"Kommst du zu uns?"

Translation:Are you coming to us?

May 28, 2018

9 Comments


R.L.Jalabert

couldn't this be also understood as "are you coming to our house?"?

May 28, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Yes.

May 28, 2018

Jane-Baker

and : "Are you coming to our place?"

October 7, 2018

mellymorelli

Are you coming to ours?

June 1, 2018

jami.saich

"Do you come to us" is a better translation

September 19, 2018

Alanna_V

That doesn't sound right in American/Canadian English. It's how my German friends always say it, and it always sounds funny to me.

September 21, 2018

Aliabbs

And UK

January 27, 2019

shiraneeeh

Hoh? Are you approaching me, instead of running away?

March 14, 2019

AliT.Firef

Well, EITHER 'Are you coming to our place?' OR 'Are you coming towards us?' MUST be right. Apparently it doesn't accept either! Which does it mean? Or could it be both?

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.