Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Adiós, hasta luego!"

Translation:Bye, see you later!

3 months ago

30 Comments


Jason336328

Literally "until later."

3 months ago

CharlotteR203185

Every time i say "goodbye", it corrects me to "bye-bye!" or "bye now!"

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

While 'bye-bye' and 'bye now' are familiar and acceptable farewells, to correct your 'goodbye' is simply ridiculous!

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Every time we say goodbye I die a little.

1 month ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

I answered: bye see you. It marked me wrong. Why is so?

2 months ago

aeiou03

hasta luego doesn't mean 'see you'. it actually means 'see you later'. if the sentence said 'nos vemos' instead, 'bye see you' would be correct.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I thought "hasta luego" literally meant "until later." There is no verb "see" in the phrase. "See you later" is a colloquial translation from Spanish to English.

1 month ago

roselaw
roselaw

What's your point? That Duo shouldn't be teaching us colloquial expressions? I disagree.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The original sentence does not have any conjugation of the verb "ver" in it. That's why you were marked wrong.

1 month ago

roselaw
roselaw

That's wrong. It's idiomatic. Doesn't require "ver."

1 month ago

Elena822869

Because you have to write it in Spanish

2 months ago

elmagnificbro

could you just say "hasta" as see ya?

1 week ago

elmagnificbro

sorry if that's a bad question, but my dad spoke Spanish and he uses English slang with Spanish so much I get really confused

1 week ago

Darina49614

I've heard some people pronounce "luego" like "luevo". Is it right to say it this way too?

2 months ago

Jackson62454

I clicked on the icon to finish the sentence and it didnt load in fast enough so when i hit the button to check it, I was told that I am was wrong.

2 months ago

james538335
james538335

Have to hate that ive had that happen so many times and also Google sometimes writes a different word than i meant. I always check my answer before i hit check answer.

1 week ago

JaquelineG227672

What is the difference between Hasta lluego y Hasta ahora?

1 month ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Goodbye , until then..... Yeah I knew they wanted ....See you later , but wanted to see if Duolingo would accept. They didn't. Lol

3 months ago

Catherine805408

Goodbye, until I see you again

2 months ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

Until tomorrow has been accepted and is correct.

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

It is absolutely NOT correct and if it's accepting it, that's a problem.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Doesn't "luego" mean "later?"

1 month ago

roselaw
roselaw

It can, but mostly it means "then."

1 month ago

AmeliaGome100035

hola escribo Bye, see you later asi como esta aca y no me daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

1 month ago

Rick480920

Pm

1 month ago

goodietwoshoes

i haven't even said the word with out it marking me wrong like

3 months ago

LenirD
LenirDPlus

How about "see you soon"? ..."so long"? Shouldn't both be accepted?

1 month ago

AsadHamid1

What.

3 months ago

sandrapaol88775

Adiós , hasta luego

3 months ago

sandrapaol88775

Adiós , hasta luego

3 months ago