1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes el diario de hoy?"

"¿Tienes el diario de hoy?"

Translation:Do you have today's paper?

May 28, 2018

71 Comments


RobinThor

Why not "do you have the newspaper of today"?


Eijzvogel

I agree, i have the same answer. Not being a native english speaker I have more errors in english now than in my spanish, frustrating


Xyzzie

I do too ;-) But maybe we can consider it as an english lesson too, two flies in one blow :-)


ClaireVere5

Yes, I have the same. My Spanish is always good, but I use the "wrong


iSugar

that is the word for word translation of the sentence. but in English that's just the way we say it. technically your answer isn't wrong, it's just not how it would be said in English, unless you're from some sort of old English movie haha. But to avoid saying the _ of _ , English speakers use the apostrophe with whatever or whoever the (owner) is. As in David's sister, rather than "the sister of David". Today's paper, rather than "the paper of today". I hope that helps.


Linda641923

Thanks for your reaction. Linda


Proyd

This sentence would connote a difrerent meaning. You would be asking if someone has a newspaper of the present time rather than a newspaper of the past.

For example, "Televisions of today do not have dials like televisions of old."


MisterPanos69

So "diario" is "today's paper" and "periódico" is newspaper as a general from any time?

Thus, i can call the same object as diario and perdiódico depends on the time im saying it?


Linda641923

I have also give this answer. And I also think that it is wright


Dorothy974140

Why not "Do you have the newspaper today?"


iSugar

I think that would be "Tienes el diario hoy" and, that has a different meaning, as you could have an old newspaper rather than the one from that day.


Martin867839

Thank you. I figured it would be kind of acceptable, but too vague if they are talking about the papers of that specific day.


Yleexot406

Is there a difference between "diario" and "periódico"?


iCallMySelfDave

I am not positive, but since diario translates to daily, the above example asks if you have the daily. Diario de la mañana would be the morning daily.

Periódico means the periodical which seems to me becomes, idiomatically, newspaper. Indeed, both diario and periódico seem to be idiomatic. In English we sometimes use daily, but more often "today's newspaper".

Guess: both mean the same but could be used according to geography????

Superman, as Clark Kent wrote for the Daily Planet. :-)


Ruthblake

Newspaper should be accepted as correct


[deactivated user]

    It is find out whatever else you had wrong


jean859379

    I tried, "do you have today's newspaper. " i was marked wrong?


HashimDlv

    Yup, had this answer marked wrong.


Erin572208

    Newspaper rather than paper


LEAHNAEBAG

    The pronunciation is easily misunderstood


JeffGaiche

    It's awful. Frustrating !


Allysonnn9

    This voice is verrry hard to understand. I know they are trying to incorporate different ages and genders however I had to repeat the question multiple times.


RobertGlomb

    I reported it, I dom't know what good it will do. All I could hear when she said 'de' was 'they.' I can see where if my spanish was better I'd be able to figure it out. Maybe I need more sleep. All one can say in reporting it is "I't was something else."


ArisHastin

    To me, the male voice seems to be saying "pienes", "viario", and "ve" for "tienes", "diario" and "de", even in turtle mode.


Copppper

    Why 'el' diario?


marcy65brown

    Today's paper = the paper of today.


    [deactivated user]

      The paper of the day wasn't accepted. Although it should have been


Laurul23

      Is there a difference between diario and périodico?


iCallMySelfDave

      I believe it is the same difference as "The Daily" and the "Newspaper". Diario = Daily Périodico = Newspaper


slv1969

      Why is "Have you today's paper" been marked wrong?


Majklo_Blic

      Because it's not yet in the database. Next time, report it so the mods have a chance to add it.


Mayerhofer1

      Do you have the newspaper from today


JERY589985

      Newspaper wasn't accepted, shouldn't it be?


