"I want to have answers, today."

Terjemahan:Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini.

April 25, 2014

7 Komentar


brandonyu

As a reverse learner of Indonesian... I used "punya jawaban". Boleh menjelaskan kebedahan di antara "punya" dan "dapat" ?

April 25, 2014

bakpao

Be careful of Indonesian suffix system, they may change the meaning significantly. I am going to put down "mendapatkan" instead of "dapat" here because that's what the answer is.

punya = have mendapatkan = to receive, to acquire

Saya mau punya jawaban, hari ini = I want to have (the) answer today Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban, hari ini = I want to receive (the) answer today

However note that if someone says "I want to have answers, today." then he has no answers in his hand and is willing to receive them. So I can understand although the Duolingo answer may be correct in certain perspectives, it is not the exact translation.

Your answer is closer to the exact translation and in my opinion should be accepted.

I think a more strict translation will be: I want to have answers, today = saya mau mempunyai jawaban-jawaban(nya) hari ini (considering "answers" is plural, "mempunyai" sounds better than "punya" in this sentence and means pretty much the same)

April 26, 2014

sommerlied

Thanks! I had the same question, now it is clear. Have a lingot :D

April 27, 2014

MaruliChan

Punya = Have, Own, Belong to, Possess

Dapat = Get, etc.

August 13, 2018

jalugagah

she said "to they". hahahah im wrong

March 19, 2017

edirk1

Have: mempunyai

July 16, 2017

CepOoAbdur

"Saya mau mendapatkan jawaban jawaban, hari ini." Kenapa salah?!? Bukannya answernya itu plural?

July 15, 2018
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.