1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu esposo."

"Tu esposo."

Translation:Your husband.

May 28, 2018

113 Comments


Joe704988

The recorded voice is saying "Tu sposo"; the beginning of the second word cannot be heard


MissMunch

They say it a bit quickly. You don't have to report it, but it is tricky to decipher.


Phil219622

Seems the same as of late Jan 2020. She sounds ill or something breaks in her throat. Quite odd and offputting. Causes a lot of doubt. They need to replace this audio.


Lonnie848920

I agree, the gentlemans voice is not always clear. When the lady speaks its a lot clearer.


ulaffin-ilaffin2

Not just saying this to disagree, but plenty of people, myself included, prefer the male voice by far to the female speaker. And I'm not just being sexist. At least later on in the course, the generic female voice pronounces the words so badly, you can't tell what she's saying half the time.


A_Bear_Here_

oh uh

i hear it

um

e.


Dasi_

Still same issue today 10 July 2018


SofiCat1101

Same issue here in 2019, september 13th!


anne368572

I agree, Sept 2,2020


NicholasM855349

Still happening in 2021 march 4


RogerJunis1

I'm here 2021 march 28


ph.BhAt1E

It's June 3rd 2021 and same issue


mercedes683121

Same problem on this day september 22, 2020


ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, the terms "esposa" and "esposo" are a bit formal in some regions. In Spain, the more common nouns "mujer" and "marido" are preferred. "Yo os declaro marido y mujer. Puedes besar a la novia": “I now pronounce you husband and wife. You may kiss the bride”.


A_Bear_Here_

To yall saying negative things

b r u h


g4jTxRte

The "Tu" is super hard to hear when played back at 'normal' speed.


aaronogradyy

Full speed varient is unclear


an2024pach

I use this app in school and i love it and me and my Spanish teacher have the same last name.


krista189497

the audio is poor


ChristosCh308935

when i hear esposo it is eposa and vice versa FIX THE SOUND


Andrea688196

i just wrote spouse and it was ok


MissMunch

Yes, a husband or wife is also a spouse. It's not the direct translation, but it works.


anisaysrawr

I have no idea what this woman just said yes I have tried listening multiple times just make the voices sound clearer actin like Im holding secrets with them


NeyheeShar1

After reading all the comments i want to clarify...is it ok in spanish to say tu esposa and tu esposo or will it be offensive ..


tita.popi

No, it's completely OK, they have no reason to be offensive.


Crazycococat19

Whenever she said Tu esposo I don't hear Tú all I hear her say is Esposo, and I always get mark wrong. The only time I hear it is when I tap the slow one. Anybody else is having this problem?


methum2

Didn't hear the word "tu". Only "esposo".


Jim46

I am convinced the lady cannot distinguish betwee an o and an a.


Connie533227

i could not hear the tu sound and got this wrong


Danielle900233

The Tú in this sentence is cut off and hard to hear, IT NEEDS TO BE FIXED.


MichalGory1

It is inpossible to hear "tu"


Jay733097

I didn't hear the tu, it is not clear.


tita.popi

El audio está mal. Dice: "Tu espouso".


Caleb700913

the recorded voice just says u esposo and sounds very depressed lol


RSvanKeuren

Fast audio is sloppy: it sounds like "desposo". DL needs to fix.


DAQUAN_KHIDIIR

i love thissssss game


A_Bear_Here_

I never considered it as a game- but that is a very logical and interesting perspective

(.O .) /


Patrick760037

I can barely hear the "tu"


GMOROCCAN

Difficult to hear the tu


xxyoohoo

i do not have a husband !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


amir989190765968

Hi guys I don't know why I can't listen to the audio and i have turned on the listening exercise in my setting can someone help me with this problem?


gStar73

There's no way that's a 'tu' at normal speed.


Alishia672560

I am 11 years old,i practice everyday since March or may,and know i now how to say full sentences because duolingo i would recommend this to other people


[deactivated user]

    doesnt 'esposo' also mean wife?


holajim

    fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun


luna892935

    Si capisce esposA. I heard esposA. Se escucha esposA, also with the slow way


kvihma

    So is 'tesposo' correct peonunciation here?


ConchiCastillo

    No, it isn't. It should be 'twesposo'.


KarenCox150814

    It sounds like esposa


Coby_mj

    Needs a new voice over for this statement


RALPHbARLOW

    My answer is correct. But Duo says it is wrong


PixelDoc71

    This female announcer is a very sloppy enunciator. She drops her word endings, and some beginnings as well, particularly the 's' sounds; actually, I think she does say them, but it's in such a whisper that half the time I don't pick it up. I realize that that is how many Spaniards might pronounce their words, but, just as with any language, many, if not most, of the people are sloppy enunciators of their words. I don't think you (Duolingo) should be encouraging this type of poor language skill; particularly in the early teaching stages of learning a new language.

