1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Adiós, hasta luego!"

"¡Adiós, hasta luego!"

Translation:Bye, see you later!

May 29, 2018

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jason336328

Literally "until later."

June 6, 2018

SchonBaume

I answered: bye see you. It marked me wrong. Why is so?

July 17, 2018

aeiou03

hasta luego doesn't mean 'see you'. it actually means 'see you later'. if the sentence said 'nos vemos' instead, 'bye see you' would be correct.

July 18, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I thought "hasta luego" literally meant "until then." There is no verb "see" in the phrase. "See you later" is a colloquial translation from Spanish to English.

August 19, 2018

roselaw

What's your point? That Duo shouldn't be teaching us colloquial expressions? I disagree.

August 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I absolutely agree that DL should teach colloquialisms, but as students, it behooves us to be rigorous in order to learn exact meanings. "Hasta/until" is a preposition, and should be learned as such.

September 28, 2018

Peyton811082

Thanks for the info, but why did I get it wrong for putting "goodbye" instead of just "bye"??????

August 26, 2019

roselaw

Goodbye should be accepted. Did you use the "report" button? Nothing changes from comments here, only from reporting.

August 26, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

The original sentence does not have any conjugation of the verb "ver" in it. That's why you were marked wrong.

August 19, 2018

roselaw

That's wrong. It's idiomatic. Doesn't require "ver."

August 19, 2018

Elena822869

Because you have to write it in Spanish

July 22, 2018

JennniferC3122

Why is "see you soon" incorrect?

April 25, 2019

LiamSns

Why not see you then?

January 5, 2019

AshayDwivedi

Soon is not the same as later

September 20, 2019

Jane821964

I put "see you soon" and it's not accepted. Does anyone know if it ought to be?

January 22, 2019

iqueno1989

See you soon would be Hasta pronto

September 5, 2019

elmagnificbro

could you just say "hasta" as see ya?

September 11, 2018

elmagnificbro

sorry if that's a bad question, but my dad spoke Spanish and he uses English slang with Spanish so much I get really confused

September 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Hasta" means "until." Your question misses the point. If I wanted to translate "veo," I wouldn't use "later." Why should you use "see ya" (sic) for "hasta?"

September 28, 2018

Pedroat68

see you soon - no real difference from see you later

January 14, 2019

Meagan644932

¡Hasta mañana!

August 22, 2019

J.-J.

Just wondering if we can also say hasta lavista?

October 14, 2018

brentmcd

"Goodbye. Until then." is the literal translation, uses proper english, and should be accepted.

March 6, 2019

MariadaPea

Why is 'bye' correct but unfortunately 'good-bye' isn't??

April 19, 2019

roselaw

There's no hyphen in "goodbye."

April 19, 2019

cozy_be

I wasnt done typing and accidently clicked check

April 23, 2019

roselaw

Why are you posting that here???

April 23, 2019

Meagan644932

I have done that SO MANY TIMES.........

August 22, 2019

Bestsellingbook

I said bye see you next time and it marked it wrong

April 30, 2019

Bluejay658820

I typed see you agian,but it corrects me! I mean...they're kinda the same tbh :(

May 18, 2019

CesarCAlme1

hasta luego means soon

June 1, 2019

roselaw

That's not in any way the preferred translation.

June 1, 2019

Kyle178303

I feel like this really ought to translate to "until later" instead of "see you later" because there's no word there relating to sight. I feel like "hasta la vista" is more appropriate for "see you later" because translating them both the same makes the language less diverse. It would be boring if there was only one way to say bye.

June 2, 2019

iqueno1989

This phrase contradicts itself. To my native Spanish speaking friends Adiós is considered almost a permanent farewell, something you would say to a friend who is moving to another continent and that you don't ever expect to see again. Hasta luego is see you later or bye, a way to acknowledge that the farewell is only temporary

August 7, 2019

Peyton811082

I put, "Goodbye, see you tomorrow!" Why did I get it wrong? Am I not suppose to put "Good" in front of "bye"?

August 26, 2019

roselaw

That would be hasta manana.

August 26, 2019

MattiBorg1

Bye is ok but bye bye not?

September 18, 2019

frelighsburg

Goodbye & bye are the same thing

September 24, 2019

mickey763302

This exercise I always fail because the timing, the audio, does not work for me. Can I chose not to do this exercise? I REPEAT the spanish but it is slow to correct me or it does not take. I am not sure what is going on.

October 3, 2019

6q3mUxZN

"By" if I make a mistake like that, shouldn't it correct me?

February 1, 2019

Jackson62454

I clicked on the icon to finish the sentence and it didnt load in fast enough so when i hit the button to check it, I was told that I am was wrong.

July 22, 2018

james538335

Have to hate that ive had that happen so many times and also Google sometimes writes a different word than i meant. I always check my answer before i hit check answer.

September 18, 2018

JaquelineG227672

What is the difference between Hasta lluego y Hasta ahora?

August 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Hasta luego = Until then. Hasta ahora = Until now. "Hasta luego" is translated colloquially as "See you then."

September 28, 2018

Nachum42

I wrote good buy insted of just buy. Why?

January 3, 2019

roselaw

For one thing, the word is goodbye.

January 3, 2019

Nachum42

Sorry, i for got to say that it marked me wrong.

January 3, 2019

SunnyWu46376

The word is bye...

March 18, 2019

Darina8686

I've heard some people pronounce "luego" like "luevo". Is it right to say it this way too?

July 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.