1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are also happy to…

"My parents are also happy today."

Translation:Mis padres también están felices hoy.

May 28, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

phelicks

why is mis padres estan felices hoy Tambien wrong?

June 20, 2018

Rick855980

I'm with you, what's wrong with that answer?

July 1, 2018

ChrissieMa4

yes me too.. not sure why so I have reported it, lets see if they agree..

July 22, 2018

Anthony947798

me too

September 7, 2018

menotq

you all forgot the word "also"

November 19, 2018

ExpiredVenom

también = also Their sentence was: Mis padres están felices hoy también.

December 1, 2018

Marie271319

They said TAMBIEN

January 4, 2019

ZachCantSpanish

No they didn't

August 6, 2019

Michael307373

My understanding is that the placement of adverbs can vary depending on what it is directly effecting (just like they do in English). They can be placed at the start/end of the sentence OR before/after the verb. This placement depends on what the adverb is impacting and what you want to emphasize. Usually they are placed close to or next to the word they impact. Lastly, an adverb usually comes before an adjective it is impacting. This is similar to English. Examples:

Also my parents are happy. (places emphasis the entire sentence)

My parents are happy also. (not as common but it emphasizes the adverb also)

My parents are also happy. (emphasizes the word happy)

My parents also are happy. (emphasizes the verb)

March 30, 2019

CoconutMermaid

I answered with, "Mis padres están tambien felices hoy." It was counted incorrect.

Is the order of the words that really that specific in actually use?

July 20, 2018

Aelise_627

I have the same question. Sometimes in English, the place of a word changes the meaning of the sentence. Is this the case with the place of también in this sentence?

August 8, 2018

DeniseR1982

English sentence: 'My parents are also happy today'. I chose in Spanish: Mis padres están también felices hoy. DL marked it wrong. Said the correct answer is: Mis padres también están felices hoy. Isn't my answer the literal translation, and also doesn't it mean the same? Is the phrase "están también" improper grammar for Spanish? Should it always be "también" first? There are few explanations as to why something is incorrect.

December 6, 2018

julie630717

tambien estan vs estan tambien..... not clear

May 30, 2019

HSuter14

I answered with "contentos" which means the same thing as "felices" and was counted wrong. Not sure why this is incorrect.

May 28, 2018

marcy65brown

It should be okay. It has probably not been added to the database yet. You can use the Report button to bring it to their attention.

May 29, 2018

4lR6zKMB

Same question. Is it "my parents (as well as others) are happy today" OR "my parents are happy today (as well as another day)" OR "my parents today are happy (as well as having another emotion)"?

July 22, 2018

Michael307373

Depends on the context of the discussion. These meanings are often flexible on the specifics and Duo doesn't give any context.

March 30, 2019

Freda181296

what is ademas? I wrote estan and was marked wrong?!?

August 16, 2018

atomic_brunette

I looked it up. "Ademas" means "also" or "as well", but it hasn't been introduced. I reported it.

September 2, 2018

Judds2

También also means also!

August 21, 2018

hauserid

https://www.spanishdict.com mirrors what DL does: Mis padres tambien estan felices hoy

March 29, 2019

GregWilks

With regard to word placement, consider "If you told me you loved me". Insert the word "only" anywhere in the sentence to get eight different meanings.

September 26, 2019

John93649

I used son instead of estan(with accent mark on the a) for the verb. This is a critical error for me because I'm making this mistake a lot, It's a usage error that I'm not getting right. Estan is for a plural usage but I thought son is used either singular or plural. Thanks for your help.

March 2, 2019

Michael307373

Ser and Estar are very confusing. Both verbs mean 'to be' but are used in different ways. I use the following two mnemonics on which to use and it seldom fails me:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

In this case we are dealing with emotions so Estar is correct.

Ser and Estar are conjugated differently. The following lists are in the typical order you'll find for verb conjugations: 1st person (I) , 2nd person (you), 3rd person (he, she, it) , 1st person plural (we) , and 3rd person plural (they)

Ser: soy, eres, es, somos, son

Estar: estoy, estás. está, estamos, están

Please notice that both 'son' and 'están' are 3rd person plural but for different verbs. Hope this helps.

March 30, 2019

boodlegirl

I used "son" instead of "estan" and it was marked incorrect. I don't get it.

March 22, 2019

Michael307373

Make this your mantra: For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb Estar.

Edit for more info please see my answer to John above.

March 30, 2019

HCL970279

No selections for today, and I could not type in "hoy".

April 18, 2019

DuvieCantu1

I ran across someone who mentioned that when one gets back to their tree, notice in the box where one clicks in to start their lesson, there is a light bulb. Clicking on the light bulb will bring one to a page that helps to explain new words and what the lesson will be about. Ser and estas were both mentioned saying Estas is for a temporary situation with "t" being the reminder. Ser is for a more permanent situation. I find when starting a new circle on the tree it helps to check out the light bulb and also use the word bank to get used to the new words. DL only allows the use of the word bank in the earlier levels. Eventually having to write the words.

June 2, 2019

Michael307373

Good advice however be very careful with the temporary/permanent thing for estar and ser. It can be terribly misleading as Duo does a poor job of explaining how to apply it. For a more reliable reference please see my post above regarding DOCTORE and PLACE.

June 2, 2019

Madelaineliz

I've noticed quite a bit that the word boxes are missing important words. This time, the boxes were missing "tambien". Kinda hard to get the answer right when the correct words are missing (yes, I know I could have just typed it instead).

June 8, 2019

eugene1118

Why felices not feliz?

August 1, 2019

Michael307373

Because 'mis padres' is plural.

Mi padre está feliz. = My father is happy.

Edit remember that this is an adjective here. So it needs to match in number and gender.

August 2, 2019

bobbyray16

i put tambien at the end of the sentence and got it wrong ? por que

August 30, 2019

Kathleen173351

Why does the word order matter here when it doesn't in other instances? Very confusing

September 24, 2019

JulietteHa20

My answer shouldbe right

August 27, 2018

menotq

what was it????

November 19, 2018

IlanaW

My answer is correct

September 15, 2018

menotq

we are not mind readers???

November 19, 2018

atomic_brunette

Or are we??

December 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.