"mamaw'."

Translation:We are crazy.

May 28, 2018

4 Comments


rockhyrax

Sorry but I have to know the answer: "mama we're all crazy now" translates to what? I really want "mama" to translate to "mama" so we end up with something like "mama, mamaw' DaH"

May 28, 2018

kahless62003

Sorry, mama is most likely {SoSoy}, and the {DaH} must precede the sentence. So {SoSoy, DaH mamaw'.} would be closer, I think.

I also think {Hoch} needs to be between the {DaH} and {mamaw'} somewhere in there, but I'm not sure if it can be.

May 28, 2018

jdmcowan

Because Hoch is still referring to the subject group that is included in the ma-, you should theoretically put the Hoch in the subject position after the verb. There is disagreement in the speaking community about whether this is allowed or not. In any case, it's not really necessary since "we" can cover "we all".

May 28, 2018

rockhyrax

Thanks for the swift reply. I enjoyed the idea anyway ;-)

May 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.