1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Obě odešly před dvěma hodina…

"Obě odešly před dvěma hodinami."

Translation:Both left two hours ago.

May 28, 2018

3 Comments


fehrerdef

couldn't it be "odešli" as well (was marked as a typo)?


VladaFu

Was it a listening exercise? Or why are you commenting on the Czech->English side?

No, it couldn't, obě is clearly feminine or neuter (so Obě odešla is also possible). Oba odešli would be fine.


fehrerdef

Thanks for clarifying. I haven't taken into consideration that obě cannot be male. And, yes, it was a listening exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.