1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Afternoons on the beach are …

"Afternoons on the beach are fun."

Translation:Las tardes en la playa son divertidas.

May 29, 2018

43 Comments


iPrash

Por que no "Las tardes en la playa están divertidas"


theMoviegoer

My thoughts exactly.


malkeynz

Son makes it clear that the speaker regards "fun" as being an inherent characteristic of afternoons on the beach (as far as he/she is concerned).

Están would only make sense in this context if some specific days on the beach were being referred to, as an implied comparison to days on the beach which hypothetically may not be (or concretely, had not been) fun. In that case you probably wouldn't use Las though, more likely it would be something like "Estas tardes en la playa están divertidas." It's not the kind of thing you would be likely to hear in this context though.

You see a similar thing with food. You'd use ser to say it's a good/delicious/whatever (type of) food in general, but estar to say such things about a specific preparation of that food.


Pete30900

I agree that estar should be used rather than ser. Or is fun at the beach permanent? People here die at the beach from lightning, drowning, etc. Not fun!


HaythamAlHwarat

ser verb is used to describe permanent attributes of sth, and he is speaking about many evenings and they're all fun so it's not just once, hence the verb son is used not estan.


Daniel849735

I'd like to know too. Smh


StaceyMile2

So tardes is feminine? I have a hard time remembering this - any helpful tips to remember this?


ALLintolearning3

Sure, “la mañana” is feminine and the rest of the sections of the day are too: la tarde” and “la noche.”


GladysS.1

Thanks. I now have a reliable crutch.


Andrew304169

But still one has: BuenOs dias...which is masculin. So I remembered it like this: BuenAs tardes..thus...las tardes (feminine)


GeraldPlou

Why Las if the is not used


kelly.m.me1

When a sentence begins with a noun that is a generality, it needs an article (el, la, los, las) before it. In English, we say "Afternoons at the beach are fun." but in Spanish, because afternoons is a noun, it's, "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

The exception is when you are addressing someone directly. For instance, "Mr Sanchez is nice." would be "El Senor Sanchez es simpatico." When addressing Mr. Sanchez directly, you do not need the article. So, "Mr. Sanchez, you are nice." would be "Senor Sanchez, usted es simpatico."


JeffreyGip

Why not "Tardes en la playa son divertidas." ?


ALLintolearning3

Spanish requires “las tardes” for the generality.


NancySuvacar

LAS TARDES!!! UGGGHHH!


MichaelDal204311

LOL. Me too Nancy :)


Daniel825557

Why is it "son" and not "estan"?


Bradley2976

I wrote "las tardes son divertidas en la playa". Although i notice my mistake on the question, it's the same thing, right? Or does it sound weird? Help will be much appreciated!


EduardoLeite13

Right! It's exactly the same.


Xsstt

Why "en la playa" and not "a la playa" ?!


ALLintolearning3

“A la playa” would be “to the beach” used with verbs such as “ to go”


TanyaGupta250601

When to use 'divertidos' and 'divertidas'? Please reply soon


ALLintolearning3

All nouns are either masculine or feminine and many words end in o for masculine or a for feminine. Adjectives must match the gender as well as the number of the noun. “Tardes” is feminine and plural, so it takes “divertidas.” When you don’t remember the gender of a noun, you can look it up in a dictionary. This one has sf in red which stands for sustantivo feminino or feminine noun. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Tardes


RudolphPas2

Compare: previous exercise - "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos" vs "Las tardes en la playa son muy divertidas" - it's not "la playa" that determines which form to use - divertidos or divertidas - but rather "Los fines de semana..." which is masculine or "Las tardes.." which is feminine. Glad I wrote this out...I was so confused myself until I did LOL.


marina976875

why do i have to put "las" before tardes? i know it's feminine, but in english sentence doesn't have a "the"


KatieBox3

How do you know if it's divertidas or divertida?


Marcus128364

Afternoons is plural, so fun also needs to be plural.


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, not in English though.


rassilon

How is tardes afternoon AND evening. Pick one.


ALLintolearning3

Well, technically evening does also come after 12 noon. "tardes" is just a longer time frame which goes until "noches" or night.


DanWhite123051

Whats the point in putting an s on divertida?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish adjectives must match the gender (masculine or feminine) and number (singular or plural) of the noun that is being described. “Tardes” is feminine and plural, so it must be “divertidas.”


Codey246896

Why does it need to be plural and not singular for divertidas?


DeanOldfie1

Sometimes the algorithm lets me slide on divertidos/divertidas other times it is a firm "you failed"!! Aye no?!?!(


BillZakare

it does not say "The afternoons" it says Afternoons.. why would it need to be "Las Tardes" and not accept "Tardes"


MatthewPau101813

Do i seriously need to put las in front of tardes even when you didnt put the word the in rhe beginning of the English translation. I call b.s. im sure Spanish speakers would understand it


kelly.m.me1

Sure, they will likely understand, but it is grammatically incorrect and you will sound like a foreigner. It only matters if you want to sound like a Spanish speaker or if you only want to be understood.

When a sentence begins with a noun that is a generality, it needs an article (el, la, los, las) before it. In English, we say "Afternoons at the beach are fun." but in Spanish, because afternoons is a noun, it's, "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

The exception is when you are addressing someone directly. For instance, "Mr Sanchez is nice." would be "El Senor Sanchez es simpatico." When addressing Mr. Sanchez directly, you do not need the article. So, "Mr. Sanchez, you are nice." would be "Senor Sanchez, usted es simpatico."


tammy713237

I am doing the sentence right why won't accept my answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.