1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommst du zu uns?"

"Kommst du zu uns?"

Translation:Are you coming to us?

May 28, 2018

19 Comments


Luis_Jalabert

couldn't this be also understood as "are you coming to our house?"?


Jane-Baker

and : "Are you coming to our place?"


mellymorelli

Are you coming to ours?


jami.saich

"Do you come to us" is a better translation


Alanna_V

That doesn't sound right in American/Canadian English. It's how my German friends always say it, and it always sounds funny to me.


shiraneeeh

Hoh? Are you approaching me, instead of running away?


HieuJay

I cannot complete my daily the shit out of you without getting closer!


S4d10

Lmao if this comment wasn't written I would've done it


N.Mai

I thought the exact same thing!


Kathie46OM70

Could it be " Are you coming WITH us ?"


JohnSabin

I had the same question ! Or would it in this case be 'mit uns'


AliT.Firefly

Well, EITHER 'Are you coming to our place?' OR 'Are you coming towards us?' MUST be right. Apparently it doesn't accept either! Which does it mean? Or could it be both?


ChrisRead17

Shouldn't it be "are you coming over?"?


TheJester666

HO MUKATTE KURONOKA?


Snosage

"Are you coming towards us" didn't work here.


BrandiWL

Yeah it's what seems closest to natural English. That's what i thought. But i actually put with us because to us isn't very common in English. I've used it, as more of a slang.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.