1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My phone."

"My phone."

Translation:Mi teléfono.

May 28, 2018

46 Comments


e.graceoutlaw

Long press "e", "o", "n" etc and it shows the accents in a pop up menu


Light-runner

Cool, I did not know that.


Joey_Gibson

How do you long press?


samarazon

It should work if you think about it as pushing the key for a second or more, like touch and hold, rather than tap, which is like touch and lift


amit113414

I am unable to wriite teléfono becauwe the the second is not in mygoogle keyboard plz help me


alaedin9

You can add the spanish keyboard just go to settings .languages & input. Gboard and and add second keyboard(spanich)


samarazon

Amit have you tried the long-press method? Like, holding down the letter key for a second or more, in this case "e," to see if the little secondary menu with all accented versions of that letter pops up?


annabelle950582

Why can you not spell telefono on your google keyboarrd and Why help you


mfoniso5

How do i remember all the tone marks? The type used for a particular word and how and when to use it... Can i please be taught that too?


Humphrey929248

Please doulingo put the keyboard with the spanish accents because it's going to help us know Spanish better and help us know all the words with the accent marks.


Marisa445497

It accepted Mi celular as of 1/26/19


My_name_ls_David

Es más común decir móvil, teléfono o dispositivo.


CassidyWheatley

arggggghhh i spelled it telephono and it marked me wrongggg


Rosie43465

I should have gotten this one right


Angel205710

I can't get my phone to put the accents on the words...does anyone know how this is done. .or does a person have to have a special phone?


DorothyChoy

is there another way to say phone in spanish?


_Simon_K

If referring to a cell phone, the word 'celular' also means phone


Lisa546640

You Asked for phone not telephone is there no difference.


Sophia167580

Is anyone else getting annoyed that they keep randomly throwing in new things like personal pronouns without mentioning it in the intro!?!


SurmeetMaa

A new word always appears dotted underlined and in yellow letters. You can tap on it to see the meaning. And, taking notes helps too


AnastasiaS813427

Guys if you go in the language menu of the settings of your Google keyboard you can install spanish. Then you'll have the accents,even the vocabulary. I installed it as soon as I started and it helped a lot


MartinaAkc

How is this level 4? Very annoying


Joey_Gibson

Why is the second e in telephono italicized when the word is four syllables?


china753532

I need a lot of help on this


KBy0DK

I don't have access to the spanish symbols


EileenErek

I spelled it correctly and twice was marked incorrect. On my cel phone there's no way to add accent marks


Fran351176

Marked wrong for spelling?


bernard969966

choice for answer was not available


chr367804

My face is red. I got it wrong


Jamie129038

It accepted "mi celular" as of Jan 9th 2020


OliviaSapr

I didny spell it right lol


Cole_AK97

I wrote mi telefono and it was marked wrong


arkhandkar

Why is it in taxi and not una taxi?


Bendita823290

I thought it is their way of writing..now i am enloghtened atleast.


Lucas092108

I wrote telePHono


Mark15004

Didkdjdkdjejfjfhdjf

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.