1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The men would like to see th…

"The men would like to see the potato."

Translation:Die Männer möchten die Kartoffel sehen.

May 28, 2018

8 Comments


Johanna258510

I'm getting very curious about the potato!


edwardosuarez

Duo, what on earth is so special about this potato that literally everyone in this exercise wants to see it?


DahlS.

I love everyone's enthusiasm for this potato.


NoelleParr

There are easy ways to recycle vocabulary that make sense and are useful. For instance, potatoes do not come up in random conversation. But a sentence like: Die Männer möchten Kartoffeln essen, would make way more sense than 'die Kartoffel sehen'. Or have them buy potatoes...or not want meat and potatoes. But it would be much more helpful if the constructions actually could be used at some point. Just a suggestion, Duo.


Peggy796203

I don't understand what tense this is. Sounds like future or conditional but my grammer book doesnt show this form of mogen


Candace477729

It marked "wollen" wrong. Why?


glpinho

Because "Die Männer wollen" translates to "The men want", not "The men would like".


OUOrganist

I said the same thing. To me, the two English versions mean the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.