"Dad always makes breakfast."

Translation:Papá siempre hace el desayuno.

6 months ago

3 Comments


lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Porque no "Siempre hace el desayuno el Papa. I often see the subject after the verb phrase.

3 months ago

JuanseBusta

No, así como el inglés requiere un sustantivo (pronombre, persona, objeto, etc) antes del verbo, el español también, aunque los pronombres se pueden omitir gracias a las conjugaciones del verbo. Por ejemplo "I play with my girlfriend" - "Juego con mi novia" "you eat arroz" - "Comes arroz". Ves?

3 months ago

cynthewise

I don't understand when you are supposed to use articles. no article before desayuno but always article before cena?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.