"Iwanttohaveanswers,today."

Terjemahan:Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini.

4 tahun yang lalu

7 Komentar


brandonyu
brandonyu

As a reverse learner of Indonesian... I used "punya jawaban". Boleh menjelaskan kebedahan di antara "punya" dan "dapat" ?

4 tahun yang lalu

bakpao
bakpao

Be careful of Indonesian suffix system, they may change the meaning significantly. I am going to put down "mendapatkan" instead of "dapat" here because that's what the answer is.

punya = have mendapatkan = to receive, to acquire

Saya mau punya jawaban, hari ini = I want to have (the) answer today Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini = I want to receive (the) answer today

However note that if someone says "I want to have answers, today." then he has no answers in his hand and is willing to receive them. So I can understand although the Duolingo answer may be correct in certain perspectives, it is not the exact translation.

Your answer is closer to the exact translation and in my opinion should be accepted.

I think a more strict translation will be: I want to have answers, today = saya mau mempunyai jawaban-jawaban(nya) hari ini (considering "answers" is plural, "mempunyai" sounds better than "punya" in this sentence and means pretty much the same)

4 tahun yang lalu

sommerlied
sommerlied

Thanks! I had the same question, now it is clear. Have a lingot :D

4 tahun yang lalu

MaruliChan

Punya = Have, Own, Belong to, Possess

Dapat = Get, etc.

3 bulan yang lalu

jalugagah

she said "to they". hahahah im wrong

1 tahun yang lalu

edirk1

Have: mempunyai

1 tahun yang lalu

CepOoAbdur
CepOoAbdur

"Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban jawaban, hari ini." Kenapa salah?!? Bukannya answernya itu plural?

4 bulan yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.