1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Často nespím."

"Často nespím."

Translation:I often do not sleep.

May 28, 2018

2 Comments


eazymomo

I do not often sleep it's acceptable English, it depends on the emphasis. But 'často nespím' could be either whereas 'nespím často' could arguably be 'i don't sleep often'.

However, without context, this sentence really doesn't change much depending on the position of 'often'.

'Often' is one of a few English adverbs of frequency that is fairly mobile. Along with 'only'.


VladaFu

It is now accepted, I forgot to reply when I have added it.

The Czech sentence here can have two different meanings because both words can be the stressed one with the new information.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.