1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una película interesante."

"Una película interesante."

Translation:An interesting movie.

May 28, 2018

14 Comments


Lauren.Jasmin

I said 'an interesting film' and was told no... as far as I was aware a movie and a film are the same thing?!


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure, they are.


sojournerbliss

I woukd report that, "film" should be accepted as a translation.


Donald798622

is "cine" used in Spanish?


RyagonIV

Cine is used in Spanish for the building that you watch películas in.


Yleexot406

Why not "An interesting picture" (show)? Can't "película" also mean "show" as in "I'm going to the show" ("Yo voy a la película")


RyagonIV

Película specifically means "film" as in either meaning of "membrane" or "piece of cinematographic work". How you express the latter in English can vary, but I don't think I've heard "show" used for that.


Arthrill

why not "una pelicula interesantA"?


RyagonIV

Interesante, like any adjective that ends with '-e', is gender-invariant. It has the same form for masculine and feminine nouns.


Arthrill

Ahaa, I see :)) Muchas gracias!


AllexRosh

Hi! How to know such invariant adjectives? Is there only way to know it is to learn dictionary?


Yleexot406

What did you get wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.