"Señor, ¿cuál es su oficina?"

Translation:Sir, which is your office?

5 months ago

48 Comments


Kento711
Kento711

I answered "what" is your office, as in "what is the office of special things." Shouldn't that also be a correct translation?

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So how do we say "What is your office?" ? Couldn't that also be "¿cuál es su oficina?" ?

Yes, I understand a political office would be ""puesto", but "oficina" can also mean "government department".

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Department", but not "single person", so the señor isn't being asked about his political position.

I'm trying to figure out what exactly you could mean with "What is your office?" otherwise, but I'm getting stuck. :´)
"What does your office do?" "What (kind of) office are you in?"

1 month ago

Linda479816

I also wrote "What is your office" with the thought of political position. It was marked wrong, of course.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Kento, don't know about that, but do know this lesson is about how Duolingo is meaning to teach us cuál means which, here. So that is what one should be learning. True enough, having one's prefered or hoped for meanings can be fun and there is a bit of pain in giving them up. Still, there is an advantage in doing that, which is learning the lesson.

2 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Duolingo's policy since I've been on it (2013) has been to accept all correct translations, whether or not they address the current lesson. New material won't have all correct translations -- we're expected to report them via the Report flag -- "My answer should have been accepted." (Developers will look those over, and reject ones that are actually wrong.)

IMO, purposely rejecting correct answers is lying for no good reason. It harms advanced students. It's like telling someone that 3+8 doesn't equal 11 "because we haven't learned that yet." Duolingo expects us to be learning from the entire world, not just from a rigid set of exercises.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Cuál can mean which or what, actually. There is no "preferred or hoped for" meaning. There are even rules that help one determine whether to use one over the other. Don't believe me? Look it up.

2 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

MsPuddles, I agree with your comment. There have been many sentances in lessons on dl where the English uses "what", but the Spanish translation has been given as "cuál", so it took me a while, but I am still learning.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

Su translates into his, not your office.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

This is in usted form.

3 months ago

HSuter14

I was incorrect for saying "Mister" instead of "Sir." Both should be counted right. How many times are we told to say "Senor (name)." In English we would translate this to "Mr. (Name)" not "Sir, (name)." So here you should be able to translate it to "Mister" and/or "Sir."

5 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

I agree that Mister should be an acceptable translation - I have been fighting this with MANY of the new questions, for both señor (mister) and señora (lady). Where I grew up, both Mister and Lady were taught as the preferred form of address by a young child to an unknown adult. And it is the primary way Jerry Lewis talked in many of his movies!

5 months ago

ConnieHayd

I don't think mister and lady are good substitutes for sir, and ma'am. If you do not follow lady with a name such as a title, or Mr with a last name, you may very well come off as being rude.

In my opinion sir and ma'am should be the choices. Mr and lady are a very impolite way to address a stranger. I would say lady to a child in my family or perhaps I would call her "little lady" and in a similar manner jest with the little boys as mister but never would I address a strange man as mister, only sir. You see, it's perfectly alright to refer to strangers as mister or lady when speaking to someone about them but never to them. Sir and ma'am are not only polite but also respectful. I hope my opinion makes sense. Graciad

3 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Whether or not these are considered polite or rude vary depending on region and culture. Duolingo's policy to date has been to accept people's regional idioms.

Kento711 has just told us that he was taught that Mister was the polite form that he was taught growing up.

Your polite idiom would have been unacceptable in my childhood, except from someone with Southern accent, which would be tolerated. I'm from New England; I gather you are from the South.

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Hello ConnieHayd and PatriciaJH, I agree with both of you here. It is a question of culture depending on region. I'm from the UK, and calling someone "mister" or "lady" as a form of address can be outstandingly rude in my circles. "Mister, can I help you ..." or "Lady, can I help you ..." are just awful - they both make me cringe! Similarly, if I worked in a hotel in the UK, I'd never call anyone "Ma'am". Oh, except the Queen... and she's "Ma'am - rhymes with jam". And I'm never going to meet her!! Otherwise, for formal politeness, I would always use "Sir" and "Madam". I don't know how Duolingo can get round this really, as I think the cultural nuances for Spanish speakers are even more involved.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

It doesn't work that way in Spanish. It is only Mister/Mr. if there is a name to go with it(Señor Pérez, ¿cuál es su oficina?). If there is no last name, then señor will always be sir. It doesn't matter how we as native English speakers would say it. There are rules in Spanish that are to be followed. This is one such rule.

On a personal note, I have never called anyone Mister in my life. Mister, which is your office? vs Sir, which is your office? The latter sounds better to my ears. Might be due to my southern roots

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The word "mister" in my experience mainly is spoken by old time street kids in movies. "Mister, you got a spare dime?"

It is certainly not ever used in a form of true respect as sir is. Can't be. Does not come across that way.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

I agree. Back in the days you are speaking of, that was(while impolite) was socially acceptable. It is not socially acceptable colloquial speech where I live.

