"La chienne mange, le chien boit."

Translation:The dog is eating, the dog is drinking.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


oscar123

"The ❤❤❤❤❤ is eating, the dog is drinking."

November 15, 2013

rayliverified

Duolingo accepts this translation.

March 22, 2014

colinwsmith

That fourth word does not sound like a "le". It sounds more like "il", which makes no sense.

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Good, if you have understood that it makes no sense with "il", then you know it has to be "le".

March 25, 2013

colinwsmith

That's definitely a silver lining. :)

March 29, 2013

jim.thomson

I thought this said "la chiene mange le chien noir"!! :)

April 4, 2013

PhoenixSupreme

Aren't you not supposed to say the girl version of dog in French because it translates to "b****"? or is that only spanish

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

No, not only Spanish, but in any event the slang meaning of "chienne" would only be used for a (very bad) woman or girl. No confusion in a sentence like the one at the top, where you are clearly talking about animals.

April 8, 2013

chrisssy

Yes, you're correct

February 2, 2014

rollingstock

Since the statement is specifically differentiating the dogs by gender, the best translation would say "The female dog is eating, the male dog is drinking" since English doesn't have a single word for a male dog.

October 27, 2013

saturnqueen12

why use boit?

March 4, 2014

Sitesurf

This is the conjugation for 3rd person singular il/elle/on.

March 4, 2014

ingrthom

This is incredibly difficult to understand... there is a comma in the middle which -- if you miss it -- you'll try to interpret this as a sentence. Technical fail, fyi.

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.