1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu esposo."

"Tu esposo."

Translation:Your husband.

May 28, 2018

66 Comments


Joe704988

The recorded voice is saying "Tu sposo"; the beginning of the second word cannot be heard


MissMunch

They say it a bit quickly. You don't have to report it, but it is tricky to decipher.


Dasi_

Still same issue today 10 July 2018


Soficat1101

Same issue here in 2019, september 13th!


Lonnie848920

I agree, the gentlemans voice is not always clear. When the lady speaks its a lot clearer.


A_Bear_Here_

oh uh

i hear it

um

e.


Phil219622

Seems the same as of late Jan 2020. She sounds ill or something breaks in her throat. Quite odd and offputting. Causes a lot of doubt. They need to replace this audio.


ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, the terms "esposa" and "esposo" are a bit formal in some regions. In Spain, the more common nouns "mujer" and "marido" are preferred. "Yo os declaro marido y mujer. Puedes besar a la novia": “I now pronounce you husband and wife. You may kiss the bride”.


A_Bear_Here_

To yall saying negative things

b r u h


HenryCMRN

How many languages did you learn ? :)


Gail678918

you're asking me? sometimes a little french sneaks into my español...?


g4jTxRte

The "Tu" is super hard to hear when played back at 'normal' speed.


an2024pach

I use this app in school and i love it and me and my Spanish teacher have the same last name.


aaronogradyy

Full speed varient is unclear


Andrea688196

i just wrote spouse and it was ok


MissMunch

Yes, a husband or wife is also a spouse. It's not the direct translation, but it works.


Sumayya700416

But it wasn't ok when i wrote the same!?


ChristosCh308935

when i hear esposo it is eposa and vice versa FIX THE SOUND


krista189497

the audio is poor


NeyheeShar1

After reading all the comments i want to clarify...is it ok in spanish to say tu esposa and tu esposo or will it be offensive ..


tita.popi

No, it's completely OK, they have no reason to be offensive.


anisaysrawr

I have no idea what this woman just said yes I have tried listening multiple times just make the voices sound clearer actin like Im holding secrets with them


Jim46

I am convinced the lady cannot distinguish betwee an o and an a.


RSvanKeure

Fast audio is sloppy: it sounds like "desposo". DL needs to fix.


SylviaHanley22

doesnt 'esposo' also mean wife?


RALPHbARLOW

My answer is correct. But Duo says it is wrong


tita.popi

El audio está mal. Dice: "Tu espouso".


Caleb700913

the recorded voice just says u esposo and sounds very depressed lol


SylviaGarc901348

Whenever she said Tu esposo I don't hear Tú all I hear her say is Esposo, and I always get mark wrong. The only time I hear it is when I tap the slow one. Anybody else is having this problem?


BarryStrau2

I said "your husband" but it said it was wrong?


Mailialopez

I dident need to here LOL thats ow ood im am A


Zachary780175

Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz


Jim46

Sure sounds like esposA to me.


Dads.Spanish

For me it doesn't sound like esposo or esposa, something like es pol shah or maybe shoh, is this what Spanish really sounds like?


A_Bear_Here_

I'm real sorry but when the grandmama voice says this she sounds constipated

lol


SylviaHanley22

stop spamming. this is used fro espano questions only


holajim

fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun


luna892935

Si capisce esposA. I heard esposA. Se escucha esposA, also with the slow way


EduardoRey831844

i literally typed ´my male wife´'and i got it wrong... wtf


Connie533227

i could not hear the tu sound and got this wrong


MollieRock1

I put the correct statement and the game said it was wrong.


Patrick760037

I can barely hear the "tu"


trish827849

Difficult to hear the tu


Gail678918

I thought I was going deaf....YOu owe me three!!! Nice to see all of the support I getting!
and yes, it is a game


Gail678918

She did it again!!! She said espoSA and told me I was WRONG to write wife?


kvihma

So is 'tesposo' correct peonunciation here?


ConchiCastillo

No, it isn't. It should be 'twesposo'.


KarenCox150814

It sounds like esposa


Coby_mj

Needs a new voice over for this statement


Ann3451

i do not have a husband !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


Gail678918

Then why not write Tu with an accent??? For"your"


tita.popi

Tú = You (Singular and informal)

Tu = Your

The only reason why "Tú" has an accent mark is to differenciate it from "Tu".


Amir580139

Hi guys I don't know why I can't listen to the audio and i have turned on the listening exercise in my setting can someone help me with this problem?


methum2

Didn't hear the word "tu". Only "esposo".


gStar73

There's no way that's a 'tu' at normal speed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.