1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿El partido de fútbol es mañ…

"¿El partido de fútbol es mañana?"

Translation:Is the soccer game tomorrow?

May 29, 2018

70 Comments


The_Vicar

'Is the football match tomorrow?' is accepted.


Danielconcasco

Yup. All of these exercises accept soccer and football.

EDIT Looking at the reports, many of you are getting it wrong because you're spelling tomorrow as tomorow. For whatever reason it won't let that typo pass.


18HillOli

Is the football game tomorrow? Isn't allowed, why not?


swift-tutle

You spelled 'tomorrow' right?


Retromicky

Should be football, not soccer surely? How annoying!!


Danielconcasco

No. The whole course uses American English. In North America, the game is called soccer. This is no different than using elevator instead of lift.


KarinaAvila13

I put " the soccer game Is tomorrow " and I still got correct, idek.


RyagonIV

"The soccer game is tomorrow?" is still a question (of disbelief) and a valid translation of the Spanish sentence.


visu27

Mine is not


Rudy5346

It's right, duolingo doesn't count Capitalizations.


Joan6587

That is what I put and it marked me wrong.


snorinef

I put "The soccer game is tomorrow?" and got it wrong. The question is still the same but the placing of words is different. Should mine also be right?


18HillOli

It should be Is the soccer game tomorrow? As more of a question


MikhailCun

Football, soccer it's the same thing


GalihAkmal

i thought it was supposed to be está


18HillOli

No está is for temporary thing or places E.g. ¿Dondé está el perro? - Where is the dog? Or El hombre está feliz - the man is happy, because he's not always happy it becomes está not es. In ¿el partido de fútbol es mañana? The game of football is seen as always tomorrow, it is set, it's not a whereabouts or temporary thing, so it is es.

If you still don't understand let me know.


ph.TO1aIS

I do not understand


18HillOli

El partido means the game De fútbol means of football Es mañana means is tomorrow

So the game of football is tomorrow But its surrounded in question marks ¿? So it becomes a question - is the game of football tomorrow? But in english this is better said as Is the football game tomorrow

Let me know if your still confused


Janel0829

Is partido and juego the same?


HannahKing993988

I asked my grandmother (a native speaker), and her answer was yes, they both have the same meaning. Depending on what country you're from, they may use the words interchangeably or stick to one. I do believe "juego" is not as common as "partido", but my grandmother knew what it was, so chances are you will be understood either way.


Wiger1.0

Entendí perfectamente lo que dijiste, partido y juego son casi lo mismo. Soy Hispanohablante


Jill593776

Partido es "match" en Espanol, verdad? Juego es "game" en Espanol?


RyagonIV

Sí, esas traducciones son buenas.


18HillOli

Juego is I play not game


joyce42405

I think partido us used for physical sports whereas juego us more for board games like chess, bridfe, jimmtrummy rtc


18HillOli

No partido is game and juego is I play


MichaelLan448586

What is the difference a football game and is the football game tomorrow? Is the fluctuation in the voice?


VinceBuczk

el partido fe futbol es manana is an obvious typo on my part hitting the F instead of the D on the keyboard. Thanks for marking me wrong on something I demonstrated I know.


sawsan775242

Manana is meaning morning why you counted wrong?


slim796853

is the futball game tomorrow ..why is that wrong??


RyagonIV

"Football" is spelt with 'oo', not 'u'.


ardanse742574

How can you tell if this is a statement or a question?


RyagonIV

Ardanse, the sentence ends with a question mark, so it is a question.


ardanse742574

oh, that's it? lol okay

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.