1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That man is either František…

"That man is either František or Matěj."

Translation:Tamhleten muž je buď František nebo Matěj.

May 29, 2018

10 Comments


Eliska566142

Could you please add a tips section for adverbs and conjunctions? Without any reference or grammatical tips, this is pure guesswork and therefore frustrating.


imaldastar

is it acceptable to put "bud'" before "je?"
"Tamhleten muž buď je František nebo Matěj."


endless_sleeper

No. Second position rule for 'je.'


BenMedved

where is the d' on the czech keyboard? (as in bud')


VladaFu

It is not a separate character on the standard PC or typewriter keyboard. You press the háček ˇ first and then d. Háček is located on the same key as the English = and +.


DavidMills574753

Are there alternatives for "tamhleten" for "that" in this sentence? Thanks.


VladaFu

Ten, Tamten, Onen


David-2112

Difference between ANEBO and NEBO?


VladaFu

Anebo is used for some emphasis. Both are translated as OR. It is best to study the examples in the dictionaries but there is little real difference, just some speakers' preference when to use one or the other.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.