Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una película interesante."

Translation:An interesting movie.

4 months ago

13 Comments


SuwanneeBe

I mispelled it and it was counted wrong?! What?!

4 months ago

womble773

Learn to spell bruv

4 months ago

Donald798622

is "cine" used in Spanish?

3 months ago

Donald798622

I saw "filme" earlier as an option. Seems easier to remember. How about "cine"[with an accent?]?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Filme is possible, too. Cine is "cinema" or "cinematography" and doesn't have an accent.

2 months ago

Deni663086

this is rediculous. they told its wrong because I didnt write 1. interesting movie should be correct

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You should always translate the article, too. Unless there's a good reason to leave it out.

1 month ago

Yleexot406

Why not "An interesting picture" (show)? Can't "película" also mean "show" as in "I'm going to the show" ("Yo voy a la película")

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Película specifically means "film" as in either meaning of "membrane" or "piece of cinematographic work". How you express the latter in English can vary, but I don't think I've heard "show" used for that.

1 month ago

Emma956991

Same thing

4 months ago

pamken
pamken

English people never , EVER, use the word "movie"

3 months ago

Donald798622

Movie is North American (from "moving picture")...

3 months ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

We use "movie" all the time!

2 months ago