionaries, and also tee-shirt, tee shirt (Cambridge only accepts T-shirt and tee shirt)

    https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


SympatheticPoop

    it was all in a row, i didnt even have to know spanish to answer that question!!


ShottaDine1

    It is t-shirt y shirt


KeandraSmi

    What in the dose that mean


Fatlouis1

    This "T-shirt" thing is too specific. This should accept any variation of "T-shirt" like "tshirt" "t shirt" etc


laurenestella

    i wrote "t shirt" and it was correct


TriciaColl5

    I wrote that and it was wrong.


dingwam

    I wrote that and it was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

    tshirt and t shirt are wrong spellings.

    You can already use T-shirt (recommended spelling, the most common, and the most logical, because of the "T" shape), tee shirt, tee-shirt, and t-shirt. https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


75c2rt3

    Yes, when I do this on an i-pad, you have to switch keyboard layouts and what not


Lauren731675

    I agree. I put t shirt and it was wrong


bolyglot

    In case you're interested, too, Wiktionary says "camiseta" came from "camisa + ete/eta", and "-ete/eta" is "added to nouns and adjectives that often adds a diminutive sense to the base". So, the "eta" part is not related to "T-".


J.C.Fink

    Yes, the "T-" part is strictly an English matter. Often Spanish uses "-ita" as the diminutive form, I believe.


PERCE_NEIGE

    The Spanish way to say it is "small shirt" (= camiseta).


Hsn626796

    Explain this

    So, the "eta" part is not related to "T-".


LeisaLeisaRoll

    Anyone else getting marked incorrect before they even speak? I press the microphone button and it automatically says it's incorrect before I've had a chance to say anything. I can't seem to get this resolved. I have zero background noise.


David324499

    I have that same problem so I gust skip it LoWv21


fatma370327

    Yes, there's something wrong


mNbB4

    They have an issue


Erin292704

    I thought you just spoke without hitting the microphone. I thoight hitting the microphone submits whatever you said


SnX07

    My answer: I want an undershirt. Duolingo: You have a typo. I want a undershirt.


dogrosie

    Tshirt....tshirt...teeshirt..come on....why not..???


PERCE_NEIGE

    Tshirt, tshirt, teeshirt are incorrect spellings.

    You can already write T-shirt (recommended), t-shirt, tee shirt, and tee-shirt.


calixsucks

    Where is the stress in camiseta? Like, is it ca-MI-se-ta or cami-SE-ta? I assume it's the second one, but I wanna double check


Duomail

    Yes, ca-mi-SE-ta.


ori673748

    Camiseta is a small T shirt


John724711

    Getting no points for a typo is a bummer


TriciaColl5

    I got this wrong because I wrote "I want a t-shirt" instead a capital T?


PERCE_NEIGE

    t-shirt should be accepted according to some grammar sites, and some dictionaries refuse it. Try to report.

    The best spelling and the most commons is still T-shirt though.
    It's the more logical also, because it was called like this because of the uppercase T shape.


TriciaColl5

    I am just tired of tees, T-shirts, t-shirts all the time in the lessons. Enough! ha ha, I will go on though.


ori673748

    Yep, that's right boy, next time dont be lazy and just write it with a capital T I was also lazy to write it with a capital T so they refued to take my answer


sianwallis

    I keep putting the correct answer here :(


Alex961277

    I wish they would let you retry these (aural/oral) or at least let you hear it again after you submitted your answer.


MmeJ-McD

    I only left out the - ! Geez!


phoebe934105

    I missed an "a" and i got th sentence sentence wrong..booo


Scarlett452473

    It happens sometimes


Scarlett452473

    From soo many days i have been writing quero and it showed right, but the correct spelling is quiro !!!


Inas2810

    ايه الفرق بين camisa و camiseta ؟


Tomas135017

    I love how off you xan be spelling some of these and it's okay, but swap two letters on this one and you fail lol


Maria600417

    Didn't accept I want a tee shirt. The "correct" answer was " I want one tee shirt." Is that right?


Jasmine6699

    Can there be a texting system?


KristenNel18

    I wrote "camisera" by accident and it was marked correct. ???


PotatoQwee

    Guys tee shirt tshirt t shirt Tshirt T-shirt exc. All work ok


deIPcfeO

    when you speak and get part blue and part black which part is correct?


Felicity130668

    5 times in a row I wrote 'want' to replace 'quiero' but i kept getting it marked wrong and told to put 'need'. Knowing it was wrong i did it anyways...low and behold it is marked wrong because im supposed to write want!! R u fckn kidding me!!


TwicefanOncearmy

    Poll: What kind of t-shirt would you like? Personally I would want a fan-girl video game t-shirt or a nice simple black shirt with white league stripes at the sleeves.


Deneen774225

    I spelt "want" wrong


halo

    No i getting good at this spanish thing


sidmuchrock

    It's World Cup time and I should be allowed to translate "camiseta" as "jersey."


JohnNg13

    It doesn't allow you to enter t shirt with a space instead of a dash


PocoLoco01

    It allowed me to...


crisjordan22

    me too but with a capital T. I think it should be a capital


Mckenna734580

    but when you sp[wpek jqjlkasmljglvm,.mvlk;zmlkmvlkfmmkces

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.