"Bende iki tane var, ben dört tane istiyorum."

Translation:I have two, I want four.

9 months ago

14 Comments


MimiB_Velo

Doesn’t “bende” mean “I also” or “I too” ? Why is it wrong in this sentence?

9 months ago

berkeson

that is written "ben de" and it's not a word, but "de" is a conjunction.

9 months ago

MimiB_Velo

There are two ways of writing it: bende and ben de. Two different meanings too. "Bende" is the way it was introduced in this sentence. I just wanted to know what exactly is wrong with the way I translated it. Anyway....

9 months ago

gouru

If you want to translate this sentence as "I also have two, I want four." than its turkish translation will be

"Bende de iki tane var, ben dört tane istiyorum."

Bende - I have

de - also

9 months ago

oedipusface

the Turkish dictionary/helper app is telling me "iki tane de var," but my notes say explicitly that "var" should be next to whatever is existing. Native Turkish speaker, please?

9 months ago

gouru

If you can write the full sentence it'd be more easy to answer.

I'd rather say "you should use var just next to the phrase that you want to emphasize its existence"

So; iki tane var (there are two pieces)

iki tane de var (there are also two pieces [if you don't want it in three pieces])

9 months ago

Ektoraskan

"Bende" = on me / with me ; "Ben de" = I also. The spelling matters.

You cannot translate "bende" as "I also".

9 months ago

bjp123456

What does var contribute to this sentence?

9 months ago

gouru

It shows that you own them. In English you can express something you have with saying that you own it. In Turkish we express it through saying that it exists by us. So var has the meaning of to have; but its actual meaning in English is to exist.

The literal translation of this sentence is; "It exists as two with me, I want four (of them)

So, var is the main verb of this sentence.

9 months ago

JrgenZirak

Isn't the usual construction for "I have X" with possessive + "var"? Quasi "my X exists". And the locative construct iindicates definite objects, so "I have the two (pieces)" should be OK here?

4 months ago

BlintTakcs10

"I have two pieces, I want four" should be accepted too, i guess?

6 months ago

PeggyL1

Just curious, would this also be correct: "Bende iki tane, ben dört tane istiyorum?" Is var necessary?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

No. You're saying "on me, two...."

Two of them are what? Present or Absent? You need to finish the sentence with var or yok.

You can however say: İki tanesi bende. (Two of them are on me, or with me.) That is perceived as a full sentence.

4 months ago

Leo143340

Why is, "There are two with me, I want four" Incorrect?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.