Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Potato soup."

Translation:Sopa de patatas.

4 months ago

17 Comments


CarisaMaxine

Why isn't it sopa de papas?

1 month ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

That's my question too..

1 week ago

AlexanderK291823
AlexanderK291823Plus

Not a major deal but sopa de patata should be accepted too

2 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

It should be.

2 months ago

julesetjulie

I just put "sopa de patatas" and they accepted it. Maybe they feel that potato soup would always contain more than one potato.

2 months ago

Graymon1

yes but potato is both plural and singular

1 month ago

Goomb2
Goomb2

I wrote "la sopa de patatas" because they usually criticize me for leaving out a gendered article. WRONG

1 month ago

franklinkowalski

They usually only do that towards nouns that fall in the "idea" category, as opposed to people, places or things. i.e. "la esperanza", "la idea", "la intencion". Things that qualify as a noun grammatically, but are not tangible items you can physically touch and feel.

3 weeks ago

BenKroul

why not sopa de papa?

1 month ago

ddiaz28

Yeah sopa de papa should be considered correct as well

3 weeks ago

Emi425534
Emi425534

It depends on the dialect

1 week ago

Jennifer446496

Why isn't "sopa de patata" acceptable?

2 months ago

franklinkowalski

I wrote "sopa de papa" and was marked wrong, which I'm fairly certain is correct and that the provided correct answer ("sopa de patata") is actually wrong. If you go to an authentic Mexican restaurant to order shrimp caldo, it is called "caldo de camaron" singular, instead of "caldo de camarones" plural, or to order tongue tacos you would order "tacos de lengua" singular, as opposed to "tacos de lenguas" plural. It only makes sense that the same concept would apply to "sopa de papa" instead of "sopa de papas/patatas". Just in the same way in English you don't say "tongues tacos", "shrimps caldo" or "potatoes soup".

Also if you go to Google and type in the following "como preparar sopa de pa" incomplete exactly as I had written, the first suggested search is "como preparar sopa de papa", with others following a similar pattern, such as "sopa de patata" towards the bottom as well.

3 weeks ago

Jimenez640617

Papa tambien es una palabra que significa potatoe

1 month ago