"¡Adiós, hasta luego!"

Translation:Bye, see you later!

5 months ago

25 Comments


Jason336328

Literally "until later."

5 months ago

SchonBaume

I answered: bye see you. It marked me wrong. Why is so?

4 months ago

aeiou03

hasta luego doesn't mean 'see you'. it actually means 'see you later'. if the sentence said 'nos vemos' instead, 'bye see you' would be correct.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I thought "hasta luego" literally meant "until then." There is no verb "see" in the phrase. "See you later" is a colloquial translation from Spanish to English.

3 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

What's your point? That Duo shouldn't be teaching us colloquial expressions? I disagree.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I absolutely agree that DL should teach colloquialisms, but as students, it behooves us to be rigorous in order to learn exact meanings. "Hasta/until" is a preposition, and should be learned as such.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The original sentence does not have any conjugation of the verb "ver" in it. That's why you were marked wrong.

3 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

That's wrong. It's idiomatic. Doesn't require "ver."

3 months ago

Elena822869

Because you have to write it in Spanish

3 months ago

elmagnificbro

could you just say "hasta" as see ya?

2 months ago

elmagnificbro

sorry if that's a bad question, but my dad spoke Spanish and he uses English slang with Spanish so much I get really confused

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Hasta" means "until." Your question misses the point. If I wanted to translate "veo," I wouldn't use "later." Why should you use "see ya" (sic) for "hasta?"

1 month ago

Darina49614

I've heard some people pronounce "luego" like "luevo". Is it right to say it this way too?

3 months ago

Jackson62454

I clicked on the icon to finish the sentence and it didnt load in fast enough so when i hit the button to check it, I was told that I am was wrong.

3 months ago

james538335
james538335

Have to hate that ive had that happen so many times and also Google sometimes writes a different word than i meant. I always check my answer before i hit check answer.

2 months ago

J.-J.

Just wondering if we can also say hasta lavista?

1 month ago

JaquelineG227672

What is the difference between Hasta lluego y Hasta ahora?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Hasta luego = Until then. Hasta ahora = Until now. "Hasta luego" is translated colloquially as "See you then."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.