"Un apartamento."

Translation:An apartment.

5 months ago

13 Comments


BeccaEdnie

They tell me here in Chiapas it is "departamento" not apartmento!

5 months ago

joser_
joser_

Both are fine.

3 months ago

ItsMusicMa

On this app just stick to apartamento

5 months ago

MissMunch

There are many regional variants of a language, so duolingo uses the one spoken more commonly

3 months ago

Charpezz

El chico del apartamento cinco-doce <3

4 months ago

emmy574558

No el piso?

3 months ago

Mauricevan999638

El piso is the floor

1 day ago

Basmala819057

What is the apartment ??

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The apartment = el apartamento
The = el, la, los, las
An (a) = un, una

5 months ago

MissMunch

"El" is used here because "apartamento" is a masculine word. If it were "an apartment", it would be "un alartamento", as "el" and "un" are both the masculine forms of the words "the" and "a(n)".

3 months ago

PocoLoco01

El apartmento I think

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

Apartamento

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    EL APARTEMENTO

    2 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.