"Enelbanco."

Translation:In the bank.

7 months ago

17 Comments


nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Could it be "at the bank," or would that have to be "al banco"?

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, it could be "at the bank" (Duolingo also accepts it). "Al banco" would be "to the bank".

7 months ago

MaryARodriguez1

Isn't bank like a water bank? i'm confused

4 months ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

I pronounced it three times and it was not accepted:( An unemployed person having issues with banks - oh, the irony!

3 weeks ago

Dwight609926

Secundo aqui

7 months ago

Goddess33
Goddess33

Tengo no dinero en el banco

7 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Even better might be: No tengo no dinero en el banco.

6 months ago

Madeleine601181

Donde esta el banco

3 months ago

Madeleine601181

┬┐Where is the bank?

3 months ago

mari.lunar

may I wonder how to spell first letter in "banco": shoud I spell b as v or b because computer voice confuses me?

3 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

It is always spelled with a 'b'.

In Spanish, 'b' and 'v' are sometimes pronounced more like an English 'b' (e.g. boleto, viernes), especially at the beginning of words. In other cases, they are pronounced more like a sound between an English 'b' and an English 'v' (e.g. jueves, escribes).

3 months ago

sean307826

In the bank

2 months ago

Jazzlyn518379

This is complicated

2 weeks ago

BurntWings
BurntWings

I just got marked wrong for saying "on the bank" since it also means a river bank, and it should be accepted.

3 months ago

ThangSon
ThangSon

Couldn't this also be "on the bench/stool"?

7 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Yes, absolutely. "On the bench" is accepted.

7 months ago

Bethany960474

Hello #first one to comment

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.