"Rychle se vzali, protože čekali rodinu."

Translation:They got married quickly because they were expecting.

May 29, 2018

10 Comments


Drakunia

It looks to me that expect a baby is a pretty close translation of "čekat rodinu" - we need to accept, that idioms are not directly transferable between languages. Now the translation is totally akward, because it ends with "expecting" not followed by anything

October 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/be-expecting if is it not applicable to a pair, you can reply.

"expecting a baby" is of course accepted

October 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

From my native AmE perspective (US, East Coast), there is nothing wrong or awkward with using "they are expecting" alone, in the context of there being a baby on the way.

October 21, 2018

OlesDrow

Anyway, It is not so obvious for non-english-speaker (for me, for example).

November 29, 2018

Stephen900455

Maybe in the old days but now it could just as well mean 'expecting to claim a marriage deduction on their federal income tax return' ;-)

January 2, 2019

chris95041

I agree with BoneheadBass here. To use 'to expect' without a direct object means to expect a child, and would, of course, be the most common reason to get married quickly - the so-called shotgun wedding.

November 22, 2018

racze551

Wouldn't it be better to say "because they were expecting a baby"? I don't think I've ever heard anyone refer to a baby as "family" in English.

August 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's probably right, I will change it.

On the other hand, I don't know how. It is not at easy as it seams, because of the direction and because of the need to show the "čekat rodinu" idiom.

August 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.