"Ñuhi trēsi sȳri issi; jeva sosy daor."

Translation:My sons are good; yours are not.

May 28, 2018

2 Comments


benulo

In the kinds of sentences, shouldn't the possessive pronoun in the new sentence decline appropriately for what we know the speaker is referring to? Like, your [sons] are not, should be plural, so "jevi sosy daor" makes more sense. "Jeva" is if there's one of something and the verb indicates otherwise as well

May 28, 2018

Joel__W

No, it shouldn't. In the first sentence, ñuhi is a possessive adjective and decline according to the noun it modifies (lunar nominative plural). In the second sentence, jeva is a possessive pronoun which is a 3rd declension terrestial noun in the nominative plural. You need to use the noun form when it stands alone in the sentence.

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Terrestrial-type:_belmon

June 3, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.