"¿Viste mi diccionario de italiano?"

Translation:Did you see my Italian dictionary?

5 months ago

10 Comments


Adriano732737

23/07/2018 "have you seen my italian dictionary?" marked wrong. This is not the only case where DL uses "Did" which does not work with the past tense verb conjugation, when "Have" which does work with the past tense verb conjugation, should be the right tool for the job.

3 months ago

kept52
kept52

I also think that "Have you seen my Italian dictionary" is a valid translation here.

3 months ago

Frank253980

I typed the same thing and it was marked incorrect. Reported it 8/5/2018

3 months ago

Kcullar50

The hint says "have you seen" but it marked me wrong.

3 months ago

John982085

'have you seen my italian dictionary' still marked wrong - sept 2018

1 month ago

alfalfa2

That's because it is past perfect, not preterite.

1 month ago

RogerHawki

Doesn't matter, I still can't find my Italian dictionary and I would not know a preterit if I stepped on one.

1 month ago

Galina1987
Galina1987

It is not proper ti English grammar

4 months ago

Evan899629

Is "Did you saw my Italian dictionary?" correct?

4 months ago

Barry681338

Not in English, did indicates the past tense so it is "see". I wrote "Have you seen my dictionary?" which was also marked wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.