    Give me the choice of which kind of announcer I want to listen to, and understand; you know, like many other verbal robots on the internet. Give me choices. I have almost no problem with the male announcer; I can hear his pronunciations 99% of the time; although I don't always get them correct


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

    Spanish. Is. Hard. <^~^>


FubbiKenan

    The rather archaic word "espouse" meaning "marry" has its roots from the Old French word "espouser" [meaning (to) marry].

    The English word "spouse" actually has its roots with "espouser".

    In Spanish there are two separate words for spouse:

    espo(u)so = [male] spouse = husband

    espo(u)sa = [female] spouse = wife


Deb773445

    It sounds like esposa


KerryCurtis

    This one is not clear. It's cut off at the beginning so it's not clear if they are saying mi or tu


Chucc24

    You're & Your? please explain


tita.popi

    You're = You are = Tú eres, etc.

    Your = Tu, etc.


Molly300433

    Impossible to determine the last syllable as spoken by the male voice. Had to guess after listening in slow mo multiple times.


ph.UQV21J

    He say only esposo he not say tu esposo


graham126874

    Aug 2021...the voice says... Tu esposa...I type...tu esposa...the reply is...tu esposo!


Mdf558312

    I listened to this repeatedly, before & after answering. The kid sounds like he's got a mouth full of peanut butter & it sounds more like 'esposa' than 'esposo'. Its maddening to be marked wrong when the voice is so unclear & provides a negative experience instead of training! FIX IT!!!


JosephAbra935331

    She sounds like esposa


GiannaRome5

    what if your married to your car lol then what ;l


A_Bear_Here_

    Then you need to see a doctor.

    omigosh lol


BarryStrau2

    I said "your husband" but it said it was wrong?


Mailialopez

    I dident need to here LOL thats ow ood im am A


Zachary780175

    Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz


Jim46

    Sure sounds like esposA to me.


Dads.Spanish

    For me it doesn't sound like esposo or esposa, something like es pol shah or maybe shoh, is this what Spanish really sounds like?


MollieRock1

    I put the correct statement and the game said it was wrong.


Gail678918

    I thought I was going deaf....YOu owe me three!!! Nice to see all of the support I getting!
    and yes, it is a game


Gail678918

    She did it again!!! She said espoSA and told me I was WRONG to write wife?


Gail678918

    Then why not write Tu with an accent??? For"your"


tita.popi

    Tú = You (Singular and informal)

    Tu = Your

    The only reason why "Tú" has an accent mark is to differenciate it from "Tu".


ChristineL53455

    She sounds like she's talking with her mouth full


Baya802326

    The girl one says only esposo in fast


Aruna458695

    The voice say tu sposo


MaryRoth7

    I listened many times because you had just used esposa in the previous question I knew it probably should be esposo, yet I could not hear the o. It's about time you listen to all these people and fix it now.


jayemarie7

    Shows my answer was wrong but tells me the correct answer is exactly the same as mine


pacmasters

    i hate it i do it but it says no souch a rip


JTB4KR

    2nd word not clearly stated


SintraMoha1

    Have difficulty in hearing the male voice clearly.


JERY589985

    Sounds like Ti esposo, not tu


roger158381

    This women does not pronounce the a or o sound for crap. Even knowing what she is saying, you can't hear the correct sound.


koolguys

    It really sounds like she said esposo not esposa.


koolguys

    It definitely sounds like she is saying esposo not esposa, even in slow motion.


TaraPremsingh

    I wanted to do this exercise


Fudgepoppy

    Speaking is very unclear


CodyTyler9

    Too fast. Didn't hear the tu


CjGqJh

    When i try the first verbal response my microphone turns off for one hour.


krobinson0424

    Trying to figure out when i would say"you husband" ... unkess it was "you, husband" other wise this makes no sense at all as a sentence.


tita.popi

    Tú = You

    Tu = Your

    Notice the accent mark.


Denki_Chan

    duolingo accepted "your husbando" LOL


XDWarrior

    The speed should be redecued a bit i guess, anyways


SudsyDiamond

    Can't "spouse" work as well?


HibiscusLotus

    Is it just me or is this voice quieter than the rest of the audios?


ph.HPVui7

    Its a bit difficult to differentiate between 'esposa' and 'esposo', both sound the same to me

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.