Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi deporte preferido es el tenis."

Translation:My favorite sport is tennis.

2 months ago

6 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

My preferred sport is tennis was not accepted

2 months ago

Pauline863107
Pauline863107Plus

I put the same thing and lost a heart. I think ‘preferred’ should be accepted!

1 month ago

Randy879728

It is now accepted! Probably took Duo a couple of weeks to accept your suggestions... but they did it :)

2 weeks ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

"My preferred sport is tennis" should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

kutkat

Why is it 'el tenis', and not just tennis like in English?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Because the sentence is talking about tennis in general. In Spanish when discussing a generalized topic you use the article.

1 month ago