"Ili povas veni ĵaŭdon."

Translation:They can come on Thursday.

May 28, 2018

13 Comments


HamiltonM01

Maybe a stupid question but, why ĵaŭdon and not ĵaŭdo ? Thanks.

May 28, 2018

salivanto

Another way to think about it is that the -n takes the place of on Thursday.

May 29, 2018

HamiltonM01

Good point, thank you both.

May 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's one of the other uses of the accusative; it can show a measurement or a point in time: https://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/akuzativo#tempopunkto

    May 28, 2018

JenMLee

    Is it common not to capitalize day names in Esperanto?

    June 30, 2019

Revilo_N

    Jes kiel en la plejparto de la lingvoj. Actually capitalizing day names is a peculiarity of the English language.

    July 1, 2019

HamiltonM01

    Portuguese too.

    July 2, 2019

Revilo_N

    Desculpa, não sabia. Tens a certeza disso?

    July 3, 2019

JenMLee

    Interesting.

    July 1, 2019

Salvesen

    Would ĵaŭdon and ĵaŭde mean the same thing here?

    July 17, 2019

salivanto

    Many (but not all) speakers make the following distinction:

    • ĵaŭdon - (on) Thursday
    • ĵaŭde - (on) Thursdays

    Even among speakers who make this distinction, not all treat it as a hard and fast rule, so always pay attention to context.

    My sense is that either one would work... even in English:

    • Can they come this Thursday?
    • No, they're not available Thursday(s).

    Personally, I would prefer ĵaŭdon in this context because it more clearly expresses the idea of "this one particular Thursday that we're talking about."

    July 17, 2019

Salvesen

    Thank you very much. You have helped me many times and I do not often say thanks but I do want you to know that I appreciate your help very much.

    July 17, 2019

salivanto

    I'll try to remember that the next time I'm getting grief for my answers here. :-)

    Thanks for taking the time to say something. Seriously. It's good to know.

    July 19, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.