"Los gatos aprendieron inglés hace cuatro años."

Translation:The cats learned English four years ago.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Chris732090
Chris732090

Hahaha come on!! You couldn't find other example with animals?

5 months ago

Carol899957

So crazy I know, but my Spanish rehome dog, did actually learn English 6 years ago.

4 months ago

JohnBarry1

It want to visit duolingo's crazy farm!

4 months ago

Kcullar50

Faster than I'm learning Spanish, I'll bet.

4 months ago

skfarouk

I can relate. My cat still ignores me though

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Don't they all!

2 months ago

stefani775122

What does hace mean in this sentence

3 months ago

aculady
aculady

It's the way to say "x time ago". It doesn't translate well into English, although someone might say something like, "I guess that makes 10 years that I've been working here."

2 months ago

stefani775122

Thank you!

2 months ago

skfarouk

A while ago

2 months ago

aculady
aculady

I think it was in anticipation of opening their restaurant.

2 months ago

transkter
transkter

I don't think this is something that would be said in English. What would be more likely is to say somebody studied English 4 years ago. To say you learned it is to say there is no more to learn which is not something one would likely say about a language but something more specific like the verb to be or conjugating the future. It's even less likely to say that about cats lol.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.