1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'IHqu' wo'rIv."

"'IHqu' wo'rIv."

Translation:Worf is very handsome.

May 29, 2018

13 Comments


syntyche1981

Yes, he is. So is Mr. Dorn.


TARDISToni

I can't believe someone downvoted your comment. I agree 100%, and almost came here to say the same thing! :-)


syntyche1981

Must have been envious. Some people can't stand other people receiving their due.


Steve125249

I've noticed that "'IH" can be translated as either "beautiful" or "handsome", depending on the gender. Would it be appropriate to translate this as "attractive", if for whatever reason you wanted to keep I gender neutral? I tried it out, just out of curiosity, and it came up as incorrect.


jdmcowan

I don't see any problem with that translation. I think we just didn't think of it when we were adding the 96 variations of this sentence that we have already entered. I'll add in the variations with "attractive". Though I'm not going to go through right now and add it to the other 130 sentences that have 'IH in them. You might want to switch to a different word if you're concerned about being marked wrong. But if you want to help us add the word to other sentences in the course, you can use "attractive" in your translation and then use the flag report to report it as "my sentence should have been accepted" and we'll slowly get through all the reports and add that variation to all the sentences.


Kravortek

IMHO, "attractive" is lesser than "beautiful" or "handsome."

(Think about the situation where you meet someone that may be pretty, but not your type. You're more likely to describe them as "attractive," instead of "beautiful / handsome.")


jdmcowan

-Hom is a noun suffix and 'IH is a verb, so that won't work. You could use the adverb loQ (slightly, a little bit).


strawberrycrepe

So because I don't have access to the tips and notes right now (though I do know where to find them), -qu' is an adjective suffix that means "very/really", right?


jdmcowan

Basically, yes. I prefer not to think of it as an adjective, but it is a verb suffix that emphasizes the verb in a very similar way to the English words "very", "really", "extremely", "a lot", etc.


NickZ_ny

wouldn't that make it an adverbial suffix, as it modifies the verb, just like English "very" or "really" before a verb?


mizinamo

It's a verbal suffix in Klingon, since Klingon doesn't have "adjective" or "adverb" as distinct parts of speech.


jdmcowan

I suppose "adverbial suffix" is a better description than "adjective suffix", but neither are terms that are typically used in describing Klingon grammar.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.