1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malgrandaj katoj estas belaj…

"Malgrandaj katoj estas belaj."

Translation:Small cats are beautiful.

May 29, 2018

16 Comments


KirstenGib4

They sure are

July 19, 2018

jerettferett

Grandaj katoj estas belaj ankaŭ!

August 13, 2018

salivanto
August 13, 2018

jerettferett

Cxu vi estas "Esperanto Variety Show"?

August 14, 2018

salivanto

Jes, mi estas Tomaso de Esperanto Variety Show.

August 15, 2018

AndrewCame430517

All cats are beautiful

January 25, 2019

AngelaDimo335

Jes. Mia kato estas muy grandaj, cxar sxi estas bela.

September 7, 2019

Megaskizzen

Jes!

August 28, 2018

Gregerica

Why is "Small cats are nice." considered to be wrong?

May 29, 2018

salivanto

Because "bela" means pretty, not nice.

May 29, 2018

Artur393403

The is same!

May 26, 2019

mey.trembl

Tiny cats are pretty, doesn't work?

October 11, 2018

P_Azul

Probably not, as "tiny" would probably translated as "eta(j)".

June 24, 2019

Cherokea5618
February 16, 2019

nickjans

does anyone know why "tiny cats are beautiful" is wrong?

October 13, 2019

P_Azul

Maybe because that would have been "Etaj katoj estas belaj.", or even "Etetaj katoj estas belaj."

October 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.