1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dad always makes breakfast."

"Dad always makes breakfast."

Translation:Papá siempre hace el desayuno.

May 28, 2018

12 Comments


SheikhSeli

Why can't we say "Papá siempre preparar el desayuno" instead of "Papá siempre hace el desayuno."

April 11, 2019

TykaBooker

Because that translates to "Dad always to prepare breakfast".

May 6, 2019

cynthewise

I don't understand when you are supposed to use articles. no article before desayuno but always article before cena?

November 11, 2018

Dulce998415

I didnt know how to spell desayuno

March 14, 2019

TykaBooker

Now you know! :-)

May 6, 2019

CedricDavi13

i wrote the same thing

April 11, 2019

paul636918

Why does desayuno or almuerza always have "el" in front of it? Wouldn't it just be "Papá siempre hace disayuno" instead of "Papa siempre hace el desayuno"

August 7, 2019

MoyraWALKER

don't understand cada vez contra todas hace. Now I see your second correct reply siempre hace which certainly makes more sense to me. but if not explain why you said originally "cada vez"

May 28, 2018

WilliamXuan

Semantics. Every time is different from always, as always implies an action continuing into the future, while every time it isn't as clear for it continuing into the future.

June 28, 2019

lisaandtim

Porque no "Siempre hace el desayuno el Papa. I often see the subject after the verb phrase.

September 7, 2018

JuanseBusta

No, así como el inglés requiere un sustantivo (pronombre, persona, objeto, etc) antes del verbo, el español también, aunque los pronombres se pueden omitir gracias a las conjugaciones del verbo. Por ejemplo "I play with my girlfriend" - "Juego con mi novia" "you eat arroz" - "Comes arroz". Ves?

September 13, 2018

CedricDavi13

u better fix dit junk

April 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.