1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi chaqueta favorita."

"Mi chaqueta favorita."

Translation:My favorite jacket.

May 28, 2018

46 Comments


Fetchatik

So is there a rule to switching the places of words around because I don't know why favorite is on the end instead of middle


George_Gibson_77

Favorito is an adjective. In Spanish, adjectives usually follow the noun that they modify. For more information, follow the hyperlink below.

https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145


Miracle3007

Yes there is a rule to switch words around and I think it makes spanish harder to learn than it already is!!


Caroline567268

I typed the right answer. I can not tell if I am spelling the words in spanish correctly do to only having english spell check on my phone.


SidneyChil2

Can you acknowledge that I'm from England, thereby I spell 'favorite' as 'favourite'


DaemonBeats

I'm from America and I spell it favourite. Why does it need to be acknowledged? If you're talking about duolingo marking it wrong, it is correct, at least from 19 April, 2020


jantjuha

It offers the same exact correct answer just with added full-stop as an alternative answer :)


phil337611

Im typing in spanish keeps telling me im typing in english


PDRK20

Please Duolingo! Please create a "vocabulary" tab where we can go and review the new vocabulary of each lesson!


haven510491

When i hit it it wouldnt work


Eric883053

I know verbs change if a noun is masculine or feminine, but do adjectives change as well? This example used the word favarita instead of favarito. Is this true of all adjectives or just this adjective?


sassfb

Verbs do not change if a noun is masculine or feminine. Many adjectives do. Adjectives that end in "o" for the masculine form change the ending to "a" for the feminine form: un vestido caro, una falda cara. Adjectives that end in "e" or a consonant do not change: un zapato grande, una casa grande, un vestido azul, una falda azul.

One more thing: adjectives change for number, too. If the noun is plural, the adjective has to agree. This applies even if the adjective doesn't change for gender.


BruceKnight

Favourite is not accepted. Ridiculous!!


Heart961385

I said it in english and it didnt work


DanielMorr840051

Isn't chaqueta slang? i believe the formal translation for jacket is chamarra...


AnthonyStojack

What I found in my research was that Chamarra is slang for jacket or coat specifically in Mexico, used to replace the word Chaqueta that is used in every other Spanish-speaking country. So I believe you have it backwards. But if someone has the correct interpretation that counters mine, please let me know. I'm not 100% on my reasoning. Thanks!


FlawyerLawyer

In Mexico the word "chaqueta" is more used to mean "male masturbation", I recently searched on google "chaqueta" and there were some videos of men......... So if you are in Mexico then you should avoid it, mainly if there's not enough context.


sassfb

Well, that is extremely useful information! First coger (I can't remember where that has a sexual meaning, so I decided to avoid using it altogether), and now chaqueta.

While we are providing this kind of service, let me use this opportunity to advise Americans to never use the term "fanny pack" in the UK. I believe that I was advised to call it a "bum bag".


FlawyerLawyer

Yes, in the US and Canada "fanny" is used to mean "butt", however in other countries (if not all of them) "fanny" is used to mean "vagin@" in a vulgar way. XD imagine saying fanny pack in a restaurant full of people. Lmao


Sheila433415

I thought (me) was my and (mi) was me will someone please explain this no (mi) is my toothe sentence says my favorite jacket ?????


AnthonyStojack

Now I know what I did wrong XD


sassfb

"Mi" is my. Translating English "me" is a little more complicated. If it's a direct or indirect object, the Spanish is "me" (Juan me ayuda), but if it's the object of a preposition, it's "mí" (para mí).


Evelyn572638

Listen to the lady it does NOT sound like MI chaqueta...it sounds like UN....her miuth must NIT be near microphone at the beginning of her sentences. Frustrating.


Cassandra841900

Canadian favourite not american favorite.


MaryGift

Favourite and Favorite are practically the same, why do i have to get an incorrect


MaryChrist353174

Some thing went wrong


JanineAbu

My ear doesent hear it properly, I heard y(and)not mi (my) . Can give back me a life please.


JoanHorner

help my answer is same


Daniel62952

Shouldnt get dinged for mispelling!


sassfb

Why not? Spelling is part of learning a language. And in Spanish (unlike English), where you can always tell how to pronounce a word by how it's spelled, it's particularly important.


ph.V0PcEf

Can yoi teel this sentence in any other way


patsmith1308

Please take this kid off he is too difficult to understand


hotsouce123

haha he said "can you tell this sentince in another way" :)


FlawyerLawyer

Loll, I really don't like that slow voice


kim192606

It is very frustrating to basically get it right (allot) and not given credit because we can't spell a new language we're just learning! It was chaqueta I spelled jacketa because that's how it SOUNDS to an English speaking person!


sassfb

Part of learning a new language is learning the sounds of the letters. I don't remember whether Duolingo says anything about how letters sound, but that is very important information for people learning Spanish. Once you know what the sound of a "j" is, you would never use it to spell "chaqueta".

Spanish spelling is generally consistent and predictable, but only if you know what the sounds of the letters are, and how Spanish spells common sounds in loan words.


EvelynCath7

KNOW in ENGLISH sounds like NO


sassfb

And that's why it's so much harder to know how English words are spelled. Spanish is very consistent, and it's much easier to get the spelling right.

And one of the most important things for people to learn is not to apply assumptions about how things are spelled in English to how they are spelled in Spanish. It doesn't work.


MariusRebe1

Mic not working on my app/phone..


perry2121

How do you know when to use "mi" or "me"?


sassfb

It's not completely simple, but it's not too bad:

  • mi (no accent) means my ("mi casa")
  • (with an accent) means me when it's the object of a preposition other than con ("para mi"; "caminan conmigo")
  • me means me as a direct object OR indirect object ("no me vieron"; "ella me dio la carta")
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.