1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Rychle se vzali, protože ček…

"Rychle se vzali, protože čekali rodinu."

Translation:They got married quickly because they were expecting.

May 29, 2018

19 Comments


Drakunia

It looks to me that expect a baby is a pretty close translation of "čekat rodinu" - we need to accept, that idioms are not directly transferable between languages. Now the translation is totally akward, because it ends with "expecting" not followed by anything


chris95041

I agree with BoneheadBass here. To use 'to expect' without a direct object means to expect a child, and would, of course, be the most common reason to get married quickly - the so-called shotgun wedding.


BoneheadBass

From my native AmE perspective (US, East Coast), there is nothing wrong or awkward with using "they are expecting" alone, in the context of there being a baby on the way.


OlesDrow

Anyway, It is not so obvious for non-english-speaker (for me, for example).


Stephen900455

Maybe in the old days but now it could just as well mean 'expecting to claim a marriage deduction on their federal income tax return' ;-)


VladaFu

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/be-expecting if is it not applicable to a pair, you can reply.

"expecting a baby" is of course accepted


racze551

Wouldn't it be better to say "because they were expecting a baby"? I don't think I've ever heard anyone refer to a baby as "family" in English.


VladaFu

That's probably right, I will change it.

On the other hand, I don't know how. It is not at easy as it seams, because of the direction and because of the need to show the "čekat rodinu" idiom.


Pavla312410

Možná by se dalo přeložit "they were expecting" jako "byli v očekávání"


VladaFu

Možná ano, ale tohle je překlad do angličtiny a výchozí bod je ta česká věta, ne ta anglická. Opačné cvičení zde vůbec nemáme.


Alex.Eisner

Should it not be "protože čekají rodinu"? I thought Czech did not do the backshift thing that English does.


VladaFu

The English backshifting refers to indirect speech.

Here were really just refer to the present time. "protože čekají rodinu." means they are still expecting.


Alex.Eisner

Perhaps you can elaborate on "indirect speech?" The specific issue I am having is connected to the sentence "stěžoval si, že polévka je studená" and this sentence. I am confused as to why we use present tense "je" in the quoted sentence and past tense "čekali" in the above sentence. They both appear to be talking about the state of something (soup, themselves) when they did something else (complained, got married).


VladaFu

The indirect speech means that we are reporting what someone said. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_speech and check the Ambiguity paragraph comparing English with Slavic.

In the sentence we have here there is no reporting what someone said.


Alex.Eisner

Oh I see! That makes sense thank you!


Stephan881810

why is this not accepted: "they got married quickly because they were expecting to become parents"


VladaFu

That is a bit distant and unnecessary, isn't it? ...protože očekávali, že se stanou rodiči.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.