"Potato soup."

Translation:Sopa de patatas.

6 months ago

21 Comments


CarisaMaxine

Why isn't it sopa de papas?

3 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

That's my question too..

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It just accepted "sopa de papas" from me.

1 week ago

AlexanderK291823
AlexanderK291823

Not a major deal but sopa de patata should be accepted too

3 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

It should be.

3 months ago

julesetjulie
julesetjulie

I just put "sopa de patatas" and they accepted it. Maybe they feel that potato soup would always contain more than one potato.

3 months ago

Graymon1

yes but potato is both plural and singular

3 months ago

Goomb2
Goomb2

I wrote "la sopa de patatas" because they usually criticize me for leaving out a gendered article. WRONG

3 months ago

frankkeyser
frankkeyser

They usually only do that towards nouns that fall in the "idea" category, as opposed to people, places or things. i.e. "la esperanza", "la idea", "la intencion". Things that qualify as a noun grammatically, but are not tangible items you can physically touch and feel.

2 months ago

SandraBarn11

thanks, i've never heard a good explanation like this before

1 week ago

BenKroul

why not sopa de papa?

2 months ago

ddiaz28

Yeah sopa de papa should be considered correct as well

2 months ago

Emi425534
Emi425534

It depends on the dialect

1 month ago

frankkeyser
frankkeyser

I wrote "sopa de papa" and was marked wrong, which I'm fairly certain is correct and that the provided correct answer ("sopa de patata") is actually wrong. If you go to an authentic Mexican restaurant to order shrimp caldo, it is called "caldo de camaron" singular, instead of "caldo de camarones" plural, or to order tongue tacos you would order "tacos de lengua" singular, as opposed to "tacos de lenguas" plural. It only makes sense that the same concept would apply to "sopa de papa" instead of "sopa de papas/patatas". Just in the same way in English you don't say "tongues tacos", "shrimps caldo" or "potatoes soup".

Also if you go to Google and type in the following "como preparar sopa de pa" incomplete exactly as I had written, the first suggested search is "como preparar sopa de papa", with others following a similar pattern, such as "sopa de patata" towards the bottom as well.

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

Why isn't "sopa de patata" acceptable?

4 months ago

Panyang11
Panyang11

patatas* , maybe

1 week ago

Jimenez640617

Papa tambien es una palabra que significa potatoe

3 months ago

ERT570939
ERT570939

"Patata" se dice en España. "Papa" (no "papá") se dice en América Latina.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.