1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Viste mi diccionario de ita…

"¿Viste mi diccionario de italiano?"

Translation:Did you see my Italian dictionary?

May 29, 2018

24 Comments


Adriano732737

23/07/2018 "have you seen my italian dictionary?" marked wrong. This is not the only case where DL uses "Did" which does not work with the past tense verb conjugation, when "Have" which does work with the past tense verb conjugation, should be the right tool for the job.


kept52

I also think that "Have you seen my Italian dictionary" is a valid translation here.


Frank253980

I typed the same thing and it was marked incorrect. Reported it 8/5/2018


GeorgeT

Accepted, 2020


RyagonIV

Two things here:

  1. "Did see" is a past-tense verb construction.
  2. "Seen" is not a past-tense verb, but a past participle. The past-tense verb would be "saw".

"Have seen" is the present perfect tense, which is quite different from the simple past, and it has a separate translation:

  • ¿Has visto mi diccionario? - Have you seen my dictionary?

JaspreetJa9

So I am learning both, Spanish and English xD


KimACRowden

Adtiano: “did you see my Italian dictionary” works just fine in English... especially if they were taking about a situation where one of them had been in a classroom last night.


Steve4of6

As a native English speaker I am not wholly in agreement with this comment. But bear with me. Most commonly this sort of question would be "have you seen" in the sense of "I am looking for my dictionary - have you seen it?" but it is true that you can say "did you see" in the sense of "did you notice that Italian dictionary that I had with me?" but that is a less likely circumstance than the former. Even so, Duo is teaching language, and it is perfectly true that "did you see" is correct English, even if there are more occasions when "have you seen" (in this specific context) would be the more probable meaning.


KainLe

I understand that in spanish you can’t have two nous together without an article - hence “diccionario de italiano” but isn’t italiano an adjective” ? Why wouldn’t diccionario italiano work?


RyagonIV

Italiano is an adjective if you use it to describe a noun as being of Italian origin. But italiano is also a noun, referring to the Italian language. The point of this sentence is that it's a dictionary that busies itself with the language, not a dictionary that's from Italy or written in Italian.

Compare with this:

  • mi maestro de español - the teacher that teaches me Spanish; referring to the language
  • mi maestro español - my teacher who is from Spain; referring to his origin

KainLe

Ah i get it. Muchas gracias. Thanks for the explanation


Mate168569

miraste or viste. Is one looking at or into the dictionary. Even with my own family and peers there is confusion with the natural ambiguity of words. Especially when we try to say something with few words. So these distinctions Duo users discuss are very interesting and significant. Thanks


Kcullar50

The hint says "have you seen" but it marked me wrong.


RichardETa1

"Have you seen" would be *Ha/Has/Han visto". It's best to stick with an accurate literal translation.


John982085

'have you seen my italian dictionary' still marked wrong - sept 2018


alfalfa2

That's because it is present perfect, not preterite.


RogerHawki

Doesn't matter, I still can't find my Italian dictionary and I would not know a preterit if I stepped on one.


EvaJones567748

Dreadfull voice coaches I read in the internet they were iffy but soon realised they were really bad Are they all working for Duolingo plus


Jim8161

'Did you see?' (past tense, interrogative)

Full conjugation charge here :
https://www.curso-ingles.com/en/resources/conjugator/see

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.