"My car is pretty."

Translation:Mi carro es bonito.

7 months ago

30 Comments


Jackson003

Why isn't it "esta"?

7 months ago

Laur3n13

It's a description of something = ser. Google Doctor vs Place for how to use ser vs estar.

7 months ago

Xhristian1

Because that is a wrong answer

7 months ago

davidnutta6

What if yor car is female, wouldn't it be bonita?

3 months ago

Jojo248064

Isn't "carro" spanglish?

7 months ago

PocoLoco01

There are multiple Spanish words for 'car' Carro is just one of them. There is also 'auto' prounounced like 'out-oh' if that makes sense.

7 months ago

PocoLoco01

Oh and coche although that directly translates to cart. As in horse and cart.

7 months ago

EvinKrause

WHY>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

why are you still reading this?

6 months ago

niki2669

Why is carro accepted but not automovil?

5 months ago

MattOG81

"Mi automóvil es bonito" accepted for me

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Must've not changed the last o into ó.

2 months ago

JohnQuigle6

Mi coche es bonito accepted

6 months ago

JimmyGedde

Did not accept Mi coche es bonito for me

6 months ago

ktrez

it corrected it to ¨Bello"?!? are we getting languages mixed up, Duolingo?

4 months ago

rotem707906

Mi auto es bonito accepted as well.

6 months ago

cjay210

why isn't bonita accepted. I thought bonito means nice?

6 months ago

niko_g_

the adjective needs to agree with the noun that is either masculine or feminine. Therefore, bonito would describe el carro, while bonita could be used for mi esposa.

6 months ago

leeroy326728

carro ends with a "o" witch means it is masculine, so you would say "bonito", you use it with like "ella es bonita"

5 months ago

GeorgiaDun11
GeorgiaDun11

Bonito means pretty.

5 months ago

GeorgiaDun11
GeorgiaDun11

.

5 months ago

GeorgiaDun11
GeorgiaDun11

Why "es" and not "esta"?

5 months ago

Kate_Glasgo

Does "hermoso" also mean pretty?

4 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Hermoso (according to Google translate, anyway) means "beautiful."

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Google Translate isn't a reliable source. That's because Spanish words can be translated into many different words, but GT can only give you one.

2 months ago

davidnutta6

My car is called Rosie

3 months ago

Matei871800

Isn't "guapo" the same thing as "bonito" in this case?

1 month ago

Fiddler927

I chose to use automovil rather than carro, but I placed an accent over the i. Was that incorrect. I'm having a hard time remembering the correct placement of accents after 45 years.

1 month ago

izzy858640

i was right and yall should go die in a hole butt suckers and fart sniffers

1 month ago

JGSteggall

This app sometimes makes errors

1 week ago

Nixolbor

naw. it's AWFUL

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.