"Mi deporte preferido es el tenis."

Translation:My favorite sport is tennis.

May 29, 2018

17 Comments


MattRTS

My preferred sport is tennis was not accepted

May 29, 2018

Pauline863107

I put the same thing and lost a heart. I think ‘preferred’ should be accepted!

July 8, 2018

Randy879728

It is now accepted! Probably took Duo a couple of weeks to accept your suggestions... but they did it :)

August 2, 2018

nick446420

not accepted just now

August 1, 2019

LexxyR84

"My preferred sport is tennis" should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

BruceNicho2

My dictionaries all say that 'preferido' translates as 'preferred'.

August 19, 2018

alezzzix

It depends on context, in this case, it means favourite.

August 19, 2018

DebbieDrum

You can also use "favorito" which is a lot easier to remember and logical!!

September 5, 2018

momonan

Did not accept "preferred." Just as there's a differnce, in English, between preferred and favorite, there is surely the same difference in Spanish. Something can be "preferred" (preferido) between two or more sports and not be someone's "favorite" (favorido) sport.

January 20, 2019

Susan342584

"My preferred sport is tennis" accepted 2/19/19

February 20, 2019

WCGB

Tennis is my favorite sport was not accepted. Reported on Sep. 18th 2018

September 18, 2018

dddinham

favorito ??? preferred ???

February 16, 2019

kutkat

Why is it 'el tenis', and not just tennis like in English?

June 21, 2018

Michael307373

Because the sentence is talking about tennis in general. In Spanish when discussing a generalized topic you use the article.

July 12, 2018

Scott31461

What would be an example where "el" would not be used with tenis?

September 5, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-04-12 A quick Google search turns it up in the phrase Noticias de Tenis (on ESPN en español), and el circuito…de tenis. So it looks like the article is not needed when a noun is being used as a modifier for another noun.

April 12, 2019

JosRossi2

"Es bueno jugar tenis." No article in front of tennis. "Mi deporte preferido es el tenis." Article needed in front of tennis. Can anyone differentiate the two with a reasonably simple rule, please?

December 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.