1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La chienne mange, le chien b…

"La chienne mange, le chien boit."

Translation:The dog is eating, the dog is drinking.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


oscarjoos

"The ❤❤❤❤❤ is eating, the dog is drinking."


rayliverified

Duolingo accepts this translation.


colinwsmith

That fourth word does not sound like a "le". It sounds more like "il", which makes no sense.


Sitesurf

Good, if you have understood that it makes no sense with "il", then you know it has to be "le".


colinwsmith

That's definitely a silver lining. :)


jim.thomson

I thought this said "la chiene mange le chien noir"!! :)


PhoenixSupreme

Aren't you not supposed to say the girl version of dog in French because it translates to "b****"? or is that only spanish


Sitesurf

No, not only Spanish, but in any event the slang meaning of "chienne" would only be used for a (very bad) woman or girl. No confusion in a sentence like the one at the top, where you are clearly talking about animals.


chrisssy

Yes, you're correct


rollingstock

Since the statement is specifically differentiating the dogs by gender, the best translation would say "The female dog is eating, the male dog is drinking" since English doesn't have a single word for a male dog.


Sitesurf

This is the conjugation for 3rd person singular il/elle/on.


ingrthom

This is incredibly difficult to understand... there is a comma in the middle which -- if you miss it -- you'll try to interpret this as a sentence. Technical fail, fyi.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.