"Dad always makes breakfast."

Translation:Papá siempre hace el desayuno.

4 months ago

3 Comments


lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Porque no "Siempre hace el desayuno el Papa. I often see the subject after the verb phrase.

1 month ago

JuanseBusta
JuanseBusta

No, así como el inglés requiere un sustantivo (pronombre, persona, objeto, etc) antes del verbo, el español también, aunque los pronombres se pueden omitir gracias a las conjugaciones del verbo. Por ejemplo "I play with my girlfriend" - "Juego con mi novia" "you eat arroz" - "Comes arroz". Ves?

1 month ago

MoyraWALKER

don't understand cada vez contra todas hace. Now I see your second correct reply siempre hace which certainly makes more sense to me. but if not explain why you said originally "cada vez"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.