"¿El partido de fútbol es mañana?"

Translation:Is the soccer game tomorrow?

5 months ago

20 Comments


Mark359873

the voice recording is made as a statement and not a question. Will report.

5 months ago

Jennifer446496

I agree. I reported it, too.

5 months ago

The_Vicar

'Is the football match tomorrow?' is accepted.

5 months ago

KarinaAvila13

I put " the soccer game Is tomorrow " and I still got correct, idek.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The soccer game is tomorrow?" is still a question (of disbelief) and a valid translation of the Spanish sentence.

3 months ago

visu27
visu27

Mine is not

3 months ago

Rudy5346

It's right, duolingo doesn't count Capitalizations.

3 months ago

Joan779126

That is what I put and it marked me wrong.

4 weeks ago

Hannah480749

Juego = game Partido = match

3 months ago

Suga_cheesecake

Juego is play, Partido is game

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is inaccurate. Both juego and partido can translate to "game". Juego describes the game itself, like "chess" or "football" or "Starcraft", while partido refers to one round or match of a competitive game, usually a sports game.

Solo jugamos un partido de este juego. - We played only one match of this game.

3 weeks ago

Rudy5346

Is tomorrow the soccer game? is accepted

3 months ago

MexSpain

Depending on if you are English or American, you will say 'soccer in a different way! I got it right, but i say football, not soccer. It's football because you are kicking the ball with your foot, but in america football is some game with your hands! Nonesense

3 months ago

lisa618100

In america they kick the ball to get the game started and also to make field goals, so they do kick the ball, not Nonesense, just a different language

2 months ago

Janel0829

Is partido and juego the same?

4 months ago

HannahKing993988

I asked my grandmother (a native speaker), and her answer was yes, they both have the same meaning. Depending on what country you're from, they may use the words interchangeably or stick to one. I do believe "juego" is not as common as "partido", but my grandmother knew what it was, so chances are you will be understood either way.

4 months ago

Jill593776

Partido es "match" en Espanol, verdad? Juego es "game" en Espanol?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sí, esas traducciones son buenas.

3 months ago

T2PCoyote

this is so retarded I got it wrong because I miss spelled tomorrow, I spelled it tomorow. already have reported it

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Did you honestly file a report to accept a misspelt word?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.