"Yo quiero comprar una camisa."

Translation:I want to buy a shirt.

May 29, 2018

84 Comments


Barefoppy

Why isn't "I want to pay for a shirt" correct?

June 18, 2018

elip0615

Because to pay is pagar and to buy is comprar

June 24, 2018

DARKNIGHT747155

You're VERY smart

December 27, 2018

Andys-Awesome

So ARE you. Your a fortnighter

August 19, 2019

lb048163

YOU HAVE BITMOJI!!!

January 31, 2019

Andrew213489

Pagar es el verbo para "to pay" en ingles.

Y comprar es el verbo para "to buy" en ingles.

Estes dos verbos no son los mismos.

June 21, 2018

Natz2198

Hey, I understand the two first sentences

July 5, 2019

Antonio_omg

Estos*

July 15, 2019

dirm12

This is for English language speakers learning basic Spanish. We don't know what you just said.

June 21, 2018

SquiddyGO

I'll try to translate what Andrew said for you. - "Pager" is the verb for "to pay" in English and "comprar" is the verb for "to buy" in English. These two verbs are not the same

June 29, 2018

Antonio_omg

Pagar*

July 15, 2019

james284779

I did. I guess im learning. Thanks!!!

January 6, 2019

Yoshida511160

Me too...mismo kinda had me puzzled

January 18, 2019

KayciChene

Cool!

September 17, 2019

jaderain5

I understand im a black and spanish girl trying to catch up on my spanish. Cause thats the only language my Abuelita speaks

September 14, 2019

SheriNicole

Try to figure it out. A challebge.

April 11, 2019

HannahMoor753705

pay and buy are different words in spanish

December 9, 2018

Eeniel

"to pay" is "pagar" in spanish

June 22, 2018

BennisTheDentist

There is another verb for "to pay" which is pagar

April 6, 2019

KayciChene

I know, right! So annoying.

September 17, 2019

TheGreatJa6

I wanto payo for a shirto.

February 19, 2019

SheriNicole

I do this when I'm at a loss

April 11, 2019

Destiny156312

I am learning Spanish bevause I am pr and my mom didnt teach me how to speak Spanish and that is all my abuela speaks she knows a little bit of english and I can bearly speak to her and I am very sad

February 2, 2019

jaderain5

I understand same 4 me im Guatemalan and African american and im trying to catch up

September 14, 2019

ybadaoui

What is the difference between la camisa and la camiseta?

May 29, 2018

Linda523751

La camisa is a shirt while la camiseta is a T-shirt which is more casual clothing

June 3, 2018

Pillutla

You have made a small mistake.

La camisa es "the shirt" en inglés, no "a shirt".

Y la camiseta es " the T-Shirt" en inglés, no "a T-shirt".

Gracias.

June 13, 2019

Xhristian1

Still, i dont know the difference. Would you wear a shirt at the office,and a tshirt on holiday?

June 17, 2018

Andrew213489

T-Shirt (wore on a day off or when going to the beach) is what you wear with the logo or picture of your favorite band or singer.

While a Shirt (More casual or business casual) could be either a Polo or Dress shirt.

Hope this helps.

June 21, 2018

Antonio_omg

And chemise??

July 15, 2019

BernicePho

That's a French word ,I think

August 1, 2019

jaderain5

Thats French but its confusing because French has spanish roota

September 14, 2019

kay868312

Camisa is a shirt and camiseta is a t-shirt

June 3, 2018

GStadther

Camiseta is a t-shirt

June 1, 2018

jaderain5

Camisa means ahirt while la camiseta means t shirt

September 14, 2019

Kas334864

Camiseta can be an undershirt too.

July 31, 2018

TejasviNai

"Yo quiero a comprar una camisa" why have they not written the "a".

July 1, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

Because 'comprar' means 'to buy'. To be boring, it's an infinitive verb... and in English, infinitive verbs are expressed as 'to...' plus the verb base. E.g., 'to sleep', 'to buy'. Peeps would never say "I want buy a shirt." Similarly, they'd never say "I want to to buy a shirt."

July 7, 2018

ColeBartle

It may be boring, but you just solved one of the biggest issues ive had with the Spanish language. Thank you so much TheArtOfFHP, enjoy a few lingots.

August 23, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

Thank you! and glad it kind of made sense!

August 23, 2018

mabbasi11

uh....why isn't it compro -- conjugation?

February 16, 2019

PrismVelocity

Yep! In fact, "comprar" is the base infinitive form of the verb meaning to "to buy". In Spanish, when you have two verbs next to each other, while the first is given one of the five or six simple-tense conjugations in agreement with the subject, the second verb must be in the base infinitive form. There's actually a similar rule in English: You don't say "I want I buy a shirt" after all, you say "I want TO buy a shirt".

