Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿El partido de fútbol es mañana?"

Translation:Is the soccer game tomorrow?

3 months ago

15 Comments


Mark359873

the voice recording is made as a statement and not a question. Will report.

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

I agree. I reported it, too.

3 months ago

The_Vicar

'Is the football match tomorrow?' is accepted.

3 months ago

Janel0829

Is partido and juego the same?

2 months ago

HannahKing993988

I asked my grandmother (a native speaker), and her answer was yes, they both have the same meaning. Depending on what country you're from, they may use the words interchangeably or stick to one. I do believe "juego" is not as common as "partido", but my grandmother knew what it was, so chances are you will be understood either way.

2 months ago

Jill593776

Partido es "match" en Espanol, verdad? Juego es "game" en Espanol?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sí, esas traducciones son buenas.

1 month ago

KarinaAvila13

I put " the soccer game Is tomorrow " and I still got correct, idek.

2 months ago

visu27
visu27

Mine is not

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The soccer game is tomorrow?" is still a question (of disbelief) and a valid translation of the Spanish sentence.

1 month ago

Rudy5346

It's right, duolingo doesn't count Capitalizations.

1 month ago

Hannah480749

Juego = game Partido = match

1 month ago

Rudy5346

Is tomorrow the soccer game? is accepted

1 month ago

GraceDiaba

Depending on if you are English or American, you will say 'soccer in a different way! I got it right, but i say football, not soccer. It's football because you are kicking the ball with your foot, but in america football is some game with your hands! Nonesense

1 month ago

lisa618100

In america they kick the ball to get the game started and also to make field goals, so they do kick the ball, not Nonesense, just a different language

2 weeks ago