1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi prendiamo cibo dai ragaz…

"Noi prendiamo cibo dai ragazzi."

Translation:We take food from the boys.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


Nick10213

The better question is why are we taking food from the boys...? I see some people getting frustrated at these weird statements; I think they're funny.

May 28, 2013

ericalridley

I put "we take food TO the boys" and it was also correct.

July 10, 2013

BillofKempsey

Both TO the boys and FROM the boys are correct? Duolingo says so. Google Translate says FROM is correct. TO the boys would be PER il ragazzi.

So, is it Italian or Duolingo which is confused?

January 12, 2014

Kunnvxia

Me too. But in some previous cases it didn't work both ways. I'm getting really frustrated with "da." When does it mean "from" and when does it mean "to"?

July 12, 2013

ericalridley

I googled and found this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm which would seem to indicate that da is actually never "to"... except in the idiomatic "da Maria", which Duolingo is loosely translating as "over by Maria's place". (ie, "Vado da Maria" = "I'm going to Maria's house" / "I'm going over by Maria.") In which case, Duolingo understood our use of "to" as meaning, we took food "over by the boy's place".

Moral of the story: we apparently should never think of "da + person" as ever meaning "to", but rather either "from" or "over by". And context, context, context. :-/

July 12, 2013

Cshoes

ALWAYS CONTEXT

September 5, 2013

Kunnvxia

Thanks a lot! The explanation and the article are very helpful! :-)

July 12, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yeeessss, now it makes sense

April 7, 2014

AdamMansbr

@Nick10213 we take the kids' food because they were naughty and deserve to go to bed without supper.

April 9, 2014

marc.libra

I ragazzi sono a dieta ;-)

May 15, 2014

Babbelliese

Why do we use "dai" here instead of "del"?

March 25, 2013

Babbelliese

Is "da" used as the dative and "di" as genitive?

March 25, 2013

mukkapazza

Good guess! The dative case doesn't really exist in Italian though. Dai = da (from) + i (plural masculine article) and del = di (of) + il (singular masculine article). Remember that di has a possessive role, il pane di Mario is translated as Mario's bread, and literally, the bread of Mario.

March 25, 2013

Babbelliese

Thank you :)

March 26, 2013

AdventuresAgency

Girl scout cookies.

June 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.