February 17, 2019

Judy-LynnP

How would you say i'm buying a shirt... ? Yo compraro una camisa?

May 9, 2019

PrismVelocity

As far as I can tell, "compraro" doesn't exist as a word. If you want "I buy a shirt.", that would be "Yo compro una camisa." and "I am buying a shirt." would be "Yo estoy comprando una camisa."

May 9, 2019

jaderain5

Yea

September 14, 2019

reeceheartcats

I had a typo and it still said that I was wrong...

June 23, 2018

Marie271319

So, why is comprar so difficult to pronounce? I can roll my r's pretty well, but not on this word. Yet. Help!

August 12, 2018

PrismVelocity

These Rs you don't need to roll, only lilt them (have your toungue almost flap against your pallete like your about to pronounce the letter L).

Spanish has two types of Rs, the rolling ones and the lilted ones. If the letter appears at the start of the word (like in "rojo") or if its a double R (like in "perro"), you roll it. Otherwise it should be lilted.

https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr

August 15, 2018

jaderain5

Lol i love rrrolling my rrrs

September 14, 2019

KendraWill171130

it trited me with bey and bye 1 lingot = 1 intelagents

January 8, 2019

TeresaSkal

I did "I want to get a shirt." and it said it was correct but it actually was wrong...

February 21, 2019

mb19548

When is it correct to use un an una?

February 25, 2019

PrismVelocity

Just like with "el" and "la", it depends on the gender of the noun it's attached to. And to figure that gender out will require researching the noun itself. If it's masculine, use "un", if feminine use "una".

February 26, 2019

Ursa_Major107

I like this app.

June 10, 2019

Kleo943747

Im getting there im greek and la camiseta is easy cause its a greek word

June 12, 2019

Josh107680

It made me click check before I was finished

June 19, 2019

trippinxallday

I was about to get out from level 3 and there was left only 1 mistake to do So I typed '' I want to buy a ❤❤❤❤'' instead of ''shirt''

July 12, 2019

_cas717

It says that "comprar" means "buy" or "get," which are very different. How would I know if comprar is used as "buy" or "get?"

August 1, 2019

KenjiMelby

I forgot to do the a

August 20, 2019

Kelly_Mont

I did "I wanna buy a shirt" but it didn't accept. I think this should be fixed. Who agrees?

July 9, 2019

GideonsGrave

WRONG because I didn't use a period ? Are you SERIOUS, duolingo ?

August 24, 2019

Lee256742

Haha they are grammar police at times, but not for a period! xD You probably spelt Comprar wrong lol

September 6, 2019

niyaz687195

Det var ju rätt men dom skriver att det var fel!!

September 2, 2019

Skye373000

This is what I submitted but it counted it as incorrect

September 5, 2019

Lee256742

Do I deserve to be wrong for typing "comparar" instead of "comprar"? I think that's harsh, but I guess the gestapo are clamping down on everything.

September 6, 2019

lindan920312

I got the right answer and it said it is wrong it is i want to buy a shirt

January 24, 2019

Nina75571

This is correct but in the program it says wrong???

January 12, 2019

MacySantoy

It said type in Spanish.I did and its was wrong bc it wanted it in English

January 16, 2019

Reagan31520

So hard to say !!!

February 10, 2019

0m2uFE4c

I cannot hear this one

March 8, 2019

78Badgers

I mis-spelled as "yo quiero comprar una caca", and only barely noticed before pressing OK. It seems like inglés is failing me as well.

May 25, 2019

GodlyUchiha

I prefer listening to memorize and not looking to memorize

June 4, 2019

AndreLacro3

I can hear now, i changed my ear phones, they were the problem. Duolingo is realy 2 languages for me because I am french and have to think in english so I learn 2 languages at the same time. I'm not bad in english but I have to think. It's a lot of fun. Lots of words are close to french and that helps.

July 30, 2018

cecilia822263

I f

July 25, 2019

AndreLacro3

There is no sound when i am ask to repeat. i cannot say anything, i do not ear what is said

July 20, 2018

Parker_Hosier

So is this conversational spanish?

July 30, 2018

Shan553837

What have I done wrong?

August 4, 2018

coppereagle09

Minor spelling mistake.

October 24, 2018

Donna946707

I was correct on this one.

November 13, 2018

Donna806398

I have the exact translation as written below and they said it was wrong

August 9, 2018

Marie271319

Hi

August 12, 2018

Marie271319

Hello there.

August 12, 2018

XxDragonfangxX

I'm not sure why my answer is incorrect

September 10, 2018

PrismVelocity

Well, we here in the forums can't help you unless you tell us the answer you gave.

September 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.