"That man is either František or Matěj."

Translation:Tamhleten muž je buď František nebo Matěj.

May 29, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eliska566142

Could you please add a tips section for adverbs and conjunctions? Without any reference or grammatical tips, this is pure guesswork and therefore frustrating.


BenMedved

where is the d' on the czech keyboard? (as in bud')


VladaFu

It is not a separate character on the standard PC or typewriter keyboard. You press the háček ˇ first and then d. Háček is located on the same key as the English = and +.


imaldastar

is it acceptable to put "bud'" before "je?"
"Tamhleten muž buď je František nebo Matěj."


endless_sleeper

No. Second position rule for 'je.'


David-2112

Difference between ANEBO and NEBO?


VladaFu

Anebo is used for some emphasis. Both are translated as OR. It is best to study the examples in the dictionaries but there is little real difference, just some speakers' preference when to use one or the other.


lindgrn2

When do I use "bud ... nebo", and when "ani" ?


AgnusOinas

"ani" is always negative:

  • Nechce ani jíst. -- He does not even want to eat.
  • Nechce jíst ani pít. -- He wants neither to drink nor to eat.
  • Chce buď jíst, nebo pít. -- He either wants to drink or to eat.

DavidMills574753

Are there alternatives for "tamhleten" for "that" in this sentence? Thanks.


VladaFu

Ten, Tamten, Onen


Jennifer799022

Doesn't "ten" mean "the"? I am totally confused.


AgnusOinas

There is no (direct equivalent of) "the" in Czech. Sometimes, the English "the" (if it can be replaced by "that" without changing the meaning) can be expressed by "ten". And many times, "the" corresponds to nothing in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.