1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child wanted to have a d…

"The child wanted to have a drum."

Translation:Das Kind wollte eine Trommel haben.

May 29, 2018

12 Comments


BLRT2000

Is the haben necessary at the end?


quis_lib_duo

It is often omitted.


Ser229339

Die Blechtrommel...


BruceChorp

Kind is mispronounced by the audio


TemurMukbaniani

Is this sentence wrong? "Das Kind wollte eine Trommel zu haben"? When do you use "zu"?

Other examples: I want to learn German Ich will deutsch zu lernen

etc..


Ewhit

That would be wrong, because "wollte" is what's known as a modal verb. The modal verbs are wollen, können, dürfen, mögen, sollen, and müssen. When one of these are used, the "zu" is omitted from the second verb just like the English modals omitt "to" from the second verb (I have to go vs I must go).


Lee374561

Not really:

I want to go. (?) I like to go. (?)


requin230

It is not omitted with the english words of "want" and "like" but with "must"


Will__H

The was a very strange movie...


John116976

How would you say this using the past participle? I am getting marked wrong for "Der Junge hat eine Trommel gewollt" and "Der Junge hat eine Trommel zu haben gewollt."


John116976

I also tried the sentence with "das Kind."


Andreja

I don't know. I tried this with and without "zu": Das Kind hat gewollt, eine Trommel (zu) haben. It also didn't work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.