"Yo quiero comprar una camisa."

Translation:I want to buy a shirt.

4 months ago

30 Comments


Barefoppy
Barefoppy

Why isn't "I want to pay for a shirt" correct?

4 months ago

elip0615

Because to pay is pagar and to buy is comprar

3 months ago

Andrew213489

Pagar es el verbo para "to pay" en ingles.

Y comprar es el verbo para "to buy" en ingles.

Estes dos verbos no son los mismos.

3 months ago

dirm12

This is for English language speakers learning basic Spanish. We don't know what you just said.

3 months ago

SquiddyGO

I'll try to translate what Andrew said for you. - "Pager" is the verb for "to pay" in English and "comprar" is the verb for "to buy" in English. These two verbs are not the same

3 months ago

Eeniel
Eeniel

"to pay" is "pagar" in spanish

3 months ago

Alonso127755

It is it worked for me

1 month ago

ybadaoui

What is the difference between la camisa and la camiseta?

4 months ago

Linda523751

La camisa is a shirt while la camiseta is a T-shirt which is more casual clothing

4 months ago

Xhristian1

Still, i dont know the difference. Would you wear a shirt at the office,and a tshirt on holiday?

4 months ago

Andrew213489

T-Shirt (wore on a day off or when going to the beach) is what you wear with the logo or picture of your favorite band or singer.

While a Shirt (More casual or business casual) could be either a Polo or Dress shirt.

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

kay868312

Camisa is a shirt and camiseta is a t-shirt

4 months ago

GStadther
GStadther

Camiseta is a t-shirt

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Camiseta can be an undershirt too.

2 months ago

TejasviNai

"Yo quiero a comprar una camisa" why have they not written the "a".

3 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because 'comprar' means 'to buy'. To be boring, it's an infinitive verb... and in English, infinitive verbs are expressed as 'to...' plus the verb base. E.g., 'to sleep', 'to buy'. Peeps would never say "I want buy a shirt." Similarly, they'd never say "I want to to buy a shirt."

3 months ago

ColeBartle

It may be boring, but you just solved one of the biggest issues ive had with the Spanish language. Thank you so much TheArtOfFHP, enjoy a few lingots.

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Thank you! and glad it kind of made sense!

1 month ago

Marie271319

So, why is comprar so difficult to pronounce? I can roll my r's pretty well, but not on this word. Yet. Help!

2 months ago

PrismVelocity

These Rs you don't need to roll, only lilt them (have your toungue almost flap against your pallete like your about to pronounce the letter L).

Spanish has two types of Rs, the rolling ones and the lilted ones. If the letter appears at the start of the word (like in "rojo") or if its a double R (like in "perro"), you roll it. Otherwise it should be lilted.

https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr

2 months ago

reeceheartcats

I had a typo and it still said that I was wrong...

3 months ago

AndreLacro3

There is no sound when i am ask to repeat. i cannot say anything, i do not ear what is said

2 months ago

Parker_Hosier

So is this conversational spanish?

2 months ago

AndreLacro3

I can hear now, i changed my ear phones, they were the problem. Duolingo is realy 2 languages for me because I am french and have to think in english so I learn 2 languages at the same time. I'm not bad in english but I have to think. It's a lot of fun. Lots of words are close to french and that helps.

2 months ago

Shan553837

What have I done wrong?

2 months ago

Donna806398

I have the exact translation as written below and they said it was wrong

2 months ago

Marie271319

Hi

2 months ago

Marie271319

Hello there.

2 months ago

XxDragonfangxX

I'm not sure why my answer is incorrect

1 month ago

PrismVelocity

Well, we here in the forums can't help you unless you tell us the answer you gave.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.