1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are also happy to…

"My parents are also happy today."

Translation:Mis padres también están felices hoy.

May 28, 2018

49 Comments


phelicks

why is mis padres estan felices hoy Tambien wrong?


Rick855980

I'm with you, what's wrong with that answer?


ChrissieMa4

yes me too.. not sure why so I have reported it, lets see if they agree..


[deactivated user]

Michael307373

    My understanding is that the placement of adverbs can vary depending on what it is directly effecting (just like they do in English). They can be placed at the start/end of the sentence OR before/after the verb. This placement depends on what the adverb is impacting and what you want to emphasize. Usually they are placed close to or next to the word they impact. Lastly, an adverb usually comes before an adjective it is impacting. This is similar to English. Examples:

    Also my parents are happy. (places emphasis the entire sentence)

    My parents are happy also. (not as common but it emphasizes the adverb also)

    My parents are also happy. (emphasizes the word happy)

    My parents also are happy. (emphasizes the verb)


Evren506711

    I think the key word is "hoy" here. If we put the tambien after hoy, i think it means "also today" ( they were happy yesterday, and they are happy also today). In these sentence the meaning is they are also happy(it may be they are healthy, they are exited etc. and also happy).


ElliotD1988

    This makes sense now, thank you

    Gracias, tienes un lingot ahora


Natalie87751

    Yes, this makes sense to me! Thank you!


CoconutMermaid

    I answered with, "Mis padres están tambien felices hoy." It was counted incorrect.

    Is the order of the words that really that specific in actually use?


Aelise_627

    I have the same question. Sometimes in English, the place of a word changes the meaning of the sentence. Is this the case with the place of también in this sentence?


GregWilks

    With regard to word placement, consider "If you told me you loved me". Insert the word "only" anywhere in the sentence to get eight different meanings.


KCM.Lindem

    That's a nice one! Have a lingot!


DeniseR1982

    English sentence: 'My parents are also happy today'. I chose in Spanish: Mis padres están también felices hoy. DL marked it wrong. Said the correct answer is: Mis padres también están felices hoy. Isn't my answer the literal translation, and also doesn't it mean the same? Is the phrase "están también" improper grammar for Spanish? Should it always be "también" first? There are few explanations as to why something is incorrect.


Barbara223900

    I think Duolingo (and in Spanish generally) prefers that you not break up verb phrases like "estan felices". You can put the "tambien" before "estan" or after "felices" but not break up that phrase. Pardon the absence of accent marks and also that this is just my best guess.


mike171922

    My parents also are happy today. My parents are also happy today. In English both work.What we're saying is Spanish is very strict and you could only say also are? I keep finding that hard to believe.


Barbara223900

    I don't think Spanish is especially strict about word order. It's just different from English. You can correctly put "tambien" in several places in this sentence. Just, apparently, not between the verb and adverb, "are happy".


HSuter14

    I answered with "contentos" which means the same thing as "felices" and was counted wrong. Not sure why this is incorrect.


marcy65brown

    It should be okay. It has probably not been added to the database yet. You can use the Report button to bring it to their attention.


shiri_brun

    'Mis padres también están felices hoy' implies 'my parents, as well as other people, are happy today'.

    'Mis padres están felices hoy también' would imply 'my parents are happy today as well as on other days'


julie630717

    tambien estan vs estan tambien..... not clear


DuvieCantu1

    I ran across someone who mentioned that when one gets back to their tree, notice in the box where one clicks in to start their lesson, there is a light bulb. Clicking on the light bulb will bring one to a page that helps to explain new words and what the lesson will be about. Ser and estas were both mentioned saying Estas is for a temporary situation with "t" being the reminder. Ser is for a more permanent situation. I find when starting a new circle on the tree it helps to check out the light bulb and also use the word bank to get used to the new words. DL only allows the use of the word bank in the earlier levels. Eventually having to write the words.


Michael307373

    Good advice however be very careful with the temporary/permanent thing for estar and ser. It can be terribly misleading as Duo does a poor job of explaining how to apply it. For a more reliable reference please see my post above regarding DOCTORE and PLACE.


