1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I want to have answers, toda…

"I want to have answers, today."

Terjemahan:Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini.

April 25, 2014

9 Komentar


brandonyu

As a reverse learner of Indonesian... I used "punya jawaban". Boleh menjelaskan kebedahan di antara "punya" dan "dapat" ?


bakpao

Be careful of Indonesian suffix system, they may change the meaning significantly. I am going to put down "mendapatkan" instead of "dapat" here because that's what the answer is.

punya = have mendapatkan = to receive, to acquire

Saya mau punya jawaban, hari ini = I want to have (the) answer today Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini = I want to receive (the) answer today

However note that if someone says "I want to have answers, today." then he has no answers in his hand and is willing to receive them. So I can understand although the Duolingo answer may be correct in certain perspectives, it is not the exact translation.

Your answer is closer to the exact translation and in my opinion should be accepted.

I think a more strict translation will be: I want to have answers, today = saya mau mempunyai jawaban-jawaban(nya) hari ini (considering "answers" is plural, "mempunyai" sounds better than "punya" in this sentence and means pretty much the same)


sommerlied

Thanks! I had the same question, now it is clear. Have a lingot :D


MaruliChan

Punya = Have, Own, Belong to, Possess

Dapat = Get, etc.


[pengguna yang dinonaktifkan]

    she said "to they". hahahah im wrong


edirk1

    Have: mempunyai


CepOoAbdur

    "Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban jawaban, hari ini." Kenapa salah?!? Bukannya answernya itu plural?


YopieCasel

    Answer nya ko pk s?

    Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.