"Tu esposo."

Translation:Your husband.

8 months ago

18 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, the terms "esposa" and "esposo" are a bit formal in some regions. In Spain, the more common nouns "mujer" and "marido" are preferred. "Yo os declaro marido y mujer. Puedes besar a la novia": “I now pronounce you husband and wife. You may kiss the bride”.

6 months ago

Joe704988

The recorded voice is saying "Tu sposo"; the beginning of the second word cannot be heard

7 months ago

Dasi_

Still same issue today 10 July 2018

7 months ago

MissMunch

They say it a bit quickly. You don't have to report it, but it is tricky to decipher.

6 months ago

Lonnie848920

I agree, the gentlemans voice is not always clear. When the lady speaks its a lot clearer.

3 days ago

Andrea688196

i just wrote spouse and it was ok

7 months ago

MissMunch

Yes, a husband or wife is also a spouse. It's not the direct translation, but it works.

6 months ago

an2024pach

I use this app in school and i love it and me and my Spanish teacher have the same last name.

3 months ago

AudrinnaK

helps alot

2 months ago

Baldwin123210

Thanks

1 month ago

Arabs4me2

Could not hear the o in esposo could have just as easily been an a...give it to me!!!

2 weeks ago

tita.popi

El audio está mal. Dice: "Tu espouso".

1 week ago

Basmala819057

Not wife ??

8 months ago

Paul862466

"Esposo" is masculine (o instead of a) so it's "husband". "Esposa" is feminine (a instead of o) so it's "wife".

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Your wife = tu esposa

8 months ago

MissMunch

Wife is a feminine word. In Spanish this would be "esposA". For husband, it is "esposO".

6 months ago

josiah596806

I did a smiley face and it worked

5 months ago

JennyLi764566

What????????????????????

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.