1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi prendiamo cibo dai ragaz…

"Noi prendiamo cibo dai ragazzi."

Translation:We take food from the boys.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


Nick10213

The better question is why are we taking food from the boys...? I see some people getting frustrated at these weird statements; I think they're funny.


ericalridley

I put "we take food TO the boys" and it was also correct.


BillofKempsey

Both TO the boys and FROM the boys are correct? Duolingo says so. Google Translate says FROM is correct. TO the boys would be PER il ragazzi.

So, is it Italian or Duolingo which is confused?


Kunnvxia

Me too. But in some previous cases it didn't work both ways. I'm getting really frustrated with "da." When does it mean "from" and when does it mean "to"?


ericalridley

I googled and found this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm which would seem to indicate that da is actually never "to"... except in the idiomatic "da Maria", which Duolingo is loosely translating as "over by Maria's place". (ie, "Vado da Maria" = "I'm going to Maria's house" / "I'm going over by Maria.") In which case, Duolingo understood our use of "to" as meaning, we took food "over by the boy's place".

Moral of the story: we apparently should never think of "da + person" as ever meaning "to", but rather either "from" or "over by". And context, context, context. :-/


Kunnvxia

Thanks a lot! The explanation and the article are very helpful! :-)


GuerraAmanda

Yeeessss, now it makes sense


AdamMansbr

@Nick10213 we take the kids' food because they were naughty and deserve to go to bed without supper.


marc.libra

I ragazzi sono a dieta ;-)


Babbelliese

Why do we use "dai" here instead of "del"?


Babbelliese

Is "da" used as the dative and "di" as genitive?


mukkapazza

Good guess! The dative case doesn't really exist in Italian though. Dai = da (from) + i (plural masculine article) and del = di (of) + il (singular masculine article). Remember that di has a possessive role, il pane di Mario is translated as Mario's bread, and literally, the bread of Mario.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.