1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My car is pretty."

"My car is pretty."

Translation:Mi carro es bonito.

May 29, 2018

76 Comments


davyboy57

What if yor car is female, wouldn't it be bonita?


Laura415373

The word "carro" is male, so the adjective "bonito" is also male.


MegaLucari19

Carro means car you dummy


MegaLucari19

Carro means car you dummy


Tom149783

It's still masculine because the word is masculine. It would be good to have bonita as a choice to reinforce this.


PedroLopez183636

Davy boy your worng its bontio not bonita duh


IzaMariaNi

Wasn't it 'coche' for car as well?


Jackson003

Why isn't it "esta"?


Sword916

"É" in this case is indicating how the car is with the meaning of "everytime" or "always" not just once.

It is like saying: "it is beautiful and it wasn't diferent before".

Rarely will change.

And "esta" is with the meaning of "being" RIGHT NOW. Which means it could be ugly before!

The first give us a strong statement, the second is almost like just a moment of... Beauty. I think you understood.

Hope it helps you!

Please say if there is a gramatical mistake here! Because I am not a native english speaker. ^-^


KeithHampt2

This is very helpful. In your explanation you misspelled the word "different." Also, we would say: "Which means it could have been ugly before." Also, "Please tell me if there is a ..." Overall very good! Thanks!


Laur3n13

It's a description of something = ser. Google Doctor vs Place for how to use ser vs estar.


Kason827629

I thought it was, So i put ESTA and it said it was right...???


Jojo248064

Isn't "carro" spanglish?


PocoLoco01

There are multiple Spanish words for 'car' Carro is just one of them. There is also 'auto' prounounced like 'out-oh' if that makes sense.


PocoLoco01

Oh and coche although that directly translates to cart. As in horse and cart.


sofadoc

ah. was wondering. i though coche was also a word for car, but it marked it wrong. And it is la coche right? so would be bonita.


Artjom-

No it is el coche


FlawyerLawyer

"Coche" means different things depending where it's being used, in some countries it is "car", in others it's "carriage/coach drawn by horses" and in others as well it means "pig" and also "pram/stroller"


Scout8

O lol thanks ive been wondering for a while if i was going crazy


Tom149783

A year ago or so ago Duolingo was using coche


niki2669

Why is carro accepted but not automovil?


MattOG81

"Mi automóvil es bonito" accepted for me


TaylorCunn12

Must've not changed the last o into ó.


AllenCombs

Am I always supposed to assume something is masculine? Mi carro es bonita, didn't work. Yet La Sal instead of El Sal, nothing makes sense any more.


Julia654423

Coche also means car


JanWinney

some of these "car" questions accept coche where others mark it wrong. Also...the app uses both automovil and carro for car but marks it wrong if you don't guess which one to use this time.. very frustrating.


Butch600097

Why not automovil? This carro /automovil is not consistent....


Rob538518

Duo, try using "coche" for car as well.


FarukDemir247417

Why is "Mi carro es guapo" wrong?


Hazel559790

Guys sometimes when were supposed to translate the word car it translates to different words at different times like car = carro Car= automovil If they want us to use automovil and i use carro would it be wrong?


DiJones

Is the translation for car "Carro" or "Automovil"? First question was "She has a car" my answer was Ella tiene un Carro, the answer came Back as incorrect as it was Automovil!! Second question was "My car is pretty", my answer was Mi automovil es bonito, which came back incorrect as it should have been "Carro"...I'm confused.


ph.hE4MXf

In what situation do we call a car carro and automovil


brandon330580

Automovil vs carro??


Philipjohn796330

It was correct it was a typing error


AdamIqbal19

At this point, I'm very confused. They don't explain the difference between carro and automóvil at all. Someone, please help me. :(


ph.kqqFNR

I saw cat before tapping the answer...it changed then and became car


rotem707906

Mi auto es bonito accepted as well.


cjay210

why isn't bonita accepted. I thought bonito means nice?


niko_g_

the adjective needs to agree with the noun that is either masculine or feminine. Therefore, bonito would describe el carro, while bonita could be used for mi esposa.


leeroy326728

carro ends with a "o" witch means it is masculine, so you would say "bonito", you use it with like "ella es bonita"


GeorgiaDun11

Bonito means pretty.


Fiddler927

I chose to use automovil rather than carro, but I placed an accent over the i. Was that incorrect. I'm having a hard time remembering the correct placement of accents after 45 years.


JacksonGib16

Carro is car and expensive right?


KeilynceZe

If my memory serves me right, carro is car while caro is expensive (double r for car)


talalxfiles1

I think it shouldn't be mistake because of capital letters


JohnQuigle6

Mi coche es bonito accepted


JimmyGedde

Did not accept Mi coche es bonito for me


GeorgiaDun11

Why "es" and not "esta"?


Matei871800

Isn't "guapo" the same thing as "bonito" in this case?


SeanMeaneyPL

I found myself struggling with this. It felt odd to apply the word "pretty" to a masculine noun, even though an English car has no gender! Pretty boy has other connotations, but pretty car? Even though many doting English owners call their car "she", it seems strange. Can you get "language schizophrenia"?


YoSoyWill2

I typed 'mi auto es bonito' to see if duolingo would acept that and was really suprised to find it was in their database


Naomi398693

I got the answer yet a heart was removed


Jackie853158

Would your car be your brother/sister in this case Since it's in the FAMILY section :p


Gaylene717080

Unable to select correct answer


VERONICAAV16

solo me equivoque le aprete muy rapido


ishi655129

Y por que no coche ?


jademorvan2

love this sentance dont even know why


Des432540

Is automóvil acceptable? i.e. Mi automóvil es bonito.


ktrez

it corrected it to ¨Bello"?!? are we getting languages mixed up, Duolingo?


mskycc3

"Bello"/"Bella" is also a word in Spanish which means "handsome"/"beautiful", but it's pronounced like 'beh-yo'.


Kate_Glasgo

Does "hermoso" also mean pretty?


JoieB54

Hermoso (according to Google translate, anyway) means "beautiful."


TaylorCunn12

Google Translate isn't a reliable source. That's because Spanish words can be translated into many different words, but GT can only give you one.


Kason827629

I put esta because i was taught "es" is for people and "esta" is for things... Is that so ???


grace339801

How can I tell when a general word is masculine or feminine when translating from English to Spanish, or is this a learned thing over time?


JonBastian

You just need to learn M it over time, because whether it ends in -o or -a is not true in every case. You also have nouns that don't end in either: gente, árbol, etc.


Michael272290

generally speaking, masculine nouns end in o and feminine ones end in a. There are probably exceptions that have to be memorized but it seems that when it doesn't end in either o or a it usually defaults to being masculine. Like, el autobus. El carne. El Leche.


Rpang003

Why can't it be guapo?


yanlita

Bonita should of been excepted right?


Michael272290

no. Carro is a masculine noun, so it is bonito. Which maybe sounds a bit weird because we normally wouldn't refer to something masculine as "pretty" in english, normally pretty is reserved for feminine things and that subconsciously carries over to when we call an inanimate object "pretty." Calling el carro pretty in this context doesn't make the noun feminine.


KattieHend

Yes my bright pink car is definitely masculine... i WISH to god this app wasnt so fricking gender locked. Its 2020, stop forcing me to use certain genders for a fricking car that could very well be BONITA.


Michael272290

it has nothing to do with the app. In spanish, carro is a masculine noun. That's just how the language works. If you wanna call it bonita people will just have to gather from context clues that you think of your car specifically as a girl instead of you just saying it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.