Freda181296

    what is ademas? I wrote estan and was marked wrong?!?


atomic_brunette

    I looked it up. "Ademas" means "also" or "as well", but it hasn't been introduced. I reported it.


Judds2

    También also means also!


hauserid

    https://www.spanishdict.com mirrors what DL does: Mis padres tambien estan felices hoy


Leilani657793

    It's telling me there should be no space between también & están, that it should be tambiénestán. I don't have a choice in that I am just pressing on the words. Maybe it's a program glitch.


Michael307373

    Definitely a glitch.


4lR6zKMB

    Same question. Is it "my parents (as well as others) are happy today" OR "my parents are happy today (as well as another day)" OR "my parents today are happy (as well as having another emotion)"?


Michael307373

    Depends on the context of the discussion. These meanings are often flexible on the specifics and Duo doesn't give any context.


John93649

    I used son instead of estan(with accent mark on the a) for the verb. This is a critical error for me because I'm making this mistake a lot, It's a usage error that I'm not getting right. Estan is for a plural usage but I thought son is used either singular or plural. Thanks for your help.


Michael307373

    Ser and Estar are very confusing. Both verbs mean 'to be' but are used in different ways. I use the following two mnemonics on which to use and it seldom fails me:

    SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

    ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

    In this case we are dealing with emotions so Estar is correct.

    Ser and Estar are conjugated differently. The following lists are in the typical order you'll find for verb conjugations: 1st person (I) , 2nd person (you), 3rd person (he, she, it) , 1st person plural (we) , and 3rd person plural (they)

    Ser: soy, eres, es, somos, son

    Estar: estoy, estás. está, estamos, están

    Please notice that both 'son' and 'están' are 3rd person plural but for different verbs. Hope this helps.


Madelaineliz

    I've noticed quite a bit that the word boxes are missing important words. This time, the boxes were missing "tambien". Kinda hard to get the answer right when the correct words are missing (yes, I know I could have just typed it instead).


eugenejimenez

    Why felices not feliz?


Michael307373

    Because 'mis padres' is plural.

    Mi padre está feliz. = My father is happy.

    Edit remember that this is an adjective here. So it needs to match in number and gender.


bobbyray16

    i put tambien at the end of the sentence and got it wrong ? por que


dianneja

    I loved: How you feel/where you are...use star. Something else that might help: This and these have the T's That and those don't.


Dougie661495

    I put "Mis padres están también felices hoy", and Duolingo gave it to me but said, "Mis padres estántambien felices hoy" ... you have an extra space.


berkarel

    mis padres estan felices hoy tambien should be accepted


Barbara223900

    Nope. If you'd looked at the comments, you'd have seen that this has already been addressed several times. Please READ comments before you add a new one! Saves time for us all who are scrolling trying to find our own answers.


PavinKhair

    can anyone help with the difference between feliz and felices? i lived in spain over 10 years and can recall 'feliz' being used as happy (im pretty certain) - in all scenarios Duolingo uses 'felices'


Jim8161

    feliz - singular

    felices - plural

    For Example:

    I am happy = Yo estoy feliz

    They are happy = Ellos están felices


ShellyHend1

    Why is están tambien wrong?


Barbara223900

    Already discussed in the comments.


NoliCedere1

    "Mis padres también son felices hoy" has been marked as being correct 13th March 21. But why? I believe it should be wrong. I've reported it, but is there any circumstance where it might be correct?


EloiseLarson

    March 17, 2021 As a beginner, I feel as if Duolingo is really splitting hairs on word order in this one, especially since it did not teach about all the possibilities.


lisa4duolingo

    Like many others in this thread, I answered this with:

    Mis padres están felices hoy también.

    This was not a chime-worthy answer. So, I read through this thread and then spent some time thinking about my answer, the correct answer, and a few other related topics. In my defense (and that of those who answered similarly), I could make a case for how my answer should be considered correct. I base this off a couple of things:

    1) Like other languages, English tends to place the most important information in a sentence at the end. If you doubt this, Google it or, to save you the trouble, read this excerpt:

    In English grammar, end-focus is the principle that the most important information in a clause or sentence is placed at the end.

