"Unapelículainteresante."

Translation:An interesting movie.

6 months ago

12 Comments


Donald798622

is "cine" used in Spanish?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Cine is used in Spanish for the building that you watch películas in.

2 weeks ago

Yleexot406

Why not "An interesting picture" (show)? Can't "película" also mean "show" as in "I'm going to the show" ("Yo voy a la película")

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Película specifically means "film" as in either meaning of "membrane" or "piece of cinematographic work". How you express the latter in English can vary, but I don't think I've heard "show" used for that.

3 months ago

BertKoopmans

an interesting film is not accepted?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.