Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero una camiseta."

Translation:I want a T-shirt.

3 months ago

9 Comments


SammyDiab

Difference between camiseta y camisa?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Camiseta is a t-shirt, undershirt, or sports jersey. Camisa is a shirt such as a polo or button-down. Camisa also has some non-clothing meanings.

Camiseta http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

Camisa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camisa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 hours ago

Fatlouis1

This "T-shirt" thing is too specific. This should accept any variation of "T-shirt" like "tshirt" "t shirt" etc

3 months ago

Maria600417

Didn't accept I want a tee shirt. The "correct" answer was " I want one tee shirt." Is that right?

2 months ago

marionon
marionon

In case you're interested, too, Wiktionary says "camiseta" came from "camisa + ete/eta", and "-ete/eta" is "added to nouns and adjectives that often adds a diminutive sense to the base". So, the "eta" part is not related to "T-".

1 month ago

dogrosie

Tshirt....tshirt...teeshirt..come on....why not..???

2 months ago

sidmuchrock

It's World Cup time and I should be allowed to translate "camiseta" as "jersey."

2 months ago

LoWv21

Anyone else getting marked incorrect before they even speak? I press the microphone button and it automatically says it's incorrect before I've had a chance to say anything. I can't seem to get this resolved. I have zero background noise.

1 month ago

-netwide-

Poll: What kind of t-shirt would you like? Personally I would want a fan-girl video game t-shirt or a nice simple black shirt with white league stripes at the sleeves.

2 weeks ago