"Myparentsarealsohappytoday."

Translation:Mis padres también están felices hoy.

5 months ago

14 Comments


phelicks

why is mis padres estan felices hoy Tambien wrong?

4 months ago

Rick855980

I'm with you, what's wrong with that answer?

4 months ago

ChrissieMa4

yes me too.. not sure why so I have reported it, lets see if they agree..

3 months ago

Anthony947798

me too

2 months ago

CoconutMermaid

I answered with, "Mis padres están tambien felices hoy." It was counted incorrect.

Is the order of the words that really that specific in actually use?

3 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I have the same question. Sometimes in English, the place of a word changes the meaning of the sentence. Is this the case with the place of también in this sentence?

3 months ago

Freda181296

what is ademas? I wrote estan and was marked wrong?!?

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I looked it up. "Ademas" also means "also" or "as well", but it hasn't been introduced. I reported it.

2 months ago

Judds2
Judds2

También also means also!

2 months ago

HSuter14

I answered with "contentos" which means the same thing as "felices" and was counted wrong. Not sure why this is incorrect.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It should be okay. It has probably not been added to the database yet. You can use the Report button to bring it to their attention.

5 months ago

4lR6zKMB

Same question. Is it "my parents (as well as others) are happy today" OR "my parents are happy today (as well as another day)" OR "my parents today are happy (as well as having another emotion)"?

3 months ago

JulietteHa20

My answer shouldbe right

2 months ago

IlanaW
IlanaW

My answer is correct

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.