1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes el diario de hoy?"

"¿Tienes el diario de hoy?"

Translation:Do you have today's paper?

May 28, 2018

32 Comments


RobinThor

Why not "do you have the newspaper of today"?


iSugar

that is the word for word translation of the sentence. but in English that's just the way we say it. technically your answer isn't wrong, it's just not how it would be said in English, unless you're from some sort of old English movie haha. But to avoid saying the _ of _ , English speakers use the apostrophe with whatever or whoever the (owner) is. As in David's sister, rather than "the sister of David". Today's paper, rather than "the paper of today". I hope that helps.


Eijzvogel

I agree, i have the same answer. Not being a native english speaker I have more errors in english now than in my spanish, frustrating


Xyzzie

I do too ;-) But maybe we can consider it as an english lesson too, two flies in one blow :-)


Dorothy974140

Why not "Do you have the newspaper today?"


iSugar

I think that would be "Tienes el diario hoy" and, that has a different meaning, as you could have an old newspaper rather than the one from that day.


Martin867839

Thank you. I figured it would be kind of acceptable, but too vague if they are talking about the papers of that specific day.


Ruthblake

Newspaper should be accepted as correct


quegar

It is find out whatever else you had wrong


Erin572208

Newspaper rather than paper


jean859379

I tried, "do you have today's newspaper. " i was marked wrong?


LEAHNAEBAG

The pronunciation is easily misunderstood


Yleexot406

Is there a difference between "diario" and "periódico"?


Dave962552

I am not positive, but since diario translates to daily, the above example asks if you have the daily. Diardo de la mañana would be the morning daily.

Periódico means the periodical which seems to me becomes, idiomatically, newspaper. Indeed, both diario and periódico seem to be idiomatic. In English we sometimes use daily, but more often "today's newspaper".

Guess: both mean the same but could be used according to geography????

Superman, as Clark Kent wrote for the Daily Planet. :-)


Copppper

Why 'el' diario?


marcy65brown

Today's paper = the paper of today.


quegar

The paper of the day wasn't accepted. Although it should have been


slv1969

Why is "Have you today's paper" been marked wrong?


Majklo_Blic

Because it's not yet in the database. Next time, report it so the mods have a chance to add it.


NovatoEnEspanol

Why can't it be "Do you have today's diary?"


alezzzix

What kind of diary would that be?


CarolFoshe

My respose should be acceptable


quegar

That's real nice but we have no clue what you responded so how do we know?


quegar

I tried do you have the newspaper up today and do you have the journal of today and do you have the diary of today and do you have today's journal and do you have today's diary but the only thing that worked was do you have today's newspaper


quegar

Do you have the newspaper of today. not "up". Anyway I thought all of these should have been acceptable so I reported them 2/22/19.


Laurul23

Is there a difference between diario and périodico?


Dave962552

I believe it is the same difference as "The Daily" and the "Newspaper". Diario = Daily Périodico = Newspaper


Mayerhofer1

Do you have the newspaper from today


y0rkshire

"Have you taday's newspaper" is standard British English, and always has been, reflecting the Germanic origins of the language


Zoli120541

Why wrong: Do you have a today's newspaper?


Jim226018

Because of the a

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.