1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chellaHbe' ghaH."

"chellaHbe' ghaH."

Translation:He can't add.

May 29, 2018

3 Comments


kebukebu

Can't add what? It looks like "boq" is "add" in the arithmetic sense.

May 29, 2018

mizinamo

boq is used when reading a mathematical equation; it's more similar to "plus" than to "add".

wej boq loS; chen Soch is "Four plus three equals seven".

Literally, it's "Four allies with three; seven forms."

I suppose a person adding numbers might conceivably boqmoH them (cause them to ally). But we also have the verb chel for "add".

May 29, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Klingon for the Galactic Traveler gives us the slang word chelwI' someone who deals in finances, accounting, etc. It literally means one who adds, which obviously refers to arithmetic. So chel can be used to refer to arithmetic addition, even if you use boq to recite an equation.

May 29, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.