"My car is pretty."

Translation:Mi carro es bonito.

May 29, 2018

42 Comments


davyboy57

What if yor car is female, wouldn't it be bonita?

October 1, 2018

Jackson003

Why isn't it "esta"?

June 11, 2018

Sword962522

"É" in this case is indicating how the car is with the meaning of "everytime" or "always" not just once.

It is like saying: "it is beautiful and it wasn't diferent before".

Rarely will change.

And "esta" is with the meaning of "being" RIGHT NOW. Which means it could be ugly before!

The first give us a strong statement, the second is almost like just a moment of... Beauty. I think you understood.

Hope it helps you!

Please say if there is a gramatical mistake here! Because I am not a native english speaker. ^-^

April 5, 2019

Laur3n13

It's a description of something = ser. Google Doctor vs Place for how to use ser vs estar.

June 13, 2018

Xhristian1

Because that is a wrong answer

June 16, 2018

Jojo248064

Isn't "carro" spanglish?

May 29, 2018

PocoLoco01

There are multiple Spanish words for 'car' Carro is just one of them. There is also 'auto' prounounced like 'out-oh' if that makes sense.

June 2, 2018

PocoLoco01

Oh and coche although that directly translates to cart. As in horse and cart.

June 2, 2018

Scout8

O lol thanks ive been wondering for a while if i was going crazy

January 30, 2019

EvinKrause

WHY>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

why are you still reading this?

July 17, 2018

IzaMariaNi

Wasn't it 'coche' for car as well?

February 8, 2019

AllenCombs

Am I always supposed to assume something is masculine? Mi carro es bonita, didn't work. Yet La Sal instead of El Sal, nothing makes sense any more.

February 28, 2019

GeorgiaDun11

Why "es" and not "esta"?

July 23, 2018

niki2669

Why is carro accepted but not automovil?

August 8, 2018

MattOG81

"Mi automóvil es bonito" accepted for me

October 31, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Must've not changed the last o into ó.

November 13, 2018

rotem707906

Mi auto es bonito accepted as well.

July 7, 2018

cjay210

why isn't bonita accepted. I thought bonito means nice?

July 11, 2018

niko_g_

the adjective needs to agree with the noun that is either masculine or feminine. Therefore, bonito would describe el carro, while bonita could be used for mi esposa.

July 12, 2018

leeroy326728

carro ends with a "o" witch means it is masculine, so you would say "bonito", you use it with like "ella es bonita"

July 23, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

Bonito means pretty.

July 23, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

.

July 23, 2018

ktrez

it corrected it to ¨Bello"?!? are we getting languages mixed up, Duolingo?

August 22, 2018

mskycc3

"Bello"/"Bella" is also a word in Spanish which means "handsome"/"beautiful", but it's pronounced like 'beh-yo'.

March 23, 2019

Kate_Glasgo

Does "hermoso" also mean pretty?

August 27, 2018

JoieB54

Hermoso (according to Google translate, anyway) means "beautiful."

November 3, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Google Translate isn't a reliable source. That's because Spanish words can be translated into many different words, but GT can only give you one.

November 13, 2018

Matei871800

Isn't "guapo" the same thing as "bonito" in this case?

November 26, 2018

yanlita

Bonita should of been excepted right?

February 13, 2019

JacksonGib16

Carro is car and expensive right?

July 7, 2019

JohnQuigle6

Mi coche es bonito accepted

June 24, 2018

JimmyGedde

Did not accept Mi coche es bonito for me

July 9, 2018

Fiddler927

I chose to use automovil rather than carro, but I placed an accent over the i. Was that incorrect. I'm having a hard time remembering the correct placement of accents after 45 years.

December 6, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

My car is big

April 7, 2019

Stephen487955

When would anyone ever use the term 'my car is pretty'?

August 19, 2019

Laura128019

I like the fill- in- the- blank. Changes things up.

August 30, 2019

davyboy57

My car is called Rosie

October 1, 2018

Steven182557

Looks correct to me

January 21, 2019

nonyabeesw2

Dbxbchhrhfjr check

February 12, 2019

NixolB20

naw. it's AWFUL

October 3, 2018

izzy858640

i was right and yall should go die in a hole butt suckers and fart sniffers

November 27, 2018

JGSteggall

This app sometimes makes errors

January 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.