1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos aprendieron inglés…

"Los gatos aprendieron inglés hace cuatro años."

Translation:The cats learned English four years ago.

May 29, 2018

20 Comments


JohnBarry1

It want to visit duolingo's crazy farm!


Kcullar50

Faster than I'm learning Spanish, I'll bet.


Christos07GR

Hahaha come on!! You couldn't find other example with animals?


skfarouk

I can relate. My cat still ignores me though


aculady

I think it was in anticipation of opening their restaurant.


christophe721180

How are these animals learning english!!!? Does duolingo have animal languages?


Aaarrgghh

You got me there. I can't find the cat to English learning section.


Bethany778229

I'm studying for a translation exam in children's literature so this section is actually really realistic for what I'll be doing!


stefani775122

What does hace mean in this sentence


aculady

It's the way to say "x time ago". It doesn't translate well into English, although someone might say something like, "I guess that makes 10 years that I've been working here."


cquark

The cats just don't bother to listen to anything said in English. Or Spanish.


Jonno2543

I have translated this sentence as 'the cats learned English four years ago'. They learned it four years ago. Nothing related to the present. However the French use the present tense with 'depuis' to translate the English ...have been learning FOR .... (time). Is there an equivalent in Spanish to translate what I call the 'Present Perfect Continuous' tense? (J'aprends l'Espanol depuis cinq mois)? I have been learning Spanish for five months?


TykaBooker

he estado aprendiendo


transkter

I don't think this is something that would be said in English. What would be more likely is to say somebody studied English 4 years ago. To say you learned it is to say there is no more to learn which is not something one would likely say about a language but something more specific like the verb to be or conjugating the future. It's even less likely to say that about cats lol.


Tersky1

I am just sitting here on my little farm really steamed that Duolingo is teaching me completely USELESS sentences. I rushed forward for this crap?


YnessMS

Are you learning the language or memorizing it? If learning it, there is no such thing as useless sentence. Each and every one of them teaches grammar and vocabulary.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.