1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am afraid of my wife."

"I am afraid of my wife."

Translation:Bojím se své manželky.

May 28, 2018

6 Comments


Soolrak

In another sentence, it says 'Bojíš se o tvoji manželku?' .... What difference does it make to use 'o' or not to use it? (In sense of meaning/translation of the word). Thank you in advance!

'Bojíš se o tvoji manželku?' = Accusative?
'Bojím se své manželky.' = Genitive?


VladaFu

That's correct.

"bát se o něco" vs. "bát se něčeho" vs. "bát se udělat něco"

"to be afraid for something" vs. "to be afraid of something" vs. "to be afraid to do something"


claudio98_

Can you explain why do we need to difference between genitive and accusative in this case?


VladaFu

See my comment above. o něco is accusative and něčeho is genitive. The meaning is different.


Chessnecof

Bojím se manželky is accepted as well. If I'm correct this could also mean to be afraid of wifes in general, in spoken Czech accusative. Right?


VladaFu

That is very unlikely. Plural manželek would be used.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.