Andrea493878

      'Do you have the newspaper from today? ' Yep.. that is a good translation as far as i can tell. Up until now in my lessons on this app newspaper has been what el diario meant, so i dont get why it would suddenly have to be shortened to 'the paper'... And 'the newspaper from today' is a normal alternate way of saying 'today's newspaper.'. (Idontgetit.)


      [deactivated user]

        I tried do you have the newspaper up today and do you have the journal of today and do you have the diary of today and do you have today's journal and do you have today's diary but the only thing that worked was do you have today's newspaper


        [deactivated user]

          Do you have the newspaper of today. not "up". Anyway I thought all of these should have been acceptable so I reported them 2/22/19.


y0rkshire

          "Have you taday's newspaper" is standard British English, and always has been, reflecting the Germanic origins of the language


Zoli120541

          Why wrong: Do you have a today's newspaper?


Jim8161

          Because of the a


MarionvanHaazel

          why is; Do you have the newspaper of today? wrong?


Liz809433

          Where did diario come from? Is it slang for periodico?


Jim8161

          Already asked and answered. Please read through the discussion


Linda641923

          Yes, It is another word for newspaper


Adrian252125

          What is wrong with "Do you have today's newspaper?"


hanna.apaj

          So what would be the difference between diario and periodico?


Stellarita6

          What on earth could one be marked wrong for translating diarios as newspaper? Why do i have to say papers to be correct? Tut. I've had enough.


KarenWinst1

          Do you have today's paper = have you today's paper. Should not be marked incorrect. Navtive English speaker.


MaryEllen404

          I used " the newspaper for today " and it was ok


Alena942920

          If you have in Spanish "el" it suppose to be in English "the" . Why in English in this case the article is missing ?


iCallMySelfDave

          The simple answer is that Spanish grammar requires articles in places not required by English grammar rules. Use of articles is much more frequent in Spanish than in English.


Donna658841

          I put Do you have the paper today? Marked wrong.


Donna658841

          English is my first language and this was marked wrong - Do you have the paper today?


iCallMySelfDave

          Technically constructs of "noun1 de noun2" mean possessive. Apostrophe "s" to indicate that noun2 possesses (owns) noun1.

          El periódico de hoy = Today's newspaper.

          El gato de Juan = Juan's cat


Robert433029

          You guys are just going to far. My answer should have been accepted. If not tell me why, with reason


iCallMySelfDave

          What was your answer?


Riderboar

          I thought newspaper was periódico?


Marian759076

          I can't see what I have written


MisterPanos69

          what is the difference between diario and periódico? Thanks for the responders


Huseyin736396

          Diario = daily. NEWSPAPER=PERİODİCO


Marva950870

          Do you have the newspaper today? - What's wrong with that? El diario (which is the wrong word anyway) is THE NEWSPAPER, not today's newspaper. You know, I'm quitting when my subscription runs out. I don't seem to be able to get these nuances and I'm sick of being wrong. I know English too well. Spanish makes no sense to me. I'm not saying they're wrong. I'm just saying it does not click with me. And whatever happened to periódico? A diary is something you write yourself, not something to publish and share with the world. Fornicar este idioma..


Ira942011

          why is Do you have today's newspaper not accepted ?!?!? like really!!


AnaPina19

          Why not "newspapers"?


ClaireVere5

          I have exactly the same


Sadie177

          I dont want or need the cartoon to " cheer" me. Your new "thing". Nor should you SHUT DOWN a person who "USED UP HEARTS". Punish a learner who made MISTAKES???????? And the shift in ads. Are you marketing to tweens?

          I have been with you for over seven years.

          Will leave in a day when/ sorry - did find a great tut through my library.

          Your new ads do not come close to who i am.


NovatoEnEspanol

          Why can't it be "Do you have today's diary?"


alezzzix

          What kind of diary would that be?


CarolFoshe

          My respose should be acceptable


          [deactivated user]

            That's real nice but we have no clue what you responded so how do we know?

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.