"Ces enfants sont les tiens ?"

Translation:Are these children yours?

March 25, 2013

16 Comments


ledohoanglong

"are these girls yours" is totally wrong. "tiens" is masculine

May 15, 2013

bchizzy

but wouldn't "tien" be in reference to who it belongs to? And not the children?

November 1, 2013

Avistew

Two things.

1) Mon, mes, ma, les miens, les tiens, etc, agree with the object, not the owner. That means that you always say "mon père", because fathers are always masculine, even if the child is a daughter. So no, it's not a reference to who it belongs to, and never is in French.

2) Enfants is usually masculine. You can use it in feminine, but it's rare. That means that even if they are daughters, you would still usually say "tiens" in masculine. Similarly, you would say (even though it doesn't make much sense... bear with me) "Ces personnes sont les tiennes" would use the feminine form - tiennes - even if the people in question are male, because "personne" il always feminine.

I hope I'm making sense :)

November 21, 2013

texascg

Thanks, you make perfect sense. I typed tiennes by mistake, but this left me to ponder if it was possible to use "tiennes" if the sentence involved girl children. You answered my question and the "personne" example was very helpful.

July 31, 2014

amoussa

Why is "Are these boys yours?" a correct translation? Can "enfant" be used to mean "boy" as well as "child"?

March 25, 2013

ferynn

Meh. Enfants does not tell if there are only boys or girls or both. So I'd say that "Enfants" should only be translated as "Children".

March 25, 2013

Wuzizname

"Enfant" is always a masculin noun despite the sex of the actual people, just as "personne" is always feminin.... you need to agree with the noun, yes?

October 28, 2014

gtmckee

I thought les enfants meant children only.

May 10, 2013

jas57

'These children are they yours? ' was marked incorrect

March 26, 2014

Avistew

That would be "Ces enfants, ce sont les tiens ?"

March 26, 2014

philipo79

Could you say "sont-ces enfants tiens?" or "sont-ces tes enfants?"?

June 6, 2014

Avistew

No. If you want to invert the subject, you need to add a pronoun. You don't invert regular nouns. So "Ces enfants sont-ils les tiens" is grammatically correct for instance.

July 17, 2014

israellai

Why is those children unacceptable?

December 22, 2013

Avistew

It shouldn't be. "Ces" could be "these" or "those".

December 22, 2013

Sandyfrench1

Why Not These children, are they yours?

July 17, 2014

Avistew

That would translate as "ces enfants, ce sont les tiens?" but since the subject isn't repeated in French, it shouldn't be in English.

July 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.