1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qo'noS mon 'oH veng wa'DIch'…

"Qo'noS mon 'oH veng wa'DIch'e'."

Translation:The First City is the capital of Kronos.

May 29, 2018

18 Comments


syntyche1981

That's good to know.


OliverBens1

Why is “The First City of Kronos is the capital” wrong? Or could that be accepted as a translation?


jdmcowan

In this sentence Qo'noS and mon are two nouns and next to each other. In such a case, the first noun describes the second noun. So Qo'noS mon means something like "Kronos's capital" or "the capital of Kronos". To get the meaning you are going for ("the first city of Kronos"), you would need to move Qo'noS to instead be describing the first city: Qo'noS veng wa'DIch.

While the difference is subtle in both English and Klingon, the difference exists in both languages and so we expect you to maintain that difference in both languages.


_myr_

In my opinion, it is wrong to use "The" with "First City". We don't say "The Washington D.C.".


jdmcowan

Because "First City" is both a description and a name, and particularly because Duolingo will not distinguish whether it is capitalized or not, we accept it both ways.


mizinamo

But you do say “the United States” and “the United Kingdom” even if you don’t say “the Canada” or “the England” — because the first two country names consist of a common noun (states, kingdom) preceded by an adjective.


_myr_

Yes, but First City is the capital city of Kronos and is a city, not a country. IMO, the translation given by Duo for this sentence should be "First City is the capital of Kronos.". Whether or not you accept " The First City" as correct is another matter. A Klingon would never say "I'm going to The First City", and we should be learning Klingon here.


mizinamo

Well, a Klingon would be speaking Klingon, where there no articles, making the discussion moot :)

That said, I personally treat First City as a proper noun and don’t use an article, but others (including the Memory Alpha and Memory Beta articles, http://memory-alpha.wikia.com/wiki/First_City and http://memory-beta.wikia.com/wiki/First_City ) do use the article, so you may see a mix of styles on this course depending on who added a given sentence — and as jdmcowan wrote, both versions are generally accepted.


_myr_

Whatever. Worf would never say "I'm going to The First City". Just because other places online do this wrong doesn't mean it should be wrong here.


jdmcowan

I disagree with you. I think that's exactly what he would say.


Kirsten444979

Good to see an audio question


Kirsten444979

Why will the clip only play once and why did it say i’d got it wrong when I typed exactly what the answer said it should be? I even got the apostrophes all in the correct places.


jdmcowan

Not sure why there seemed to be a problem with the audio. Are you on iOS, Android, or Web? If Web, which browser are you using? Did it not have the blue speaker icon for you to press, or did it have the icon, but pressing it did nothing?

As for why it was marked wrong... Did you use the report flag to say that your answer should have been accepted and/or did you take a screen shot of it? Either of those would help us see if we can find what went wrong.


mizinamo

I don't think there's a report option for "my answer should be accepted" for listening exercises, because those (usually) only admit exactly one answer.


Kirsten444979

I’m on my iPad. It’s the only thing I can use for Duolingo. I’ve been using the app and only occasionally using the website version so this was the first time i got an audio question. I didn’t screenshot it unfortunately. Is it designed to only play once?


jdmcowan

It only plays once, but it's supposed to have a button so you can play it again. I haven't tried to get the audio on an iOS device yet.


mizinamo

Did you perhaps mix up your I and l letters?


Kirsten444979

Nope, they were right. I checked because I was trying to see what i’d Done wrong. I put the same answer in again the next time it came around from memory and it said it was right.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.