"My car is pretty."

Translation:Mi carro es bonito.

5 months ago

24 Comments


Jackson003

Why isn't it "esta"?

5 months ago

Laur3n13

It's a description of something = ser. Google Doctor vs Place for how to use ser vs estar.

5 months ago

Xhristian1

Because that is a wrong answer

4 months ago

Jojo248064

Isn't "carro" spanglish?

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

There are multiple Spanish words for 'car' Carro is just one of them. There is also 'auto' prounounced like 'out-oh' if that makes sense.

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

Oh and coche although that directly translates to cart. As in horse and cart.

5 months ago

EvinKrause

WHY>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

why are you still reading this?

3 months ago

niki2669
niki2669

Why is carro accepted but not automovil?

3 months ago

MattOG81

"Mi autom├│vil es bonito" accepted for me

1 week ago

JohnQuigle6

Mi coche es bonito accepted

4 months ago

JimmyGedde

Did not accept Mi coche es bonito for me

4 months ago

ktrez

it corrected it to ┬ĘBello"?!? are we getting languages mixed up, Duolingo?

2 months ago

davidnutta6

What if yor car is female, wouldn't it be bonita?

1 month ago

rotem707906

Mi auto es bonito accepted as well.

4 months ago

cjay210

why isn't bonita accepted. I thought bonito means nice?

4 months ago

niko_g_

the adjective needs to agree with the noun that is either masculine or feminine. Therefore, bonito would describe el carro, while bonita could be used for mi esposa.

4 months ago

leeroy326728

carro ends with a "o" witch means it is masculine, so you would say "bonito", you use it with like "ella es bonita"

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Bonito means pretty.

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

.

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Why "es" and not "esta"?

3 months ago

Kate436059

Does "hermoso" also mean pretty?

2 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Hermoso (according to Google translate, anyway) means "beautiful."

1 week ago

davidnutta6

My car is called Rosie

1 month ago

Nixolbor

naw. it's AWFUL

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.