"Jaes ñuhi hontī rijas."

Translation:The god praises my bird.

May 28, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duncan767507

I praise god, but who does god praise? Who could be of higher authority than a literal deity?


wesmauricio

Wouldn't the correct sentence be "Jaes ñuhī hontī rijas"?


Etromin1

Bird in the accusative is "hontī" regardless of whether it's singular or plural. That's why it's "ñuhi" over "ñuhī" - there's only one bird.


postkar

How would I know they're not just talking about 'God'? What are the rules for indefinite articles?


StephieRice

There are no articles in HV, you must use context

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.