"Mi deporte preferido es el tenis."

Translation:My favorite sport is tennis.

4 months ago

11 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

My preferred sport is tennis was not accepted

4 months ago

Pauline863107
Pauline863107Plus

I put the same thing and lost a heart. I think ‘preferred’ should be accepted!

3 months ago

Randy879728

It is now accepted! Probably took Duo a couple of weeks to accept your suggestions... but they did it :)

2 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

"My preferred sport is tennis" should be accepted.

2 months ago

kutkat

Why is it 'el tenis', and not just tennis like in English?

3 months ago

Michael307373

Because the sentence is talking about tennis in general. In Spanish when discussing a generalized topic you use the article.

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

What would be an example where "el" would not be used with tenis?

1 month ago

BruceNicho2

My dictionaries all say that 'preferido' translates as 'preferred'.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It depends on context, in this case, it means favourite.

2 months ago

DebbieDrum

You can also use "favorito" which is a lot easier to remember and logical!!

1 month ago

WCGB
WCGB

Tennis is my favorite sport was not accepted. Reported on Sep. 18th 2018

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.