"I am afraid of my wife."

Translation:Bojím se své manželky.

May 28, 2018

4 Comments


Soolrak

In another sentence, it says 'Bojíš se o tvoji manželku?' .... What difference does it make to use 'o' or not to use it? (In sense of meaning/translation of the word). Thank you in advance!

'Bojíš se o tvoji manželku?' = Accusative?
'Bojím se své manželky.' = Genitive?

May 28, 2018

VladaFu

That's correct.

"bát se o něco" vs. "bát se něčeho" vs. "bát se udělat něco"

"to be afraid for something" vs. "to be afraid of something" vs. "to be afraid to do something"

May 28, 2018

claudio98_

Can you explain why do we need to difference between genitive and accusative in this case?

March 7, 2019

VladaFu

See my comment above. o něco is accusative and něčeho is genitive. The meaning is different.

March 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.