"Una película interesante."

Translation:An interesting movie.

May 28, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Donald798622

is "cine" used in Spanish?

June 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Cine is used in Spanish for the building that you watch películas in.

December 1, 2018

Yleexot406

Why not "An interesting picture" (show)? Can't "película" also mean "show" as in "I'm going to the show" ("Yo voy a la película")

September 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Película specifically means "film" as in either meaning of "membrane" or "piece of cinematographic work". How you express the latter in English can vary, but I don't think I've heard "show" used for that.

September 14, 2018

BertKoopmans

an interesting film is not accepted?

December 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be.

December 1, 2018

Animallover5548

totally RyagonIV

January 9, 2019

sandyrayno1

Why is the check so bug that it covers what I have written so I cant see where I have gone wrong?

February 1, 2019

Arthrill

why not "una pelicula interesantA"?

February 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Interesante, like any adjective that ends with '-e', is gender-invariant. It has the same form for masculine and feminine nouns.

February 10, 2019

Arthrill

Ahaa, I see :)) Muchas gracias!

February 10, 2019

Lauren.Jasmin

I said 'an interesting film' and was told no... as far as I was aware a movie and a film are the same thing?!

June 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure, they are.

June 1, 2019

bricketh

I made this same mistake. It's a 'type what you hear' question, not a 'listen and translate"

August 6, 2019

JasalynnMa1

I got it wrong

October 8, 2019

Yleexot406

What did you get wrong?

October 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.