1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "valbe' tera'nganpu'."

"valbe' tera'nganpu'."

Translation:Terrans are not smart.

May 29, 2018

12 Comments


syntyche1981

Well, as a whole...


mizinamo

You know what they say: "a person is smart; people are dumb".


kahless62003

I understood that reference. (what is the Klingon for this context of "reference"?)

{val wa' nuv. QIpbogh 'ej lImbogh Ha'DIbaHmey Qob chaH nuvpu''e', 'ej DaSov.}


loghaD

A source of reference is nompuq, but I'm not sure that's the right word to use here. There's also the word mung meaning "origin", so you might say for instance:

mu'tlheghvam mung vISov/vIyaj. ("I know/understand the origin of this sentence.")

You might also use the word ghov ("recognize"):

qIDvam vIghov. ("I recognize this joke.")


kahless62003

Thanks, I think "reference" in this case means more "the bit of popular culture you spoke about", but {mu'tlheghvam mung vISov} is probably close enough.


mizinamo

I think ... 'ej 'e' DaSov might be better.


PannasOwen

Not wholly incorrect, Mr.Klingon.


TelpeH

Here's a SW joke along these lines. What do you call someone who speaks 3 languages? Trilingual. And 2 languages? Bilingual. And only 1 language? Monolingual. No, Human


TARDISToni

I heard that joke decades ago, but with the punchline "American" instead of "Human." I still tell it sometimes. (And since I am American, I can make that joke.) ;-)


syntyche1981

Considering the Americans most foreigners meet abroad are spoiled upper middle class brats...

I take "but you're not American" as a compliment even though I am American.


TARDISToni

I get that a lot too - and I take great pride in it as well. :)

When I was living in Germany when I was younger, most people were surprised to learn that I was a foreigner, as I spoke German well, with only a very slight accent. Usually, they guessed I was either Polish or French. When I finally did tell them I was American, the usual reaction was shock and surprise, followed by some variation on "But you CAN'T possibly be American. You speak German so well!" Kind of the same idea as the original joke.


loghaD

For the record, as a non-American, I don't approve of people dissing Americans as a group ... although it can be quite fun to tease the ones you're on good terms with ;)

I had a similar experience in Japan, last week, as knowing pretty much any amount of Japanese is considered pretty much god-tier over there :P

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.