"¿Vistemidiccionariodeitaliano?"

Translation:Did you see my Italian dictionary?

7 months ago

10 Comments


Adriano732737

23/07/2018 "have you seen my italian dictionary?" marked wrong. This is not the only case where DL uses "Did" which does not work with the past tense verb conjugation, when "Have" which does work with the past tense verb conjugation, should be the right tool for the job.

5 months ago

kept52
kept52

I also think that "Have you seen my Italian dictionary" is a valid translation here.

5 months ago

Frank253980

I typed the same thing and it was marked incorrect. Reported it 8/5/2018

5 months ago

John982085

'have you seen my italian dictionary' still marked wrong - sept 2018

4 months ago

alfalfa2

That's because it is present perfect, not preterite.

3 months ago

RogerHawki

Doesn't matter, I still can't find my Italian dictionary and I would not know a preterit if I stepped on one.

3 months ago

Kcullar50

The hint says "have you seen" but it marked me wrong.

5 months ago

starrio614
starrio614

January 2018 - Still marked wrong for using "Have you seen my Italian dictionary."

2 weeks ago

RichardETa1

"Have you seen" would be *Ha/Has/Han visto". It's best to stick with an accurate literal translation.

1 week ago

Jane461570

'Have you seen my Italian dictionary' still marked incorrect today January 2019

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.