Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My car is pretty."

Translation:Mi carro es bonito.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Jackson003

Why isn't it "esta"?

3 months ago

Laur3n13

It's a description of something = ser. Google Doctor vs Place for how to use ser vs estar.

3 months ago

Jojo248064

Isn't "carro" spanglish?

3 months ago

Sophie363401

There are multiple Spanish words for 'car' Carro is just one of them. There is also 'auto' prounounced like 'out-oh' if that makes sense.

3 months ago

Sophie363401

Oh and coche although that directly translates to cart. As in horse and cart.

3 months ago

JohnQuigle6

Mi coche es bonito accepted

2 months ago

JimmyGedde

Did not accept Mi coche es bonito for me

2 months ago

niki2669

Why is carro accepted but not automovil?

1 month ago

rotem707906

Mi auto es bonito accepted as well.

2 months ago

cjay210

why isn't bonita accepted. I thought bonito means nice?

2 months ago

niko_g_

the adjective needs to agree with the noun that is either masculine or feminine. Therefore, bonito would describe el carro, while bonita could be used for mi esposa.

2 months ago

leeroy326728

carro ends with a "o" witch means it is masculine, so you would say "bonito", you use it with like "ella es bonita"

1 month ago

GeorgiaDun11

Bonito means pretty.

1 month ago

GeorgiaDun11

.

1 month ago

GeorgiaDun11

Why "es" and not "esta"?

1 month ago

ktrez

it corrected it to ┬ĘBello"?!? are we getting languages mixed up, Duolingo?

3 weeks ago

Kate436059

Does "hermoso" also mean pretty?

2 weeks ago