1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el banco."

"En el banco."

Translation:In the bank.

May 28, 2018

32 Comments


Goddess33

Tengo no dinero en el banco


narion_k

Even better might be: No tengo no dinero en el banco.


Curious_Soul

Perhaps "No tengo dinero en el banco" is correct?


BejoyHenry

Should have added Yo


nEjh0qr4

Could it be "at the bank," or would that have to be "al banco"?


tessbee

Yes, it could be "at the bank" (Duolingo also accepts it). "Al banco" would be "to the bank".


RasmusHenr6

didnt accept my "at the bank" tho


mari.lunar

may I wonder how to spell first letter in "banco": shoud I spell b as v or b because computer voice confuses me?


narion_k

It is always spelled with a 'b'.

In Spanish, 'b' and 'v' are sometimes pronounced more like an English 'b' (e.g. boleto, viernes), especially at the beginning of words. In other cases, they are pronounced more like a sound between an English 'b' and an English 'v' (e.g. jueves, escribes).


Helen260088

It sounds like he is saying en es banco instead of en el banco


spicy_wolf

I pronounced it three times and it was not accepted:( An unemployed person having issues with banks - oh, the irony!


ABALIAM

That Literally could have been "at the bank"


ChocoMocho

They sounded like they were saying bano and not banco


BurntWings

I just got marked wrong for saying "on the bank" since it also means a river bank, and it should be accepted.


Lilla834103

I was not paying close enough attention and put "en el bano" instead of "en el banco," but instead of counting it wrong, it said it was correct... I would like to learn Spanish through Duolingo, but now every time I go to answer a question I am going to wonder if what I am entering is actually correct or not.


MaryARodriguez1

Isn't bank like a water bank? i'm confused


DrSpl00sh

Where you store your money. Not a water bank


Donald919821

Later you will learn this sentence needs accents -- ¿Dónde está el banco?; -- For now, notice that está (with the accent) is not the same as esta (which means "this").


alisa742000

Every time for the last week i cant get it to hear me


Phil205423

I wrote en el vanco, and still got it right. It should have been wrong.


SamdenGlea

Duolingo sometimes corrects you


ThimoTHEThimo

I thought he said "En el baño". And the fact that baño is also an option, caused me to pick the wrong option...


Sherry672580

Microphone not working well


cindytubbs

Wouldn't accept


yosoypipang

Me as a filipino: "at the chair"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.