I asked my neighbor who was born and raised in Mexico. She says the same. It is not "Mister, which is your office?" but "Sir, which is your office?" She says that the culture of Spanish speaking countries is that of respect and she said that Mister, unless followed by a surname, is quite rude where she comes from.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Very interesting! As a learner of English, I have a problem with the passive voice. You say: "How many times are we told to say" I suppose that a possible translation would be: Cuantas veces se nos dijo que teníamos que decir" " or ' cuántas veces se nos dice que digamos" . Is this right?

There is a sentence in this course that can be a great problem for Spanish speakers:

" He was told to go to sleep" Se le dijo que fuera a dormit.

4 months ago

Daniel849735

Why "su" and not "tu" for the word "your"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Su is used here because the person is addressed as "señor". It's a formal addressing, so you go on with usted grammar, which uses su as a possessive form.

1 month ago

Kaytlin850270

Tu means you if I'm right, and su means your, her, his, etc.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Tu is your. Tú with the accent is you. Su is used with his/hers/yours(formal). Tu(without the accent) is used when talking to tú, the familiar people in your life. Pay attention to the accents. If you are using DL on a computer, search the internet for how to change your keyboard to Spanish. The accents change the meaning of words. Esta/está. El/Él. Tu/Tú. All words in Spanish that mean different things because of the accent.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

It's not necessary to change the keyboard to Spanish. You can use the US International keyboard to type diacritical marks - windoze instructions here

2 months ago

Dream341277

People who use a MacBook like myself only need to press and hold the intended key until the diacritic interface comes up, luckily.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You can't just use either tu or su in a coin flip choice. Both require their corresponding verb conjugation.

2 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I thought "cual" meant what. Now I see it also means which. Does it mean anything else?

4 months ago

kesslerramirez

If you hover the word when you're on the question, it gives a drop down of all the meanings.

Cuál= what's, which, which one, and what

4 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Thank you for answering. And, wow, that's really helpful about the hover. Something I wish I had figured out sooner.

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Beware though -- the hover has some issues. Sometimes it gives translations that don't apply in the current context. In particular, if a word appears twice in a sentence, but translates differently in each place, the hover shows the same translation in both places, even though it's only right for one of them. Use it as a reminder, and don't expect it to be correct everywhere.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

In response to which to use, cuál vs qué, please see the provided link

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/238606/a-little-help-with-qu-vs-cul

3 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

My answer: "Sir, what is his office?" I interpreted it as asking for the name of a third person's elected position. I don't see anything wrong with my interpretation for the following reasons.

I am confused on two fronts: 1) what or which? 2) his/her or your?

1)" Which office" would be asking which among various offices belongs to the person, whereas "what office" would be asking which elected or appointed office belongs to the person.

2) "su oficina" = "his/her office" for él/ella as well as "your office" for usted.

Q: Sir, what is HIS office? A: "He is president." But also it could be asking the person being addressed what his elected office is. Q: Sir, what is YOUR office? A: "I am president." Thanks for your help.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Oficina is not used for the political position of a single person. Oficina is either the room where people do work, or, more expandedly, the office work environment, as in "There's a lot of chit-chat in the office."

The "elected position" is ususally called puesto.

Considering this, "what" doesn't really work here. Maybe as a colloquial way of "What does your office do?" but that's a bit far out there. The Spanish sentence is asking about the location of the [person]'s office.

Either of "his", "her", "its", "their" or "your" would be fine here, depending on the context. "Your" is the most likely one, though.

1 month ago

HeavensEbu1

I used "sir, which is their office? "

1 month ago

JOYLISTER

my question is { senor cual es su oficina?} and i wrote sir what is your office and it said it was wrong and i was like what but that what i exactly typed in it said it was wrong :{ !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! anyway it should be {sir where is you office?}

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is supposed to be "Which one is your office?"

"Where is your office?" would be "¿Dónde está su oficina?"

4 weeks ago

nickbishop69

"Which is you office sir" is the same thing, just a different way of saying it. Should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

Gustav106931

The fact that you have to be so polite pisses me off

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Oh Gustav106931 ;) please don't be too "annoyed" about being polite! This question/exercise offers a window into when and how language works in different situations for different cultures. For example, I live in the UK and speak British English. There is a gamut of ways we Brits say something as simple as 'hello' to each other, every day. It depends on many things. And the greetings we choose to use mean different things to different people.

Similarly, having worked in bars/restaurants in the UK, I've addressed people as "Madam" or "Sir". How well my UK/English understanding of these terms match with that either Spain/Spanish or South American/Spanish regarding senorita, senora, senor. I'm not sure.

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Many cultures around the world are all about manners and respect. The U.S. used to be one such culture back in the day, but the new generations being raised just are not being taught how to say please, thank you, you're welcome, excuse me, or even bless you when someone sneezes. Not to mention how to address people with respect. Sad times, really.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.