"Unapartamento."

Translation:An apartment.

7 months ago

13 Comments


BeccaEdnie

They tell me here in Chiapas it is "departamento" not apartmento!

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Both are fine.

    5 months ago

ItsMusicMa

    On this app just stick to apartamento

    7 months ago

MissMunch

    There are many regional variants of a language, so duolingo uses the one spoken more commonly

    5 months ago

Charpezz

    El chico del apartamento cinco-doce <3

    7 months ago

emmy574558

    No el piso?

    5 months ago

Mauricevan999638

    El piso is the floor

    2 months ago

Basmala819057

    What is the apartment ??

    7 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    The apartment = el apartamento
    The = el, la, los, las
    An (a) = un, una

    7 months ago

MissMunch

    "El" is used here because "apartamento" is a masculine word. If it were "an apartment", it would be "un alartamento", as "el" and "un" are both the masculine forms of the words "the" and "a(n)".

    5 months ago

PocoLoco01

    El apartmento I think

    7 months ago

PocoLoco01

    Apartamento

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      EL APARTEMENTO

      4 months ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.