"Afternoons on the beach are fun."

Translation:Las tardes en la playa son divertidas.

8 months ago

13 Comments


iPrash

Por que no "Las tardes en la playa están divertidas"

8 months ago

theMoviegoer

My thoughts exactly.

5 months ago

Daniel849735

I'd like to know too. Smh

6 months ago

rassilon

How is tardes afternoon AND evening. Pick one.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Well, technically evening does also come after 12 noon. "tardes" is just a longer time frame which goes until "noches" or night.

1 month ago

Daniel825557

Why is it "son" and not "estan"?

3 months ago

GeraldPlou

Why Las if the is not used

2 months ago

Bradley2976

I wrote "las tardes son divertidas en la playa". Although i notice my mistake on the question, it's the same thing, right? Or does it sound weird? Help will be much appreciated!

1 month ago

StaceyMile2

So tardes is feminine? I have a hard time remembering this - any helpful tips to remember this?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

Sure, “la mañana” is feminine and the rest of the sections of the day are too: la tarde” and “la noche.”

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.