    End-focus (also known as the Processibility Principle) is a normal characteristic of sentence structures in English.

    —Source: "End-focus in Sentence structure," ThoughtCo.

    In case the point of this is difficult to see, the logical extension here would then be, by keeping también near the word hoy, it helps maintain any special emphasis an adverb like también may carry. This is just me conjecturing out loud, so please don't take any notes and just keep reading.

    2) The combination of "hoy" followed by "también" is not uncommon. Again, a quick Google search will show you many examples.


    Having mentioned that, I don't really like my answer and my answer would be different were I to have been given a second crack at it. (Oddly enough, Duolingo did not give it to me a second time ... usually it does whenever I get something wrong and, even if I've reported it, I've got to give Duolingo the answer it wants before it lets me move on.)

    Here is why I don't like my answer. A while back, I was doing an exercise out of a Spanish textbook. It was from a section on word order. And because I got an answer wrong, I wound up taking a very close look at Spanish word order. One of the things I noticed in this process is that the Spanish language often likes to front its adverbs of time. In other words, it tends to like to put them at the beginning of a sentence. In fact, English and other languages do, too. It doesn't mean you have to put it there, but often that is where adverbs of time are found and in so doing, it often creates a sentence that is easier to understand.

    Speaking of which, do you remember me mentioning that the combination of "hoy" followed by "también" was not uncommon in Spanish? Well, it's true, but another thing I noticed is that this tends to happen when "hoy" is closer to the beginning of the sentence ... not the end.

    So, basically, I don't like the answer I gave because I didn't opt to put the adverb of time — hoy — at the front of the sentence. I suppose you could say I'm starting to build a preference for sentences that lead off in this way. However, it does not matter if I like the structure of any particular sentence. The purpose of these exercises is not to test one's editing abilities; the purpose is to evaluate how well the meaning and structure of a sentence has been understood. And, if you keep reading, you'll discover that I eventually accept that my answer shouldn't have been considered correct and why.


    Sometimes it helps to contrast categories of similar items. So, along those lines, here's another thing to think about. What is the word order for verbs and adverbs in an English sentence, typically? It really depends on the type of adverb, but for adverbs that describe some sort of action, the adverb usually follows the verb. For example:

    She runs fast.
    He reads quietly.
    They eat slowly.

    And if we were to translate those sentences above into Spanish, would we keep the same verb-adverb order? Yes, we would.

    Ella corre rápido.
    Él lee tranquilamente.
    Ellos comen despacio.

    These types of adverbs — those that often end in -ly in English — are adverbs of manner because they describe how something is done.

    Supposedly, when that order is reversed, the speaker/writer is then creating a special kind of emphasis.


    The adverb "also," on the other hand, is not an adverb of manner. It is what some refer to as a "focusing" adverb. You can read more about these and other types of adverbs in this article here:

    The 7 Different Types of Adverbs (Plus Fun Facts)

    Unlike adverbs of manner, focusing adverbs can be placed in many different positions in a sentence and each juxtaposition slightly alters the meaning of the sentence. Michael307373 adds a post to this thread that explains this really well, so I won't belabor the point. (See also the brief, but effective post from Greg Wilks.)


    Regarding my initial translation (which I now fully acknowledge is incorrect), I should have made more of an effort to capture the meaning and structure of the English sentence. As a native English speaker, my thinking, tendencies, and habits are very left -> right dominant. And so, when realizing I couldn't match the English exactly (because Spanish doesn't like verbal phrases such as están felices broken up), it just seemed natural to keep moving rightward in a search for a place to land the también. I wound up tacking the también on at the end (since it is not uncommon to find it placed there). However, it is also not uncommon to find an adverb between the subject (in this case, mis padres) and the subject complement (in this case, están felices). And in so doing, the Spanish translation is more faithful to the meaning and structure of the original English sentence. Lesson learned.

    HTH


Avery679825

    Could I respectfully ask people to stop responding to this thread? It is two years old and most of the points now being made are repeating points made earlier in the chain. And for some reason, Duolingo's server is broken and will not allow me to unfollow, so I am seeing the same posts again and again. Thanks so much.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.