1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato cerró la puerta de l…

"El gato cerró la puerta de la nevera."

Translation:The cat closed the fridge door.

May 29, 2018

55 Comments


Marie282520

Mexican animals are very domesticated. I am impressed with any bird that can clean a bedroom or a cow that can clean a farm. I did have a wonderful guard rabbit but cleaning was not part of his job description, I guess.


BarbaraMon385640

I'm always glad to see others enjoy this section and learning this way!


andrasmt

the cat closed the door of the fridge Why is this not correct?

Their correct answer is: The cat closed the door to the fridge. I'm not a native speaker but it sounds strange to me


__cayac__

"The cat closed the fridge door." would be the most natural way to say it in English. 'the door to the fridge' is the next best. 'the door of the fridge' sounds a little less natural than 'the door to the fridge' - HOWEVER, it is still grammatically correct and a native speaker might say it, so I think Duolingo should allow it.


Doctor-John

I have never said nor ever heard anyone say in the U.S. "the fridge door." This sounds possibly British. I would say and have only heard "the door to the fridge" or "the refrigerator door."


StevenSand901746

I had a cat that would OPEN the fridge door, but he never closed it when he was finished choosing his snack.


BillTrost

Get mouse jerky instead, it doesn't need refrigeration.


Deborah435869

My cat could open doors and windows but never shut them.


mm3C5

Why is it that if you put the fridge door its wrong, but so is the door to the fridge. Both are acceptable english


EmmaMitche89062

The door to the fridge should be accepted. Annoying.


sneshny

i feel like it should accept "the cat closed the fridge's door", which didn't work for me

though if i'm wrong, i'm up for someone correcting me


Doctor-John

The use of xxx's door or xxx's whatever is rare, when xxx is an inanimate object. In native English, we don't say "the fridge's door." We say the "door to the fridge" or "the refrigerator door."


EmmaMitche89062

So that it wouldn't end up inside it again.


hobbyfarmer178

Duo must have enjoyed making this lesson


DrGorille

I used refrigerator instead of fridge and got it wrong. Why?


Dhawan_Shivam

What's wrong with 'the cat closed the refrigerator's door' ?


Doctor-John

"refrigerator's door" sounds weird. The use of the possessive for inanimate objects is rare. In native English one says "the refrigerator door" or "the door to the refrigerator."


lemon.tart

I've heard most often refrigeradora as what to call a refrigerator (with refri as a "fridge") Never heard nevera before...


Teddy448307

I wrote "refrigerator" and not "fridge" and you did not accepted it. What is wrong with this?


Chilotin

Why "door to the fridge"?


Mayerhofer1

Door of the refrigerator


Mayerhofer1

The door is on the refrigerator


zach227977

"of" the fridge.


rosemarie638621

I did not know that Spanish cats did that!


RamitaMall

These sentences made my day after having a rather sluggish morning


BillTrost

Again, "cerró" sounded like "cerro" to me. Reporting.


SugarSheila

Fridge is a shortened form of refrigerator; which I eas told was incorrect. That should be fixed.


Doctor-John

"Fridge" is acceptable in most contexts. However, the plural "fridges" is not.


washingd1

Must be my ears. I can't hear her final "s" and after playing this 5 times I still heard him say "las puertas de las neveras".


toothgritter

'door of the fridge' SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. PLEASE NOTE THIS!!!!


Doctor-John

"door of the fridge" sounds awkward. Better "the door to the fridge" or "the refrigerator door."


soroushar

what kind of farm has a fridge


FaizaMazhar

Gato diablo.. sorry, just watched Puss in boots!!


TalitaAlbu7

I have one doubt about the English. Why not: The cat closed the fridge's door?


Natib20

Why de la nevera and not de nevera?


llarill

Is the whole lesson about animals doing "human things"? haha weird


Scott677026

Wow. I didn't realize that there was a difference between a fridge and a refrigerator. I suppose inb


Scott677026

Wow. I didn't realize that there was a difference between a fridge and a refrigerator. Maybe i should get rid of my refrigerator and buy me a fridge instead. I wonder if they are better?


mary772364

Nevera or refrigerador?


chandra371865

I wrote 'The cat closed the refrigerator's door' and marked wrong. Do we have to be an expert in English language or master the English language in order to learn Spanish on Duolingo? They should find a way to encourage us learn Spanish who are not native English speakers, otherwise when we find these English translations marked wrong for petty errors, we lose our zeal (it's my opinion, don't know if others would agree). Thank you!


Judy790291

I don't see s pronlem with the way I translated the sentence


KaronPhill2

I find these exercises quite annoying, as they are using such silly examples with the animals. Why not something 'real'?


Ariesman69

Cats don't open or close doors to anything human....get real !!!


lee81555

What's the difference between closing the door of the refrigerator and closing the refrigerator door? They marked me wrong for putting the door of the refrigerator. What nonsense!


Dee170894

Isn't nevera freezer?


writchie4

"Freezer" is "congelador". There are lots of different terms for "refrigerator", depending on what country you're in, including "nevera". You can find some others in this thread: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/245734/whats-is-the-difference-between-la-nevera-and-el-frigorifico


alan967216

I have seen a cat open the fridge door, but always left it open. .


annamere

First having taken out the cream, of course.


Betty189913

I translated the sentence literally!


Helen208222

Hey Duo, these are kind of funny I guess, but in a section called "farm" couldn't we have some real stuff about farming? These sentences aren't respectful to the people who work so hard to grow food for us all, or to the plants and animals they raise.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.