1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un apartamento."

"Un apartamento."

Translation:An apartment.

May 28, 2018

44 Comments


BeccaEdnie

They tell me here in Chiapas it is "departamento" not apartmento!


[deactivated user]

    Both are fine.


MissMunch

    There are many regional variants of a language, so duolingo uses the one spoken more commonly


ItsMusicMa

    On this app just stick to apartamento


nyhelli

    Mi gatò es grande


Maddie574903

    My cat is big. Mine isnt


A_Bear_Here_

    Mi perro es muy grasa

    XDDDDDDDD


topramen3

    Mi departamento es grande el tuyo es chiquito


DessiEriks

    Here in Canary Islands they always say "piso" refering to an apartment. Is it different in different places or is apartamento the "real" word... if you understand what I mean...


DroppedBass

    It is different words for different places.

    "Piso" can also refer to just a single floor in the building, or a step stool.


Jeffrey168639

    With the fast playback it sounds like he says UNA apartamento!


0KyfnlOF

    I have used flat on here previously & it has been accepted. 1st time rejected. A bit strange! Flat tends to be used in the UK. Unsure about other English speaking countries.


munnangi_

    This is a very easy question but i wrote apartamento as apartment o so it is wrong and i failed the test


Corine639456

    It said; una apartamento. I typed what it said..it was wrong?????????


vbsetter4life

    Because apartamento is masculine so it is un


brandon165747

    I said a apartment and it said I was wrong, maybe because I spelt apartment wrong but the a vs an shouldn't matter


imaboredhooman

    You are supposed to write the spanish you hear


KaShiaFlew

    That matters in almost every language


Maddie574903

    In albania we call it an apartment sooo its kinnda easy


KeilyValen7

    an apartment you could say it of anthother way like a apatment


AlexanderC04

    I misspelled An.


A_Bear_Here_

    It never exaepts ( EXAEPTS YES ) "un" when I say it cuzza my dumb american's accent . _ .


Msr_Triste64

    Gives us peace with the spelling ..its not tge wrong word its just crap spelling


Msr_Triste64

    Rejected for spelling is not helping me learn tbh


pamela980703

    the announcer clearly said "un"


Mariettaib

    It says type what you hear so i hear it in Spanish an apartment. Am i doing something wrong?


akanksha45114

    I gave the right answer. Still they declared it wrong


DanBucks

    This website is broken. I keep repeating exactly what it says to me and yet it give me a fail and takes a life. Shame because I was really enjoying Duolingo, and now I need to find somewhere else which will actually let me practice instead of taking my lives for nothing and trying to force me to pay for pro.


Basmala819057

    What is the apartment ??


marcy65brown

    The apartment = el apartamento
    The = el, la, los, las
    An (a) = un, una


MissMunch

    "El" is used here because "apartamento" is a masculine word. If it were "an apartment", it would be "un alartamento", as "el" and "un" are both the masculine forms of the words "the" and "a(n)".


PocoLoco01

    El apartmento I think


Charpezz

    El chico del apartamento cinco-doce <3


    [deactivated user]

      EL APARTEMENTO


sss985

      Isn't it an aPPartment ? with two p's ?


Manisha_05

      Mi perro es grande


GREGOR_THE_COOL

      It sound like -una apartamento- to me not -un - anyone else think that?


QuintinMarker

      i put an a instead of a e so it market it wrong.


huehue644081

      I said it right and got it wrong again

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.