Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero comprar una camisa."

Translation:I want to buy a shirt.

0
2 months ago

22 Comments


Barefoppy
Barefoppy

Why isn't "I want to pay for a shirt" correct?

3
Reply1 month ago

Andrew213489

Pagar es el verbo para "to pay" en ingles.

Y comprar es el verbo para "to buy" en ingles.

Estes dos verbos no son los mismos.

4
Reply1 month ago

elip0615

Because to pay is pagar and to buy is comprar

2
Reply1 month ago

EenielTemp

"to pay" is "pagar" in spanish

1
Reply1 month ago

ybadaoui

What is the difference between la camisa and la camiseta?

2
Reply2 months ago

Linda523751

La camisa is a shirt while la camiseta is a T-shirt which is more casual clothing

13
Reply2 months ago

Xhristian1

Still, i dont know the difference. Would you wear a shirt at the office,and a tshirt on holiday?

2
Reply1 month ago

Andrew213489

T-Shirt (wore on a day off or when going to the beach) is what you wear with the logo or picture of your favorite band or singer.

While a Shirt (More casual or business casual) could be either a Polo or Dress shirt.

Hope this helps.

8
Reply1 month ago

kay868312

Camisa is a shirt and camiseta is a t-shirt

2
Reply2 months ago

GStadther
GStadther

Camiseta is a t-shirt

1
Reply2 months ago

TejasviNai

"Yo quiero a comprar una camisa" why have they not written the "a".

1
Reply1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because 'comprar' means 'to buy'. To be boring, it's an infinitive verb... and in English, infinitive verbs are expressed as 'to...' plus the verb base. E.g., 'to sleep', 'to buy'. Peeps would never say "I want buy a shirt." Similarly, they'd never say "I want to to buy a shirt."

1
Reply1 month ago

reeceheartcats

I had a typo and it still said that I was wrong...

0
Reply1 month ago

AndreLacro3

There is no sound when i am ask to repeat. i cannot say anything, i do not ear what is said

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Parker_Hosier

So is this conversational spanish?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

AndreLacro3

I can hear now, i changed my ear phones, they were the problem. Duolingo is realy 2 languages for me because I am french and have to think in english so I learn 2 languages at the same time. I'm not bad in english but I have to think. It's a lot of fun. Lots of words are close to french and that helps.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Shan553837

What have I done wrong?

0
Reply1 week ago

Donna806398

I have the exact translation as written below and they said it was wrong

0
Reply5 days ago

Marie271319

Hi

0
Reply2 days ago

Marie271319

Hello there.

0
Reply2 days ago

Marie271319

So, why is comprar so difficult to pronounce? I can roll my r's pretty well, but not on this word. Yet. Help!

0
Reply2 days ago

PrismVelocity

These Rs you don't need to roll, only lilt them (have your toungue almost flap against your pallete like your about to pronounce the letter L).

Spanish has two types of Rs, the rolling ones and the lilted ones. If the letter appears at the start of the word (like in "rojo") or if its a double R (like in "perro"), you roll it. Otherwise it should be lilted.

https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr

0
Reply 15 minutes ago