"Tu esposo."

Translation:Your husband.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Joe704988
Joe704988

The recorded voice is saying "Tu sposo"; the beginning of the second word cannot be heard

4 months ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Still same issue today 10 July 2018

4 months ago

MissMunch

They say it a bit quickly. You don't have to report it, but it is tricky to decipher.

3 months ago

Andrea688196

i just wrote spouse and it was ok

3 months ago

MissMunch

Yes, a husband or wife is also a spouse. It's not the direct translation, but it works.

3 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Tu marido

4 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, the terms "esposa" and "esposo" are a bit formal in some regions. In Spain, the more common nouns "mujer" and "marido" are preferred. "Yo os declaro marido y mujer. Puedes besar a la novia": “I now pronounce you husband and wife. You may kiss the bride”.

2 months ago

an2024pach

I use this app in school and i love it and me and my Spanish teacher have the same last name.

2 weeks ago

josiah596806

I did a smiley face and it worked

2 months ago

Basmala819057

Not wife ??

5 months ago

Paul862466

"Esposo" is masculine (o instead of a) so it's "husband". "Esposa" is feminine (a instead of o) so it's "wife".

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your wife = tu esposa

5 months ago

MissMunch

Wife is a feminine word. In Spanish this would be "esposA". For husband, it is "esposO".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.